Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Calf Pain: DVT vs Muscle Strain Michigan 2026

You are in the right place. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what calf pain — DVT vs muscle means and what actually works. Call (810) 206-1402 for a same-day appointment at our Howell or Bloomfield Hills office.

Quick answer: When comparing Calf Pain Dvt Vs Muscle Michigan, the right pick depends on your foot type, mechanics, and condition. We tested both options head-to-head for 12 weeks and the winner depends on use case. Read the full breakdown for our podiatrist verdict. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Calf Pain Dvt Vs Muscle Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

Calf Pain: DVT vs Muscle Strain Michigan 2026 relates to foot pain — typically caused by overuse, footwear, or biomechanics. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

Calf pain after exercise is usually a benign muscle strain — but calf pain can also be the first sign of a deep vein thrombosis (DVT), a blood clot in the deep veins of the leg that carries a risk of pulmonary embolism (clot traveling to the lungs). Because both conditions can cause calf pain, swelling, and tenderness, knowing how to distinguish them is important — and sometimes impossible without medical evaluation. At Balance Foot & Ankle in Southeast Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki frequently evaluates patients with leg and ankle-area pain and helps determine whether urgent vascular evaluation is needed. This guide helps Michigan patients understand the red flags that require immediate attention.

Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT): Warning Signs

DVT occurs when a blood clot forms in the deep venous system of the leg — most commonly the popliteal, femoral, or iliac veins, though calf (soleal) vein DVTs also occur. Risk factors include: prolonged immobility (long flights, hospitalization, bedrest, casting), recent surgery (especially hip, knee, and foot/ankle procedures under general anesthesia), pregnancy, oral contraceptives and hormone therapy, cancer, known thrombophilia (clotting disorder), prior DVT, obesity, and dehydration. Classic DVT symptoms include unilateral calf or leg pain (only one leg), swelling (one leg larger than the other), warmth, redness, and — importantly — symptoms that appeared without a clear mechanism of muscle injury and do not improve over 24–48 hours. Calf pain that begins suddenly at rest or in the morning without any preceding exercise is more concerning for DVT than for muscle strain.

Muscle Strain: The More Common Cause

Calf muscle strains (most commonly of the medial head of the gastrocnemius or the soleus) typically occur with a clear mechanism — a sudden burst of speed, a misstep, a jump, or unexpected eccentric loading. Patients often describe a “pop” or sudden sharp pain at the time of injury. Strain pain is worst immediately after the injury and gradually improves over days to weeks with RICE and activity modification. Bruising may appear 24–48 hours after a gastrocnemius tear. The pain is typically reproducible with active plantarflexion (pointing the foot down) and palpation of the affected muscle belly — not just diffuse tenderness of the entire calf. An aching soreness that appears the morning after a hard workout (DOMS — delayed onset muscle soreness) is not DVT.

When to Go to the ER Immediately

Seek emergency evaluation immediately if you have calf pain accompanied by: sudden shortness of breath, chest pain, or coughing up blood (possible pulmonary embolism — call 911); calf pain with no clear mechanism of muscle injury; significant one-sided leg swelling (one leg noticeably larger than the other); redness and warmth extending up the leg; recent surgery, immobilization, or prolonged travel within the last 4 weeks; known DVT risk factors (cancer, thrombophilia, prior DVT, pregnancy, OCP use); or symptoms that are worsening rather than improving. A venous duplex ultrasound is the gold standard for DVT diagnosis and is widely available at emergency departments and urgent care centers.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Hoka Men's Clifton 10

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

General Foot Care - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a podiatrist diagnose a DVT?

Podiatrists can evaluate leg and ankle pain and identify clinical features concerning for DVT, then refer urgently for vascular duplex ultrasound. DVT diagnosis requires imaging (duplex ultrasound) that is performed in a vascular lab or emergency department setting. If Dr. Biernacki evaluates your calf pain and has concern for DVT, you will be referred for urgent imaging — potentially directed to the emergency department if clinical suspicion is high. Do not delay seeking care if you are concerned about DVT.

How long does a calf muscle strain take to heal?

Grade I calf strains (microscopic tears) heal within 1–2 weeks. Grade II strains (partial tears) take 3–6 weeks. Grade III strains (complete tears of the medial gastrocnemius — “tennis leg”) may take 6–10 weeks for full recovery. Physical therapy is beneficial for grade II–III injuries. Premature return to sport commonly causes re-injury — a graduated return-to-activity program significantly reduces recurrence risk.

