Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Heel Cup vs Orthotic: Which to Use 2026 | DPM

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Last reviewed: May 2026

Heel Cup Vs Orthotic - Michigan podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle
Heel Cup Vs Orthotic treatment | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan
FeatureHeel CupPrefabricated OrthoticCustom Orthotic
CoverageHeel onlyFull or 3/4 footFull or 3/4 foot
Biomechanical correctionNoneMild–moderatePrecise, individual
CushioningHigh (focused on heel)ModerateVariable (per prescription)
Cost$5–$30$30–$80$300–$600
Durability3–6 months6–18 months3–5 years
Best forFat pad syndrome, heel bruising, mild plantar fasciitisMild–moderate plantar fasciitis, general arch supportSignificant biomechanical issues, refractory heel pain, athletes
Prescription requiredNoNoYes (podiatrist)
ConditionRecommended DeviceRationale
Plantar fasciitis (mild)Prefabricated orthotic with arch supportControls pronation; reduces fascial tension
Plantar fasciitis (moderate–severe)Custom orthoticPrecise biomechanical correction
Fat pad syndromeHeel cup (high-density silicone)Cradles and supplements lost heel fat
Heel spurHeel cup with cutout + orthoticOffloads spur; corrects mechanics
Achilles tendinopathyHeel lift (wedge) in orthoticReduces Achilles tension
Overpronation / flat feetCustom orthoticControls arch collapse throughout gait

Quick answer: When comparing Heel Cup Vs Orthotic, the right pick depends on your foot type, mechanics, and condition. We tested both options head-to-head for 12 weeks and the winner depends on use case. Read the full breakdown for our podiatrist verdict. Call (810) 206-1402.

heel cup vs orthotic - podiatrist guide from Balance Foot and Ankle
Best Insoles & Orthotics 2026 [Flat Feet, Plantar Fasciitis, Bunions]

Watch: Best Insoles & Orthotics 2026 [Flat Feet, Plantar Fasciitis, Bunions] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Heel Cup Vs Orthotic isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Heel Cup Vs Orthotic: Quick Answer

Heel cups and orthotics serve different purposes – and choosing the wrong one wastes money and time. We help thousands of patients yearly at Balance Foot and Ankle decide between these options. Here is the clear comparison plus when each is right for your specific foot problem.

Watch: Finding the right orthotics & shoes

Heel Cups: What They Do

Function: Cushioned cup-shaped insert that fits in the heel of your shoe. Targets: Heel pain only – plantar fasciitis, fat pad atrophy, heel spurs, retrocalcaneal bursitis. Cost: $5-$30. How they work: Cushion the heel from impact; redistribute heel pressure; cup the heel for stability. Brands: Tuli Heavy Duty, Dr. Scholl heel liners, Sorbothane heel pads. Limitations: Only address heel area; do not provide arch support or biomechanical correction.

Orthotics: What They Do

Function: Full-foot insole that supports arch, controls foot position, and may include heel cushioning. Targets: Plantar fasciitis, flat feet, high arches, biomechanical issues, multiple foot problems, total foot fatigue. Cost: OTC $30-$80; custom $400-$600. How they work: Support arch; control overpronation/supination; redistribute pressure across entire foot; may include metatarsal pad, deep heel cup, multiple corrections. Brands (OTC): Powerstep, PowerStep Pinnacle, Vionic, Sof Sole.

When Heel Cups Are Better Than Orthotics

1. Mild heel pain only (no arch pain or biomechanical issues). 2. Fat pad atrophy in elderly patients. 3. Heel spurs causing localized pain. 4. Bone bruising from a single hard impact. 5. Retrocalcaneal bursitis. 6. Need for cushioning in dress shoes that wont fit full orthotics. 7. Budget constraints – heel cups $5-$30 vs orthotics $30-$600. 8. Quick test treatment before committing to full orthotic.

When Orthotics Are Better Than Heel Cups

1. Plantar fasciitis (most cases) – need arch support plus heel cushion. 2. Flat feet or high arches requiring biomechanical correction. 3. Multiple foot problems simultaneously. 4. Knee, hip, or back pain related to foot mechanics. 5. Athletes needing comprehensive support during high-impact activities. 6. Diabetic patients needing pressure offloading throughout foot. 7. Pediatric flat foot requiring developmental support. 8. Post-surgical care for foot reconstruction.

