Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Expert Shoe Shopping Tips for People with Foot Problems

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Shoe Shopping Tips Foot Problems Expert Guide isn't which treatment to start with — it's which subtype or underlying cause you actually have. Our podiatrists regularly see patients who've been treated for months for the wrong diagnosis. The correct identification changes the entire treatment path. Call (810) 206-1402 — Dr. Tom evaluates this condition at both Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations.

Shoe Shopping Tips Foot Problems Expert Guide - Michigan podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle
Shoe Shopping Tips Foot Problems Expert Guide treatment | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified foot & ankle surgeon, 3,000+ surgeries performed. Updated April 2026 with current clinical evidence. This article reflects real practice experience from Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Quick Answer

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Last reviewed: May 2026

Most foot and ankle problems respond to conservative care — proper footwear, supportive inserts, activity modification, and targeted stretching — within 4-8 weeks. Persistent pain beyond that window, or any symptom that prevents walking, warrants a podiatric evaluation to rule out fracture, tendon tear, or systemic cause.

Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home care isn’t resolving your your foot or ankle concern, a visit with a board-certified podiatrist is the fastest path to accurate diagnosis and a personalized plan. At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Dr. Tom Biernacki, Dr. Carl Jay, and Dr. Daria Gutkin offer same-day and next-day appointments at both our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. We perform on-site diagnostic ultrasound, digital X-ray, conservative care, advanced regenerative treatments, and minimally invasive surgery when indicated.

Call (810) 206-1402 or request an appointment online. Most insurance plans accepted, including Medicare, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Aetna, Cigna, and United Healthcare.

Most Common Mistake We See

The most common mistake we see is: Waiting too long before seeking care. Fix: any foot pain lasting more than 4 weeks, or any sudden severe symptom, deserves a professional evaluation rather than more rest.

Warning Signs That Need Same-Day Care

Seek immediate evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you experience any of the following:

  • Unable to bear weight
  • Severe swelling with skin colour change
  • Fever with foot pain (possible infection)
  • Diabetes plus any new foot symptom

Call (810) 206-1402 — same-day and next-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Shoes Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Max-cushion neutral runner — podiatrist favorite for all-day comfort.

Brooks Adrenaline GTS 25

Stability runner for overpronators — great for flat feet and bunions.

New Balance 990v6

Premium walking shoe with wide toe box — bunion and flat-foot friendly.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Bloomfield Hills Diabetic Shoes 8 - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

The right shoe shape, last, and stability category is more important than brand. Balance Foot & Ankle evaluates your foot type (neutral, pronator, supinator, high-arched) and recommends specific shoe models that match. Bringing in your current pair lets us spot wear patterns that reveal gait issues — a free 5-minute assessment that can prevent years of foot pain.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Watch: Dr. Tom explains

Dr. Tom Biernacki explains

Podiatrist-recommended products

As an Amazon Associate, Dr. Tom earns from qualifying purchases.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Upgrade any shoe for condition-specific support.

View on Amazon →

Metatarsal Pads

Adjusts shoe fit for forefoot problems.

View on Amazon →

FlexiKold Gel Cold Pack

Manages foot pain while breaking in new shoes.

View on Amazon →

Doctor Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel

Topical relief for new-shoe soreness.

View on Amazon →

Ready to solve this? Book today.

Same-week appointments · Howell & Bloomfield Hills · 4.9★ (1,123+ reviews)

☎ (810) 206-1402Book Online →

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS

  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS

  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS

  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS

  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

⚕ Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product →

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.