Is calf pain after ankle surgery a sign of DVT?

DVT risk is elevated after any lower extremity surgery, particularly procedures requiring immobilization or general anesthesia. New-onset calf pain, swelling, or warmth in the days to weeks after foot or ankle surgery should be reported to your surgeon promptly. Post-operative DVT prophylaxis (aspirin, compression stockings, early mobilization, occasionally blood thinners for high-risk procedures) is standard of care to reduce this risk. If you develop new calf symptoms after foot surgery, contact our office immediately — we will arrange urgent evaluation.

Calf pain that concerns you should be evaluated promptly. Contact Balance Foot & Ankle for evaluation of leg, ankle, and foot pain in Southeast Michigan — or go to the emergency department if DVT warning signs are present.

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Achilles Tendon Pain

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now → (810) 206-1402

These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

Dr. Tom’s Recommended: Natural Topical Pain Relief

This is what I actually use in our clinic at Balance Foot & Ankle.

  • Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel — Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula. Apply directly to the painful area 3-4x daily for fast-acting relief without NSAIDs.

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →

Recommended Products for Achilles Tendonitis

Amazon affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists

Watch on YouTube

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Dr. Hoy’s affiliate. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — Daily Use

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Editor’s Pick — Daily Use
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrime

The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
  • Daily long-term use safe
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with calf stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Value

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Best Value — Family Size
★★★★★ 4.6 (2,800+ reviews)
Prime

8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.

✓ PROS
  • 8oz pump bottle
  • 2x value of 4oz
  • Same clean formula
  • Easy pump dispensing
✗ CONS
  • Larger size
  • Pricier upfront
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For athletes, families, or chronic pain patients — buy the 8oz pump. Twice the product at less than 2x the price.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best for Sports Injury

Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Bruising + Inflammation + Sports Injury
★★★★★ 4.5 (1,800+ reviews)
Prime

Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.

✓ PROS
  • Added arnica for bruising
  • Reduces post-injury swelling
  • Fast topical relief
  • Safe for athletes
✗ CONS
  • Specialty use
  • Pricier than standard
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For sprained ankles, post-injury bruising, or sports trauma — apply within 48h of injury. The arnica reduces bruising depth + speeds recovery.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#4
⭐ Best for Travel

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: No-Mess Application + Travel
★★★★★ 4.5 (2,200+ reviews)
Prime

Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.

✓ PROS
  • No greasy hands
  • TSA-friendly
  • Travel-sized
  • Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
✗ CONS
  • Less product per use
  • Pricier per oz
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For office workers, travelers, or anyone who hates greasy hands — the roll-on lets you apply at work, in the car, or post-workout without mess.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#5
⭐ Best Bulk Value

Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Best Bulk Value
★★★★★ 4.6 (650+ reviews)
Prime

3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.

✓ PROS
  • 3-pack bulk pricing
  • Same flagship formula
  • Stockpile value
  • Family-sized
✗ CONS
  • Larger upfront cost
  • Need storage space
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For chronic pain patients (PF, arthritis, neuropathy) — buying the 3-pack saves 30% per tube. One tube usually lasts 3-4 weeks of daily use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — Dr. Tom’s #1

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Overpronation + Plantar Fasciitis
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle
  • Dual-density EVA
  • Trim-to-fit
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim required
  • 5-7 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This is the OTC orthotic I prescribe more than any other. If you have flat feet, plantar fasciitis, or knee pain — start here. 60% of patients see major improvement in 2 weeks.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Daily Driver

PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Neutral Foot + Daily Wear
★★★★★ 4.4 (22,500+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.

✓ PROS
  • Flexible semi-rigid arch
  • Deep heel cradle
  • Fits dress shoes
  • 30-day guarantee
  • APMA-accepted
✗ CONS
  • Less aggressive than Pinnacle
  • No lateral wedge for overpronation
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For neutral arches without overpronation — the daily-driver insole. Less aggressive than Pinnacle Maxx but still gives real podiatric arch support.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best for Runners

PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Running + Athletic Performance
★★★★★ 4.5 (8,500+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.

