You are in the right place. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what chronic lateral ankle instability means and what actually works. Call (810) 206-1402 for a same-day appointment at our Howell or Bloomfield Hills office.
Quick answer: Chronic Lateral Ankle Instability Recurrent Sprains Michigan is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
The most important clinical decision with Chronic Lateral Ankle Instability Recurrent Sprains Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Quick Answer
Chronic Lateral Ankle Instability — Recurrent Sprains relates to foot/ankle injury — typically caused by trauma or twist. Most patients improve in 4-8 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
▶ Watch
Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.
What Is Chronic Lateral Ankle Instability?
Chronic lateral ankle instability (CLAI) is a condition where an ankle that has sustained one or more lateral sprains continues to give way, feels unstable during activity, and experiences recurrent sprains — despite apparently completing initial rehabilitation. It affects approximately 20–40% of patients following acute ankle sprains and results from both mechanical instability (damaged, elongated lateral ankle ligaments) and functional instability (proprioceptive deficits, peroneal muscle weakness). At Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM provides comprehensive CLAI evaluation and management. Call (810) 206-1402.
Why Some Ankles Never Fully Recover from Sprains
The ATFL and CFL ligaments — the primary lateral ankle restraints — heal with elongation rather than at their original length when rehabilitation is inadequate. Simultaneously, the ankle’s proprioceptive nerve endings are damaged, leading to delayed peroneal muscle response during sudden foot inversion. The result: a mechanically lax ankle with impaired neuromuscular protection. In our clinic, most CLAI patients completed Phase 1 rehabilitation (pain gone, walking normally) but skipped the critical Phase 2–3 peroneal strengthening and proprioception training that actually restores mechanical and functional stability.
Conservative Rehabilitation Protocol
Comprehensive Phase 2–3 rehabilitation resolves functional instability in 60–70% of CLAI patients without surgery. Phase 2 (weeks 3–8): peroneal eversion strengthening with resistance band; proprioception training on a wobble board starting with two-leg, progressing to single-leg; joint position sense exercises; gradual return to straight-line running. Phase 3 (weeks 8–12+): sport-specific agility drills; single-leg functional testing (single-leg squat, single-leg hop, Y-balance test) before clearance for return to sport. Patients who pass all Phase 3 criteria have re-sprain rates comparable to patients who never had instability.
Bracing and Orthotics for Chronic Ankle Instability
Lace-up ankle braces (such as the ASO ankle brace) reduce re-sprain rates by 30–50% during sport participation — appropriate during rehabilitation but not as a long-term substitute for rehabilitation. Custom orthotics with a lateral flare can reduce the foot’s tendency to roll outward in patients with high arches (cavus foot), a significant CLAI risk factor. We evaluate each patient’s biomechanics to determine whether orthotic modification is indicated alongside rehabilitation.
Surgical Reconstruction — Brostrom-Gould Procedure
Surgical ankle ligament reconstruction is indicated after comprehensive 4–6 month rehabilitation failure, recurrent sprains despite bracing, or associated OCD requiring arthroscopic treatment. The Brostrom-Gould procedure — direct repair and imbrication of the ATFL and CFL, augmented with the extensor retinaculum — achieves 85–95% success rates. Recovery: 4–6 weeks non-weight-bearing, 3–4 months to full activity, 6 months to competitive sport. Associated pathology (OCD, peroneal tears, sinus tarsi syndrome) must be identified on MRI and addressed simultaneously for optimal outcomes.
Red Flags
Seek urgent evaluation for: an ankle that locks or catches during movement (loose body — osteochondral fragment); progressive worsening despite bracing and rehabilitation; single-leg balance impossible even on a solid surface; or deep ankle pain with activity suggesting an OCD lesion that needs treatment before the cartilage deteriorates further.
Ankle Instability Treatment in Howell & Bloomfield Hills Michigan
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM provides comprehensive CLAI evaluation including stress X-rays, diagnostic ultrasound, MRI coordination, and rehabilitation protocol design at Balance Foot & Ankle — serving Howell, Brighton, Bloomfield Hills, Troy, Auburn Hills, West Bloomfield, and all Southeast Michigan. Book your evaluation or call (810) 206-1402.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Ankle Pain & Injuries
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.