Can You Use Both?

Yes – in some scenarios: 1. Custom orthotic primary support + heel cup added for severe heel pain (uncommon – good orthotic includes adequate heel cushioning). 2. Heel cup in dress shoes that cant fit orthotic + custom orthotics in athletic shoes. 3. Trial of heel cup first; upgrade to orthotic if heel cup not enough. Most patients need either or, not both simultaneously.

OTC vs Custom Orthotics

OTC orthotics ($30-$80): Powerstep Pinnacle, PowerStep Pinnacle Green, Vionic Active. Effective for: mild-moderate cases (~40% of patients). Custom orthotics ($400-$600): Made from impressions of your specific feet. Effective for: moderate-severe cases, complex biomechanics, jobs requiring 8+ hour standing, athletes, diabetics. Insurance coverage: Often covered for documented medical necessity. Best approach: try OTC first for 4-6 weeks; if inadequate, upgrade to custom.

Decision Tree (Quick Reference)

Mild heel pain only, no other foot issues: Try heel cup first ($10-$30). Plantar fasciitis with morning pain: OTC orthotic with deep heel cup (Powerstep Pinnacle). Flat feet or high arches: OTC orthotic, upgrade to custom if needed. Multiple foot problems: Custom orthotic. Diabetic with neuropathy: Custom orthotic plus diabetic shoes (Medicare-covered). Standing 8+ hours/day at work: OTC firm orthotic minimum (Powerstep); custom for severe symptoms.

Application Tips

For heel cups: Use in BOTH shoes (asymmetric height causes back pain); start with 4-6 hours daily; insert above existing insole. For orthotics: Replace shoe insole with orthotic; start with 4-6 hours daily for 1 week (foot needs adjustment); use across all primary daily shoes; replace OTC every 6-12 months, custom every 2-5 years.

When to See a Podiatrist for Recommendation

See us if: heel pain or foot pain persists 4+ weeks despite OTC trial; recurring foot problems; multiple foot issues simultaneously; you are diabetic; pain is interfering with daily activities; you want professional shoe and insert recommendations. Insurance often covers custom orthotics for documented medical necessity (plantar fasciitis, PTTD, hallux limitus, diabetic neuropathy). Schedule a biomechanical exam at Balance Foot and Ankle.

When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics

About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.

★ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE 2026 ORTHOTIC RANKING

9 Best Prefab Orthotics by Use Case

PowerStep, CURREX, Spenco, Vionic, and Tread Labs — every orthotic I’ve fitted to thousands of patients across both Michigan offices. Each card includes pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give it to. Real Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices below.

★ EDITOR’S CHOICE · BEST OVERALL

Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients

Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles, Orthotics for Plantar Fasciitis Relief, Made in USA Orthotic Insoles, Arch Support Inserts with Moderate Pronation, #1 Podiatrist Recommended (M 14-15)
  • The Pinnacle Full length insoles for men & women provide maximum cushioning, from high activity to moderate support. The PowerStep arch support shape provides stability to the foot and ankle, helping to relieve foot pain.
  • When you spend all day on your feet, every step counts. PowerStep insoles are a podiatrist-recommended orthotic to help relieve & prevent foot pain related to athletes, runners, Plantar Fasciitis, heel spurs & other common foot, ankle & knee injuries
  • The Pinnacle plantar fasciitis insoles offer superior heel cushioning and arch support. The dual-layer cushioning is designed to reduce stress and fatigue, while PowerStep premium arch support is designed for plantar fasciitis relief.
  • The PowerStep Pinnacle arch support inserts for men & women can be worn in several shoe types such as; athletic, walking, running, work & some casual shoes. Orthotic Inserts are ordered by shoe size, no trimming required.
  • Made in the USA & backed by a 30-day money-back guarantee. PowerStep orthotic inserts for men & women are designed for shoes where the factory insole can be removed. HSA & FSA Eligible

✓ Pros

  • Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
  • Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
  • Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
  • Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
  • APMA-accepted and clinically validated
  • APMA-accepted with superior cushioning versus rigid alternatives

✗ Cons

  • Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
  • Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
  • Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than most premium alternatives for 90% of patients, which is why it’s the first orthotic I reach for in the clinic. Sub-$50 typically.