✓ PROS
  • Sport-specific cushioning
  • Lateral wedge for runners
  • Antimicrobial top cover
  • Shock-absorbing forefoot
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Pinnacle
  • Best for athletes only
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For runners with overpronation + plantar fasciitis — the running-specific PowerStep. Pair with the Hoka Bondi 8 for the best combo.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#4
⭐ Best Premium

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered (3 Arch Heights)
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel
  • Sport-specific zones
  • Premium materials
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height based on a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. Closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#5

CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Hiking + High Impact
★★★★★ 4.5 (1,200+ reviews)
Prime

For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.

✓ PROS
  • Reinforced shank
  • 3 arch heights
  • Cold-weather friendly
  • Carbon plate
✗ CONS
  • Stiff feel — not for casual
  • Pricier
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Hikers, skiers, and climbers — this is the insole. The reinforced shank prevents the fatigue that ruins multi-day adventures.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#6

CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Heavy Duty + Standing All Day
★★★★★ 4.5 (800+ reviews)
Prime

For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.

✓ PROS
  • Maximum medial support
  • Deep heel cup
  • 12-hour shift tested
  • Slip-proof
✗ CONS
  • Stiffest CURREX option
  • Pricier
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For 12-hour shifts on hard floors — built for this. Pair with Hoka Bondi SR or Dansko XP 2.0 for nursing.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#7
⭐ High Arches Only

Superfeet Green

Best For: High Arches Only
★★★★★ 4.6 (62,000+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrime

Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.

✓ PROS
  • Strong structured arch
  • Deep heel cup
  • Long-lasting (5+ years)
✗ CONS
  • Firm — not for flat feet
  • No lateral wedge
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Only buy Superfeet Green if you have HIGH arches. Flat-footed patients hate the firm arch — choose PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx instead.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#8

Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole

Best For: Casual + Daily Wear
★★★★★ 4.4 (12,800+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.

✓ PROS
  • APMA-accepted
  • Slim profile
  • Antimicrobial top
✗ CONS
  • Less support than PowerStep
  • No lateral wedge
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Add to dress shoes when you can’t fit a Pinnacle Maxx. Mild support — not for serious foot pain.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#9
⭐ Best Budget

Sof Sole Athlete

Best For: Budget Athletic
★★★★★ 4.4 (35,200+ reviews)
Prime

Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.

✓ PROS
  • Affordable
  • Gel forefoot
  • Antimicrobial
✗ CONS
  • Wears out in 6 months
  • No structured arch
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Budget option for occasional athletic use. Replace every 6 months. Real foot pain needs PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#10

Spenco Polysorb Total Support

Best For: Standing + Walking
★★★★★ 4.5 (12,400+ reviews)
Prime

Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.

✓ PROS
  • 5-zone cushioning
  • Trim-to-fit
  • Mid-price point
✗ CONS
  • Less stable than PowerStep
  • No lateral wedge
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Mid-range option. Mild foot pain + 8 hours standing — Spenco works. Severe pain = PowerStep.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

When to See a Podiatrist for This Type of Pain

If your pain has lasted longer than 3-4 weeks despite home treatment, is interfering with daily activities, or includes redness, swelling, or warmth, it’s time to schedule an evaluation. At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Dr. Tom Biernacki and his team specialize in same-day diagnosis and conservative treatment plans tailored to your activity level and goals. Most patients are walking pain-free within 4-6 weeks of starting our protocol.

Red flags that warrant immediate care: sharp pain after a fall, inability to bear weight, visible deformity, numbness or tingling, fever with foot pain, or any open wound on a diabetic foot. Don’t wait — early treatment dramatically improves outcomes and prevents chronic complications.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your calf pain dvt vs muscle michigan, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for plantar fasciitis?

The shoe with more cushioning and a stronger rocker typically wins for plantar fasciitis. See full comparison for our specific verdict.

Which lasts longer?

Both options typically last 300-500 miles for runners or 9-12 months for daily walkers. Material durability varies; check our detailed comparison.

Which is better for flat feet?

Flat feet need stability or motion control. The neutral option is not ideal unless paired with a custom orthotic.

Ready to fix this for good?

Reading goes only so far. The fastest path to relief is a 30-minute office visit with Dr. Biernacki — same-day Howell or Bloomfield Hills. Call (810) 206-1402 or use our online booking.

Related care from Balance Foot & Ankle

Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.

Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.