Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Claw Toe Deformity: Causes, Treatment & Surgery | DPM

Quick answer: Treatment for claw toe deformity treatment michigan follows a stepwise approach: 1) conservative care first (rest, ice, supportive footwear, OTC anti-inflammatories), 2) physical therapy and targeted exercises, 3) in-office treatments (injections, custom orthotics) if conservative fails at 4-6 weeks, 4) surgery for refractory cases. Most patients resolve at step 1 or 2. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Claw Toe Deformity Treatment Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

Claw Toe Deformity: Causes, Treatment & Surgery Michiga relates to toe deformity — typically caused by imbalanced muscles + footwear. Most patients improve in depends on severity with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.

Claw toes are a progressive digital deformity in which both the middle (PIP) joint and the end (DIP) joint of the toe are bent downward, causing the toe to curl like a claw. Unlike hammertoe (which involves only the PIP joint) or mallet toe (only the DIP joint), claw toes involve hyperextension at the metatarsophalangeal (MTP) joint combined with flexion at both interphalangeal joints — creating the characteristic claw appearance. Claw toes cause painful corns on the top of the toe, pain under the metatarsal head, and progressive rigidity that limits conservative treatment options. At Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM manages claw toes from early conservative care to surgical correction.

Quick Answer: Claw Toes

Claw toes involve flexion at both the middle and end toe joints combined with hyperextension at the ball-of-foot joint, causing a claw-like curl. They cause painful corns on the top of the bent joints and calluses under the ball of the foot. Flexible claw toes (those that can be passively straightened) respond to toe pads, splinting, and wide toe box shoes. Rigid claw toes (fixed deformity) typically require surgical correction. Diabetic patients with any claw toe deformity need urgent evaluation due to the wound risk from pressure points. See a podiatrist early — flexible deformities are much simpler to treat than rigid ones.

Causes of Claw Toes

Claw toes result from imbalance between the intrinsic muscles of the foot (the small muscles originating and inserting within the foot) and the extrinsic muscles (long flexors and extensors originating in the calf). When intrinsic muscles weaken or the extrinsic muscles overpower them, the MTP joint hyperextends and the toe joints flex. Common causes include:

  • Peripheral neuropathy — The most common systemic cause; diabetic neuropathy weakens intrinsic muscles while long flexors remain functioning; claw toe deformity in a diabetic patient is a serious complication requiring urgent evaluation
  • Ill-fitting footwear — Narrow or short toe boxes force toes into chronic flexion; the leading modifiable cause in the general population
  • Cavus (high arch) foot — The plantar fascia pulls the metatarsal heads down and the toes into clawing due to the elevated longitudinal arch
  • Inflammatory arthritis — Rheumatoid arthritis causes synovitis of the MTP joints, leading to dorsal subluxation and claw toe deformity
  • Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease — Hereditary peripheral neuropathy; bilateral severe clawing is a hallmark feature
  • Prior trauma — Compartment syndrome, crush injury, or severe ankle fracture causing compartment tightness leads to intrinsic minus clawing

Claw Toe vs. Hammertoe vs. Mallet Toe

All three are digital deformities but involve different joint combinations:

  • Hammertoe: Flexion at PIP joint only; MTP and DIP joints neutral or hyperextended; corn on dorsal PIP; typically affects 2nd–4th toes
  • Mallet toe: Flexion at DIP joint only; PIP and MTP neutral; corn at tip of toe; often affects 2nd toe
  • Claw toe: Hyperextension at MTP + flexion at both PIP and DIP; corn on dorsal PIP and DIP; often involves multiple toes; frequently associated with systemic disease or neurologic cause

Conservative Treatment: Works for Flexible Deformities

  • Wide toe box footwear — Removes mechanical forcing of toes into flexion; the single most important conservative intervention
  • Toe crest pad / hammer toe pad — A small pad placed behind the affected toes maintains MTP position and reduces PIP pressure
  • Silicone toe sleeves — Cushion the dorsal corn areas; reduce friction; do not correct deformity but manage symptoms
  • Foot intrinsic stretching and strengthening — Towel-scrunching, marble pick-up exercises; limited benefit for established deformity but helpful for prevention and early flexible stage
  • Custom orthotics with metatarsal pad — Offload the metatarsal heads; reduce plantar callus pain
  • Professional corn removal — Podiatric enucleation (removal) of painful corns; must NOT be done with scissors at home — risk of wound in neuropathic patients

Surgical Treatment for Rigid Claw Toes

Rigid claw toes require surgical correction when they cause intractable pain, wounds, or are not manageable with conservative care. Procedures include: PIP joint arthroplasty (removing a small segment of bone to allow the joint to straighten, then pinning with a wire for 4–6 weeks), flexor-to-extensor tendon transfer (redirects the flexor tendon to assist with extension), MTP joint release and realignment, and Weil osteotomy of the metatarsal head (shortens the metatarsal to allow MTP joint reduction). Pinning is typically removed in the office at 4–6 weeks; return to regular shoes at 8–10 weeks.

Diabetic Claw Toes: Urgent Evaluation Required

Claw toe deformity in diabetic patients is a significant amputation risk factor. The dorsal prominence of the bent joints creates pressure points against shoe upper material. In patients with neuropathy who cannot feel developing wounds, these pressure points progress silently to ulceration and infection. Any diabetic patient with clawing toes, regardless of symptoms, should be evaluated by a podiatrist annually and fitted with protective footwear. A wound under a claw toe in a diabetic patient is a potential limb-threatening emergency.

Claw Toe Treatment in Michigan

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM at Balance Foot & Ankle evaluates and manages claw toes at both our Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations, from conservative padding to surgical correction. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online. Diabetic patients with claw toe deformities: same-day evaluation available.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Hammertoe Treatment Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Related Guides

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Hammertoes

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now → (810) 206-1402

These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.

  • PediFix Hammer Toe Crest Pad — Loops over curled toe to straighten and cushion — reduces corns on dorsal PIP joint against shoe box
  • Correct Toes Toe Spacers — Realigns all five toes to anatomical position — slows hammertoe progression and reduces forefoot crowding
  • Wide Toe Box Shoes — New Balance 574 — Wider last accommodates hammer toe deformity without friction — significantly extends time between surgical intervention

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →
Watch on YouTube

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

More Podiatrist-Recommended Hammertoe Essentials

Extra-Depth Orthopedic Shoe

Orthofeet Sprint — tall toe box prevents hammertoe rubbing and friction.

Wide-Toe-Box Walking Shoe

New Balance 990v6 — accommodates curled toes without pressure.

Supportive Insole

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

PowerStep Pinnacle — reduces forefoot pressure that drives hammertoe.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Hammertoe Correction 3 - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

Rigid hammertoes don’t reduce with splinting alone — the tendon and capsule have contracted. If the toe no longer straightens passively, surgical correction restores alignment in one short outpatient visit. Call Balance Foot & Ankle to see whether your deformity is still flexible (and responsive to the conservative tools above) or if it’s time for a 20-minute in-office correction.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Get Expert Help at Balance Foot & Ankle

If this condition is affecting your daily activities or hasn’t improved with home treatment, schedule an evaluation with Dr. Tom Biernacki. We offer same-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations and accept most insurance including Medicare. Most patients are walking comfortably within 4-6 weeks of starting our protocol — conservative care first, surgery only when needed.

Call (248) 337-5500 or request an appointment online. Our team responds within 1 business hour during clinic days.

⚕ Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product →

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit
Related care from Balance Foot & Ankle

Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.

Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your hammertoes, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.