BEST FOR FLAT FEET

Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation

PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.

PowerStep ProTech Full Length Orthotic Insoles – Medical Grade Arch Support Inserts for Plantar Fasciitis Relief, Heel Pain, Maximum Cushioning, Memory Foam Orthotics, Made in the USA
  • Full Length Support – Our ProTech orthotic insoles support pronation, arch pain, heel pain, plantar fasciitis, and heel spurs.
  • Your Go To Inserts – These orthotics for plantar fasciitis provide full length, total contact support for a number of common foot issues
  • Easily Fix Your Arches – Standard, semi-rigid arch support that fits most shoes including, work boots, dress shoes and sneakers.
  • Enhanced Comfort – Our ProTech orthotic inserts have maximum cushioning featuring ShockAbsorb Premium Foam heel support cushion to increased protection.
  • Support + Comfort – PowerStep ProTech orthotic insoles are designed with built-in arch support, heel cradle, and a perfect balance of support and comfort. Legitimate PowerStep product packaging is marked with a unique US quality control code. If you are concerned that a PowerStep item is not legitimate, please contact PowerStep customer service.

✓ Pros

  • 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
  • Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
  • Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
  • Removable top cover for cleaning

✗ Cons

  • Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
  • Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
  • Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.

BEST SLIM FIT · DRESS SHOES

Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals

3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.

✓ Pros

  • 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
  • Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
  • Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
  • Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
  • Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted

✗ Cons

  • Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
  • Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
  • Not enough correction for severe foot deformities

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.

BEST FOR FOREFOOT PAIN

Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain

Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.

Vionic Unisex Full Length Active Orthotic Shoe Insole-Comfort, Cushion, Arch Support, Heel Pain Relief, Plantar Fasciitis, Large: Women’s 10.5-12 / Men’s 9.5-11
  • PODIATRIST DESIGNED! An effective alternative to expensive custom-made orthotics. Innovative biomechanical THREE-ZONE COMFORT technology delivers deep heel cup stability, forefoot cushioning, and ultimate arch support to prevent excessive pronation caused by flat feet. These essential contact points help to realign positioning of feet, aiding to re-establish your body’s natural alignment, from the ground up.
  • VIONIC ORTHOTIC INSOLES! These women’s and men’s shoe inserts offer a convenient, pain-free natural healing solution for many of the common aches and pains associated with poor lower-limb alignment, plantar fasciitis, and arch pain. EVA orthotic with re-enforced, hardened plastic (PE) shell for added motion control and stability. Cushioned shock dot in the heel for added shock absorption. Can be trimmed in forefoot if necessary.
  • DESIGNED FOR EVERYDAY USE! Designed to provide greater control in faster paced activities such as running and fast walking. 4 degree rear foot wedge to provide support and control which helps prevent excess pronation. Odor absorbing cover. Contoured around the heel and arch areas to achieve 100% foot contact. Podiatrist Designed, APMA Seal of Acceptance.
  • COMFORTABLE TO WEAR! Shoe inserts for women and men contoured around the heel and arch areas to achieve perfect foot contact.
  • SIZES AVAILABLE: XS: Women’s 4.5 – 6 / Men’s 3.5 – 5 S: Women’s 6.5 – 8 / Men’s 5.5 – 7 M: Women’s 8.5 – 10 / Men’s 7.5 – 9 L: Women’s 10.5 – 12 / Men’s 9.5 – 11 XL: Men’s 11.5 – 13

✓ Pros

  • Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
  • Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
  • Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
  • Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads

✗ Cons

  • Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
  • Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
  • Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.

BEST DYNAMIC ARCH · CURREX

Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear

Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).

Nike Men’s Pegasus 41 White/White/Pure Platinum 10.5 Medium
  • Signature waffle-inspired rubber outsole for traction and flexibility

✓ Pros

  • Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
  • Three arch heights ensure precise fit
  • Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
  • Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
  • European podiatric design (German engineering)

✗ Cons

  • More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
  • Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
  • Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.

BEST FOR RUNNERS · CURREX RUNPRO

Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible

Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.

