Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Post-COVID Foot Pain: Emerging Patterns and What Patients

You are in the right place. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what post-COVID foot pain means and what works. Call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointment at Howell or Bloomfield Hills.

Quick answer: Post Covid Foot Pain Emerging Patterns Experiences has multiple potential causes including mechanical, neurological, vascular, and inflammatory. The most common causes we identify are overuse, ill-fitting shoes, and biomechanical imbalance. Red flags requiring urgent evaluation: warmth/redness (infection), inability to bear weight (fracture), and unilateral swelling without injury (DVT). Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Watch: Post-COVID Foot Pain

Dr. Tom covers post-COVID foot pain — emerging patterns: neuropathy, PF flares, and autonomic dysfunction.

Post-COVID Foot Pain

Book Same-Week Appointment · (810) 206-1402

Post-COVID Recovery Kit

Long-COVID feet can show neuropathy, PF flares, and vascular issues. Dr. Tom’s kit:

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. This supports our free patient education content.

NervaCore B-Complex →

Supports peripheral nerve regeneration post-viral.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles →

Offloads deconditioned feet returning to activity.

Compression Socks →

Addresses autonomic dysfunction and swelling.

Doctor Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel →

Topical for diffuse foot pain during recovery.

Related: Neuropathy Treatment · Plantar Fasciitis · Book Same-Week Appointment

Book Same-Week Appointment →

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Hoka Men's Clifton 10
How to Cure Plantar Fasciitis in One Week? [FAST Heel Pain Relief!]

Watch: How to Cure Plantar Fasciitis in One Week? [FAST Heel Pain Relief!] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

General Foot Care - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Dr. Hoy’s affiliate. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — Daily Use

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Editor’s Pick — Daily Use
★★★★★ 4.5 (416 reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrime

The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
  • Daily long-term use safe
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with calf stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — Dr. Tom’s #1

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Overpronation + Plantar Fasciitis
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle
  • Dual-density EVA
  • Trim-to-fit
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim required
  • 5-7 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This is the OTC orthotic I prescribe more than any other. If you have flat feet, plantar fasciitis, or knee pain — start here. 60% of patients see major improvement in 2 weeks.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Daily Driver

PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Neutral Foot + Daily Wear
★★★★★ 4.4 (22,500+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.

✓ PROS
  • Flexible semi-rigid arch
  • Deep heel cradle
  • Fits dress shoes
  • 30-day guarantee
  • APMA-accepted
✗ CONS
  • Less aggressive than Pinnacle
  • No lateral wedge for overpronation
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For neutral arches without overpronation — the daily-driver insole. Less aggressive than Pinnacle Maxx but still gives real podiatric arch support.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best for Runners

PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Running + Athletic Performance
★★★★★ 4.5 (8,500+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.

✓ PROS
  • Sport-specific cushioning
  • Lateral wedge for runners
  • Antimicrobial top cover
  • Shock-absorbing forefoot
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Pinnacle
  • Best for athletes only
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For runners with overpronation + plantar fasciitis — the running-specific PowerStep. Pair with the Hoka Bondi 8 for the best combo.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#4
⭐ Best Premium

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered (3 Arch Heights)
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel
  • Sport-specific zones
  • Premium materials
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height based on a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. Closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#5

CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Hiking + High Impact
★★★★★ 4.5 (1,200+ reviews)
Prime

For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.

✓ PROS
  • Reinforced shank
  • 3 arch heights
  • Cold-weather friendly
  • Carbon plate
✗ CONS
  • Stiff feel — not for casual
  • Pricier
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Hikers, skiers, and climbers — this is the insole. The reinforced shank prevents the fatigue that ruins multi-day adventures.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#6

CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Heavy Duty + Standing All Day
★★★★★ 4.5 (800+ reviews)
Prime

For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.

✓ PROS
  • Maximum medial support
  • Deep heel cup
  • 12-hour shift tested
  • Slip-proof
✗ CONS
  • Stiffest CURREX option
  • Pricier
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For 12-hour shifts on hard floors — built for this. Pair with Hoka Bondi SR or Dansko XP 2.0 for nursing.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#7
⭐ High Arches Only

Superfeet Green

Best For: High Arches Only
★★★★★ 4.6 (62,000+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrime

Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.

✓ PROS
  • Strong structured arch
  • Deep heel cup
  • Long-lasting (5+ years)
✗ CONS
  • Firm — not for flat feet
  • No lateral wedge
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Only buy Superfeet Green if you have HIGH arches. Flat-footed patients hate the firm arch — choose PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx instead.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#8

Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole

Best For: Casual + Daily Wear
★★★★★ 4.4 (12,800+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.

✓ PROS
  • APMA-accepted
  • Slim profile
  • Antimicrobial top
✗ CONS
  • Less support than PowerStep
  • No lateral wedge
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Add to dress shoes when you can’t fit a Pinnacle Maxx. Mild support — not for serious foot pain.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (19,234 reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (6,597 reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.5 (416 reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot and ankle conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a doctor?

See a podiatrist if pain persists past 2 weeks, prevents normal activity, or is accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, swelling, numbness, inability to bear weight).

Can I treat this at home?

Mild cases respond to RICE protocol (rest, ice, compression, elevation), supportive shoes, and OTC anti-inflammatories. Persistent symptoms need professional evaluation.

How long does it take to heal?

Most soft tissue injuries resolve in 2-6 weeks with appropriate care. Bone injuries take 6-12 weeks. Chronic conditions need longer-term management.

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit

Ready to fix this for good?

Reading goes so far. The fastest path is a 30-minute office visit. Same-day Howell or Bloomfield Hills. Call (810) 206-1402.

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.