- ASO Ankle Stabilizing Orthosis — Figure-8 straps with bilateral stability columns — the gold standard lace-up ankle brace for return to sport
- McDavid 195 Ankle Brace — Hinged design allows dorsiflexion/plantarflexion while blocking inversion — best for chronic lateral instability
- Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel 3oz — Menthol-based cryotherapy — penetrates soft tissue to reduce ankle sprain inflammation and acute pain
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended: Natural Topical Pain Relief
This is what I actually use in our clinic at Balance Foot & Ankle.
- Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel — Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula. Apply directly to the painful area 3-4x daily for fast-acting relief without NSAIDs.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
👟 Dr. Tom’s Pick: CURREX RunPro Insoles for Runners
CURREX RunPro are biomechanically tuned running insoles with 3 arch profiles (low, medium, high) to match your foot type. Unlike generic insoles, they’re engineered specifically for the high-impact demands of running — reducing pronation stress and metatarsal loading.
View CURREX RunPro on Amazon →📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
Subscribe on YouTube →Top-Rated Ankle Braces
- Aircast Air-Stirrup — Gold Standard Ankle Brace
- Zamst A2-DX — Maximum Support for Athletes
- McDavid Lace-Up Ankle Brace — Everyday Stability
Amazon affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your AppointmentMore Podiatrist-Recommended Ankle Sprain Essentials
Stability Walking/Running Shoe
Brooks Adrenaline GTS 25 — lateral support during recovery walking.
KT Tape for Ankle Support
KT Tape — proprioceptive support for athletic return-to-play.
Supportive Insole

Watch: Twisted or Rolled Ankle Sprain Treatment: FASTER Home Recovery Time! — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
PowerStep Pinnacle — arch support reduces re-injury risk during recovery.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
A sprain that hasn’t fully recovered after 6 weeks often has residual ligament laxity or occult fracture that keeps the ankle unstable. Balance Foot & Ankle X-rays and stress-tests every lingering sprain — if the ligament is torn, we offer bracing, PRP, and (for chronic instability) minimally-invasive repair. Don’t keep re-rolling the same ankle; let us stabilize it properly.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care first
- ✓ Same-week appointments
- ✓ Multiple insurance accepted
Considerations
- ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
- ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
PowerStep Dynamic Ankle Stability Sock (DASS)
Best for: Chronic ankle instability · Repeat ankle sprains · Proprioception training · Athletes returning to play
A revolutionary alternative to bulky ankle braces. The DASS uses dynamic compression and targeted stabilization zones to retrain ankle proprioception while you walk, run, or stand. Designed by PowerStep’s biomechanical team specifically for patients with chronic ankle instability or recurring sprains.
- Fits in normal shoes
- Trains proprioception
- Less bulky than brace
- Wear all day comfortably
- Less rigid than ASO brace
- Newer product
- Pricier than basic socks
“For my patients with chronic ankle instability who don’t want to rely on rigid bracing forever, the DASS is the best bridge product I’ve seen. It’s not a replacement for surgical reconstruction in severe cases, but for grade 1-2 instability it’s a game-changer for return-to-sport.”
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Recovery Timeline & What to Expect
Most ankle conditions respond well to the RICE protocol (rest, ice, compression, elevation) in the first 48-72 hours. Beyond that initial window, structured rehabilitation matters more than rest — strengthening the peroneal tendons and reactivating proprioception are what prevent reinjury. Patients who follow Dr. Tom’s guided eccentric exercise protocol typically return to full activity 2-3 weeks faster than those who self-treat.
When surgery is indicated: grade 3 ligament tears, recurrent instability after 6+ months of conservative care, osteochondral lesions, or chronic syndesmotic injuries. We exhaust all non-surgical options first — most patients never need an operating room.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your ankle condition, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a podiatrist?
If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).
What does treatment cost?
Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.
How quickly can I get an appointment?
Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.
What is Ankle sprain?
Ankle sprain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of ankle sprain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of ankle sprain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from ankle sprain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your VisitReady to fix this for good?
Reading goes only so far. The fastest path to relief is a 30-minute office visit with Dr. Biernacki — same-day Howell or Bloomfield Hills. Call (810) 206-1402 or use our online booking.
Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.