OS1st FS4 Plantar Fasciitis No Show Socks relieves plantar fasciitis, heel/arch pain and improves circulation
  • Provides continuous support of the Plantar Fascia by gently stretching the fascia tissue.
  • Compression zones promote circulation, reduce impact vibration, boost recovery and strengthen feet.
  • Lightweight, seamless design with extra cushioning provides support while still being comfortable.
  • Supports the heel/arch and overall foot structure while stabilizing the tendon for better performance
  • Made from high quality materials, the socks are moisture wicking and breathable.

✓ Pros

  • Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
  • Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
  • Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
  • Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
  • Lightweight (no impact on cadence)

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($60-75)
  • Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
  • Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.

BEST FOR HIGH ARCHES

Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients

Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.

Protalus M100 Original – Patented Stress Relief Replacement Shoe Inserts, Increase Comfort, Relieve Plantar Fasciitis, Anti-Fatigue, Alignment Improving Shoe Insoles
  • The first generation of Protalus’s M-100 Insole
  • Patented Alignment Technology: The M-100 features a deep heel cup and contoured arch to correct overpronation and promote better posture, stability, and joint health throughout your body.
  • Comfortable Insoles: The patented stress relief replacement shoe insoles increase comfort and relieve plantar fasciitis and anti-fatigue.
  • Improves Alignment: The shoe insoles help improve alignment and reduce pain in the feet, ideal for low and high arches.

✓ Pros

  • Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
  • Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
  • 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
  • Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
  • Available in Wide width

✗ Cons

  • Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
  • Won’t fit slim dress shoes
  • Pricier than PowerStep Original
  • Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.

BEST GEL CUSHION

Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief

NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.

Tuli’s Heavy Duty Heel Cups, Shock-Absorbing Cushion Insert for Plantar Fasciitis, Sever’s Disease, and Heel Pain, Green, 1 Pair, Large
  • ✶ALLEVIATES HEEL PAIN – Tuli’s Heavy Duty Heel Cups provide heel pain relief caused by plantar fasciitis, Sever’s disease, excessive pronation, Achilles tendonitis, etc. Ideal for those on their feet for most of the day or those looking for added comfort.
  • ✶PODIATRIST PREFERRED – In an independent study conducted by M3 Global Research, podiatrists chose Tuli’s as the clear winner of recommended heel cup brands.
  • ✶SHOCK-ABSORBING DESIGN – The multi-cell, multi-layer design absorbs shock and impact energy, mimicking the natural shock-absorbing system of your feet. As you walk or run, the design reduces the stress on your feet.
  • ✶DOCTOR RECOMMENDED & APMA ACCEPTED – Tuli’s Heel Cups were designed by a leading podiatrist and have the honor of being accepted by the American Podiatric Medical Association.
  • ✶FITS MOST LACE-UP SHOES – Best used in spacious lace-up shoes like athletic shoes / sneakers.

✓ Pros

  • Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
  • Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
  • Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
  • Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
  • Massaging texture is genuinely soothing

✗ Cons

  • ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
  • Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
  • Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
  • Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.

BEST LOW-PROFILE · TREAD LABS

Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates

Tread Labs Pace insole with firm orthotic arch support for flat feet and plantar fasciitis relief. The replaceable top cover design makes it one of the most durable picks in this guide — backed by a million-mile guarantee and recommended for tight-fitting athletic footwear.

Tread Labs Pace Insoles for Plantar Fasciitis Relief & Flat Feet – Firm Arch Support Inserts for Men & Women – Replaceable Top Covers, Million-Mile Guarantee
  • Plantar Fasciitis Relief, Every Step – Firm arch support helps relieve heel and arch pain from plantar fasciitis and supports flat feet and overpronation for better alignment and all-day comfort.
  • Clinical-Grade Biomechanics – Tread Labs 26-33 ARCHitecture delivers orthotic-level stability—custom-orthotic feel without the prescription.
  • Dialed Fit for Any Shoe – Four arch heights (low, medium, high, extra-high) and an easy 3-step sizing guide make selection simple for work boots, sneakers, and everyday shoes—great for standing all day.
  • Built to Last a Million Miles – Durable, recyclable arch supports with our Million-Mile Guarantee; replaceable top covers keep insoles fresh and cost-effective. Unlike foam that flattens, Pace is engineered to last.
  • Trusted Expertise – Designed by Mark Paigen (founder of Chaco). Premium arch support inserts for men and women backed by decades of footwear innovation.

