Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Second Toe Crossover & MTP Instability — Predislocation Syndrome Michigan

Quick answer: Second Toe Crossover Mtp Instability Predislocation Michigan is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM Β· Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon Β· Last reviewed: April 2026 Β· Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Second Toe Crossover Mtp Instability Predislocation Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

Second Toe Crossover & MTP Instability — Predislo relates to toe deformity β€” typically caused by imbalanced muscles + footwear. Most patients improve in depends on severity with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM β€” Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail Β· Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.

What Is Second MTP Joint Instability (Predislocation Syndrome)?

Second metatarsophalangeal (MTP) joint instability — also called predislocation syndrome or plantar plate tear — is a progressive condition where the second toe’s plantar plate (a strong fibrocartilaginous stabilizer at the base of the second toe) tears or degenerates, allowing the second toe to drift upward and medially (toward the hallux). Over time, the second toe crosses over the first toe — the “crossover toe” or “floating toe” deformity. It is one of the most commonly misdiagnosed causes of second-toe forefoot pain and is frequently confused with Morton’s neuroma, which causes burning and numbness in the same web space but from an entirely different mechanism. At Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM evaluates and treats second MTP instability. Call (810) 206-1402.

Why the Plantar Plate Tears — Risk Factors

The plantar plate is most vulnerable to tearing when: a long second metatarsal (Morton’s toe anatomy) concentrates loading at the second MTP joint relative to the first; a hallux valgus bunion deformity medially displaces the second toe’s soft tissue support, progressively increasing dorsal and medial stress on the plantar plate; hypermobility of the first ray (excessive first metatarsal dorsiflexion) transfers weight laterally to the second metatarsal head; and high-heeled footwear chronically overloads the second MTP joint by concentrating body weight at the forefoot in plantar-flexed position. These risk factors explain why second MTP instability predominantly affects middle-aged women with hallux valgus and a long second metatarsal.

Diagnosis — The Drawer Test and MRI

Clinical diagnosis of second MTP instability: the vertical drawer test — stabilizing the metatarsal head while applying a dorsal force to the proximal phalanx — reproduces pain and demonstrates excess dorsal translation (>2mm is positive); tenderness directly under the second MTP joint at the plantar plate rather than in the web space (distinguishes from Morton’s neuroma, which is tender in the 2–3 or 3–4 web space); and toe purchase test — the patient cannot press the second toe into the floor while standing (extensor tendon overpowering the torn plantar plate). MRI confirms plantar plate tear grade and is required before surgical planning. Dynamic ultrasound can be used as an alternative diagnostic tool by experienced operators.

Conservative Management — Early Stage

Early second MTP instability (toe still reducible, no fixed deformity) responds to conservative management: dynamic toe-splinting tape — applying adhesive tape from the plantar surface of the second toe proximally under the MTP joint and up to the dorsal foot (the “turf toe tape” pattern) — plantarflexes and stabilizes the MTP joint during ambulation; metatarsal pad placed 2–3cm proximal to the second metatarsal head to offload the plantar plate during push-off; custom orthotics with intrinsic forefoot modifications; and avoidance of high-heeled footwear. Conservative management is most effective when initiated before fixed deformity develops — once the second toe develops a fixed crossover position, conservative measures cannot correct the alignment.

Surgical Management — Plantar Plate Repair

When conservative management fails or fixed deformity is present, surgical plantar plate repair restores second MTP stability: the torn plantar plate is accessed through a dorsal incision at the second MTP joint; the tear is repaired with suture anchors into the proximal phalanx; the extensor tendon is often lengthened and a flexor-to-extensor tendon transfer provides dynamic plantarflexion force; concurrent hammertoe correction is performed if necessary. Recovery: 2–3 weeks non-weight-bearing in a post-operative shoe, 6–8 weeks to full activity. Simultaneous hallux valgus correction at the same surgical session dramatically improves outcomes — removing the medial deforming force prevents recurrence of the crossover deformity.

Second MTP Instability Management in Howell & Bloomfield Hills Michigan

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM evaluates second MTP instability with the drawer test, dynamic ultrasound, and MRI coordination at Balance Foot & Ankle. Dynamic toe splinting and metatarsal offloading are initiated at the first visit for early-stage cases. Surgical consultation including plantar plate repair and concurrent bunion correction is available for advanced cases. Serving Howell, Brighton, Bloomfield Hills, Royal Oak, Auburn Hills, and all Southeast Michigan. Book your evaluation or call (810) 206-1402.

