Quick answer: Treatment for foot pain at work occupational job causes treatment follows a stepwise approach: 1) conservative care first (rest, ice, supportive footwear, OTC anti-inflammatories), 2) physical therapy and targeted exercises, 3) in-office treatments (injections, custom orthotics) if conservative fails at 4-6 weeks, 4) surgery for refractory cases. Most patients resolve at step 1 or 2. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
▶ Watch
Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, Suite 208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your AppointmentWatch: Dr. Tom explains
Podiatrist-recommended products
As an Amazon Associate, Dr. Tom earns from qualifying purchases.
Standing-shift support.
View on Amazon →End-of-shift foot relief.
View on Amazon →Post-shift inflammation.
View on Amazon →Ball-of-foot offload for all-day standing.
View on Amazon →Related resources
Ready to solve this? Book today.
Same-week appointments · Howell & Bloomfield Hills · 4.9★ (1,123+ reviews)
☎ (810) 206-1402Book Online →More Podiatrist-Recommended Work Injury Essentials
Work-Boot Insole
Heavy-duty arch and heel support for long shifts on hard surfaces.
Standing-All-Day Insole
Engineered for concrete floors — nurses, cooks, factory workers swear by these.
Compression Work Sock
Reduces end-of-shift leg swelling and fatigue.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Watch: How to Cure Plantar Fasciitis in One Week? [FAST Heel Pain Relief!] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
When to See a Podiatrist
Work-related foot injuries (workers’ comp) require proper documentation, imaging, and a clear return-to-work plan. Balance Foot & Ankle handles workers’ comp cases directly — we coordinate with your employer and insurer so you focus on recovery. Most work injuries resolve faster with structured therapy than with self-directed rest.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
- Daily long-term use safe
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- Trim-to-fit
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim required
- 5-7 day break-in
PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.
- Flexible semi-rigid arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Fits dress shoes
- 30-day guarantee
- APMA-accepted
- Less aggressive than Pinnacle
- No lateral wedge for overpronation
PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.
- Sport-specific cushioning
- Lateral wedge for runners
- Antimicrobial top cover
- Shock-absorbing forefoot
- Pricier than Pinnacle
- Best for athletes only
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Sport-specific zones
- Premium materials
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel — not for casual
- Pricier
CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.
- Maximum medial support
- Deep heel cup
- 12-hour shift tested
- Slip-proof
- Stiffest CURREX option
- Pricier
Superfeet Green
Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.
- Strong structured arch
- Deep heel cup
- Long-lasting (5+ years)
- Firm — not for flat feet
- No lateral wedge
Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole
APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.
- APMA-accepted
- Slim profile
- Antimicrobial top
- Less support than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot and ankle conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does treatment take to work?
Most patients see improvement in 4-8 weeks with consistent conservative care. Persistent symptoms after 8 weeks need imaging and escalation.
When is surgery needed?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of conservative care, structural deformities, or fractures requiring stabilization.
Is this covered by insurance?
Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Custom orthotics often require diabetic or post-surgical justification.
What is Foot pain?
Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your VisitGet Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle
Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.