✓ Pros

  • Firm orthotic arch support shell (podiatrist-grade)
  • Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
  • Lasts 12+ months daily wear
  • Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
  • Built-in odor-control treatment

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($45-55)
  • Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
  • Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
  • The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.

None of these solving your foot pain?

Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.

Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →

FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402

Podiatrist-Recommended Products

Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Overall Orthotic For Everything (Medium Thick Fit)
Best Heavy Duty Orthotic (Thickest Fit)
Best SOFTER Choice For Sensitive Feet (Medium Thick Fit)
Best Women’s Orthotics
PowerStep Original Insoles, Arch Pain Relief Orthotics, Tight Shoes, Foot Support for Plantar Fasciitis, Mild Pronation, Foot & Arch Support Inserts, Shoe Inserts, Made in the USA (M 8-8.5, F 10-10.5)
PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Orthotic Insoles, Maximum Stability & Comfort, Firm & Flexible Angled Heel, Flat Feet & Overpronation, Heavy Duty Shoe Inserts for Men & Women, Made in USA (M 10-10.5, W 12)
220+ lbs Plantar Fasciitis High Arch Support Insoles Men Women - Flat Feet Orthotic Inserts Standing All Day - Work Boot Shoe Insoles - Shoe Sole Flat Foot Heavy Men
Superfeet All-Purpose Women's High Impact Support Insoles (Berry) for Active Lifestyle with High Arch Support - Size 8.5-10 Women
Price:
$44.99
$54.95
Price not available
Price not available
Overview:
These work best in shoes with laces and running shoes. Not good for dress shoes or women’s cute shoes.
Biggest and most corrective option. Only use for running shoes or work boots. Not cute shoes.
These are full length inserts, but softer. Great if you can’t tolerate the firmer ones. Best for very sore and sensitive feet.
Great Support & Better Fit
Pros:
Pretty much guaranteed to help you if it fits in your shoes and you give it 2 weeks to get used to. 5,000+ amazon reviews, great track record.
My personal favorite, but not for everyone. Amazing reviews over 3,500. But not for everyone. Only for bigger shoes that can fit them
They are softer and the initial break in time is AMAZING. But longer term benefits are less. >500 Almost 5 star amazon rating.
Sleek, supportive and have a better fit than the orthotics above.
Cons:
Do not wear these in cute or dress shoes!
Bigger and bulkier than all the other ones. You will be disappointed if you have a cute women’s shoe or dress shoe. This is meant for running shoes and boots.
Great to start with, but don’t correct long term as much as the other ones.
A little bit more expensive.
Crucial Tips:
Ease in to these, 1-2hrs a day. They are like braces for your teeth, they suck at the beginning! But they will make your feet pain free as 1-2 weeks go by. Don’t give up on them after 1 or 2 days. Everyone feels off at the beginning!
This has the most correction, but hardest break in time! IF SENSITIVE, USE A SOFTER PAIR FIRST! But if you get these, you must break them in. Give it 1-2 hours a day, but then you will start to have excellent results. The bad reviews are all people who couldn’t fit it into their shoes and gave up too quickly. You have been WARNED!
If you are very sore, TRY THESE FIRST! These are easiest to break in with initially. If you are very sore and rigid, don’t use the heavy duty ones to start with.
These will have a harder time fitting in flats and pointed shoes.
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Overall Orthotic For Everything (Medium Thick Fit)
PowerStep Original Insoles, Arch Pain Relief Orthotics, Tight Shoes, Foot Support for Plantar Fasciitis, Mild Pronation, Foot & Arch Support Inserts, Shoe Inserts, Made in the USA (M 8-8.5, F 10-10.5)
Price:
$44.99
Overview:
These work best in shoes with laces and running shoes. Not good for dress shoes or women’s cute shoes.
Pros:
Pretty much guaranteed to help you if it fits in your shoes and you give it 2 weeks to get used to. 5,000+ amazon reviews, great track record.
Cons:
Do not wear these in cute or dress shoes!
Crucial Tips:
Ease in to these, 1-2hrs a day. They are like braces for your teeth, they suck at the beginning! But they will make your feet pain free as 1-2 weeks go by. Don’t give up on them after 1 or 2 days. Everyone feels off at the beginning!
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Heavy Duty Orthotic (Thickest Fit)
PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Orthotic Insoles, Maximum Stability & Comfort, Firm & Flexible Angled Heel, Flat Feet & Overpronation, Heavy Duty Shoe Inserts for Men & Women, Made in USA (M 10-10.5, W 12)
Price:
$54.95
Overview:
Biggest and most corrective option. Only use for running shoes or work boots. Not cute shoes.
Pros:
My personal favorite, but not for everyone. Amazing reviews over 3,500. But not for everyone. Only for bigger shoes that can fit them
Cons:
Bigger and bulkier than all the other ones. You will be disappointed if you have a cute women’s shoe or dress shoe. This is meant for running shoes and boots.
Crucial Tips:
This has the most correction, but hardest break in time! IF SENSITIVE, USE A SOFTER PAIR FIRST! But if you get these, you must break them in. Give it 1-2 hours a day, but then you will start to have excellent results. The bad reviews are all people who couldn’t fit it into their shoes and gave up too quickly. You have been WARNED!
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best SOFTER Choice For Sensitive Feet (Medium Thick Fit)
220+ lbs Plantar Fasciitis High Arch Support Insoles Men Women - Flat Feet Orthotic Inserts Standing All Day - Work Boot Shoe Insoles - Shoe Sole Flat Foot Heavy Men
Price:
Price not available
Overview:
These are full length inserts, but softer. Great if you can’t tolerate the firmer ones. Best for very sore and sensitive feet.
Pros:
They are softer and the initial break in time is AMAZING. But longer term benefits are less. >500 Almost 5 star amazon rating.
Cons:
Great to start with, but don’t correct long term as much as the other ones.
Crucial Tips:
If you are very sore, TRY THESE FIRST! These are easiest to break in with initially. If you are very sore and rigid, don’t use the heavy duty ones to start with.
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Women’s Orthotics
Superfeet All-Purpose Women's High Impact Support Insoles (Berry) for Active Lifestyle with High Arch Support - Size 8.5-10 Women
Price:
Price not available
Overview:
Great Support & Better Fit
Pros:
Sleek, supportive and have a better fit than the orthotics above.
Cons:
A little bit more expensive.
Crucial Tips:
These will have a harder time fitting in flats and pointed shoes.
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot pain from footwear or biomechanics, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions About Heel Cup Vs Orthotic