πŸ’Š Dr. Tom’s Pick: Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief

A topical pain relief gel I recommend to patients: arnica, camphor, and natural anti-inflammatories. No prescription needed. Apply directly to the painful area for fast-acting relief. Great for sore feet, heel pain, and joint discomfort.

πŸ“ Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now β†’ (810) 206-1402


View Doctor Hoy’s on Amazon β†’

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.

πŸ‘£ Dr. Tom’s Pick: PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

The #1 OTC orthotic I prescribe most often. PowerStep Pinnacle provides clinical-grade arch support, cushioning, and heel stability — the same biomechanical correction as a custom orthotic at a fraction of the cost. Fits most shoe types.


View PowerStep Pinnacle on Amazon β†’

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

πŸ“§ Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide β†’

Subscribe on YouTube β†’

Ready to Get Expert Foot Care?

Dr. Biernacki and our team at Balance Foot & Ankle are accepting new patients in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, MI. Most insurances accepted.


Book My Appointment →

or call (810) 206-1402

Bunion Pain Relief Products

Amazon affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Watch on YouTube

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Differential Diagnosis: What Else Could It Be?

Not every case of plantar plate tear is straightforward. In our clinic we routinely rule out three look-alike conditions before confirming the diagnosis. If your symptoms don’t match the classic presentation, one of these may explain the pain β€” which is why physical exam matters more than self-diagnosis.

ConditionHow It Differs
MetatarsalgiaPain at metatarsal head without instability; negative drawer test at MTP.
Morton’s neuromaBurning into 3rd-4th toes with positive Mulder’s click; not between 2nd-3rd.
Stress fracture (metatarsal)Point tenderness on shaft, not joint; callus on follow-up imaging.

Red Flags β€” When to See a Podiatrist Now

Seek same-day evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you notice any of the following:

  • 2nd toe visibly drifting sideways or floating above the ground
  • Pain failing to improve after 6 weeks of metatarsal padding
  • Progressive deformity at the 2nd MTP
  • Patient diabetic with forefoot pain and deformity

Call (810) 206-1402 or request an appointment. Our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices reserve same-day slots for urgent foot and ankle issues.

In Our Clinic: What We See

Clinical perspective from Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM β€” Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI:

Plantar plate tear is one of the most missed diagnoses in forefoot pain. Patients come in saying ‘metatarsalgia’ but in our clinic we check the drawer test at the 2nd MTP β€” if the toe lifts easily, the plantar plate is compromised. Early stage responds beautifully to a metatarsal pad placed BEHIND (not under) the metatarsal head, a stiff-soled shoe, and taping the toe down. Ignored plantar plate tears progress to a ‘floating toe’ and eventual crossover toe deformity. Dr. Biernacki emphasizes early intervention β€” a tear caught in month 2 rarely needs surgery; caught in year 2, it almost always does.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Sports Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Hoka Men's Clifton 10

Max-cushion everyday shoe β€” podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal β€” wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Second Toe Pain Due To A Hammer Toe 2 - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

Athletic injuries heal faster with sport-specific rehab protocols β€” not generic rest and ice. Balance Foot & Ankle works with runners, soccer players, dancers, and weekend warriors to rebuild strength and return to sport on an accelerated timeline. Don’t let a foot injury keep you sidelined longer than necessary.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • βœ“ Conservative care first
  • βœ“ Same-week appointments
  • βœ“ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • βœ— Self-treatment can mask issues
  • βœ— See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today β€” Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM Β· Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM Β· Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS Β· Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 Β· 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Β· (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 β€” The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one β€” over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

πŸ“‹ Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick β€” #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic β€” Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

βœ“ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA β€” comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
βœ— CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient β€” it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot β€” the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

βœ“ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles β€” this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief β€” Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief β€” Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

βœ“ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief β€” 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term β€” Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’

Get Expert Help at Balance Foot & Ankle

If this condition is affecting your daily activities or hasn’t improved with home treatment, schedule an evaluation with Dr. Tom Biernacki. We offer same-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations and accept most insurance including Medicare. Most patients are walking comfortably within 4-6 weeks of starting our protocol β€” conservative care first, surgery only when needed.

Call (248) 337-5500 or request an appointment online. Our team responds within 1 business hour during clinic days.

βš• Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product β†’

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root causeβ€”not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent careβ€”these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM β€” Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit
Related care from Balance Foot & Ankle

Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.

Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Visit Balance Foot & Ankle β€” Same-Day Appointments Available

Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.

Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402

Book online →  |  Meet Dr. Tom Biernacki →

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.