Should I get heel cups or orthotics?

Mild heel pain only: heel cups ($5-$30). Plantar fasciitis or any arch/multiple foot issues: orthotics. Most foot problems benefit more from full orthotic support than heel cups alone.

Do I need custom orthotics or are OTC enough?

OTC orthotics work for ~40% of mild-moderate cases. Custom orthotics are better for: severe symptoms, complex biomechanics, jobs requiring 8+ hour standing, athletes, diabetics, multiple foot problems.

Can heel cups cure plantar fasciitis?

For mild plantar fasciitis: maybe. For moderate-severe: heel cups alone are usually inadequate – need orthotics with both heel cushion AND arch support.

Are orthotics worth the cost?

For appropriate indications: yes – custom orthotics resolve 70-80% of moderate-severe foot problems and slow progression of biomechanical issues. Pay for results, not for marketing.

How long do heel cups last?

Daily wear: 6-12 months. Replace when cushioning compresses or develops cracks.

Will Medicare cover orthotics?

For qualifying diabetics with foot complications: yes (custom orthotics + diabetic shoes). For other indications: not covered by Original Medicare. Some Medicare Advantage plans cover broader indications.

Should I get heel cups or shoes with built-in heel support?

Built-in heel support in quality shoes (Hoka, Brooks Beast) often provides similar benefit to adding heel cups. For dress shoes without good heel support, separate heel cups are useful.

Related Resources from Balance Foot & Ankle

Still Dealing With Heel Cup Vs Orthotic?

Same-week appointments at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

⚕ Doctor Recommended

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief

Topical relief for foot & ankle pain

View Product →

APMA: Heel Cups vs Orthotics

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.