Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Heel Spur Treatment in SE Michigan | What You Actually Need to Know

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Heel Spur Treatment Michigan 3 isn't which treatment to start with — it's which subtype or underlying cause you actually have. Our podiatrists regularly see patients who've been treated for months for the wrong diagnosis. The correct identification changes the entire treatment path. Call (810) 206-1402 — Dr. Tom evaluates this condition at both Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations.

heel spur treatment options Michigan podiatrist conservative injection shockwave surgery
Heel Spur Treatment Michigan 3 | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle: EPAT Shockwave for Heel Pain →

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Heel Spur Treatment Michigan 3 isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026

Heel Spur Treatment in SE Michigan What You Actually Need t relates to plantar fasciitis — typically caused by tight calves and arch overload. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

Plantar fasciitis is inflammation where the plantar fascia attaches to the heel, causing sharp morning heel pain that eases after 10-15 minutes of walking. Most cases respond to stretching plus arch support within 6-12 weeks. See a podiatrist if pain persists beyond 6 weeks, worsens, or prevents walking.

Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.

Heel spurs are calcified deposits that form at the attachment of the plantar fascia or Achilles tendon on the calcaneus. They are present in approximately 15–25% of the general population on X-ray — yet the vast majority of people with heel spurs have no pain at all. The widespread misconception is that the heel spur is causing the pain. In most cases, the heel spur is an incidental finding that developed as a result of chronic fascial tension, and the pain is coming from the plantar fasciitis itself. At Balance Foot & Ankle in Southeast Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki accurately separates heel spur mythology from what actually needs treatment.

Plantar Heel Spur vs. Posterior Heel Spur

There are two distinct locations for heel spurs with completely different clinical implications. Plantar heel spurs (inferior calcaneal spurs): form at the plantar fascial insertion on the inferior surface of the calcaneus. Present in 50–70% of plantar fasciitis patients on X-ray — but also present in 15–25% of asymptomatic controls. The spur is not the pain generator — it is a marker of chronic fascial tension. Treatment of plantar fasciitis (not spur removal) resolves pain in 95% of cases. Isolated spur removal (without fascial release) has poor outcomes — this is why spur removal surgery rarely solves the problem. Posterior heel spurs (Haglund’s deformity / retrocalcaneal spur): form at the Achilles insertion on the posterior superior aspect of the calcaneus. These can be directly symptomatic — the prominent bony posterosuperior calcaneal prominence causes mechanical bursitis (retrocalcaneal bursitis) from shoe counter pressure. These spurs may require direct treatment (orthotic heel lift, shoe modification, bursitis injection, or surgery) as they are a mechanical irritant, not just an incidental marker.

Treatment: What Actually Works

For plantar heel spurs associated with plantar fasciitis: treat the plantar fasciitis — the spur is irrelevant to treatment selection. The plantar fasciitis treatment ladder (stretching, orthotics, injection, shockwave therapy) resolves pain in 90–95% of patients without any spur-directed treatment. For posterior heel spurs with Haglund’s deformity: a heel lift raises the Achilles insertion to reduce impingement; soft-backed shoes or open-back clogs avoid direct pressure on the spur; retrocalcaneal bursitis injection reduces acute inflammation; shockwave therapy for insertional Achilles calcific tendinopathy; and surgical calcaneal exostectomy + Achilles debridement for refractory cases.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Heel Spur 3 - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a heel spur go away on its own?

Established calcified heel spurs do not go away on their own — once calcified, the calcium deposit is permanent unless surgically removed. However, this doesn’t matter for most patients with plantar heel spurs, because the spur isn’t causing the pain — the plantar fasciitis is. Treating the plantar fasciitis resolves the pain without any intervention on the spur itself. The fact that your heel spur is still visible on X-ray after treatment is completely irrelevant if your pain has resolved.

Should I have my heel spur surgically removed?

Isolated heel spur removal surgery (without plantar fascial release) is almost never indicated — the spur is not the pain generator, so removing it doesn’t solve the problem. Plantar fascial release with spur removal as a combined procedure is occasionally performed for plantar fasciitis that has genuinely failed 12+ months of conservative treatment, but the primary goal is fascial release, not spur removal. Posterior heel spur removal (for Haglund’s deformity) is more directly indicated when the bony prominence is causing mechanical irritation that hasn’t responded to conservative management.

What is the difference between a heel spur and plantar fasciitis?

Plantar fasciitis is inflammation of the plantar fascia — the fibrous band connecting the heel to the forefoot — at its calcaneal insertion. It causes sharp, stabbing heel pain with first steps in the morning. A heel spur is a calcified deposit that forms at the same location over years of fascial tension. The spur is a consequence of chronic plantar fasciitis, not the cause. Most patients (50–70%) with plantar fasciitis have a heel spur on X-ray, but 15–25% of people without any heel pain also have heel spurs. Treating plantar fasciitis — not removing the spur — resolves the pain.

Been told you have a heel spur? Get the full picture. Contact Balance Foot & Ankle in Southeast Michigan for an accurate diagnosis and treatment plan with Dr. Biernacki.

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Plantar Fasciitis & Heel Pain

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now →
(810) 206-1402

These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.

  • PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — Firm arch support with dual-layer cushioning — the #1 podiatrist-recommended OTC insole for plantar fasciitis
  • PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — High-profile biomechanical stabilizer cap controls overpronation and reduces fascia tension at the insertion
  • Brooks Adrenaline GTS 24 — GuidRails support system with 12mm heel drop — the most-prescribed running shoe for plantar fasciitis in our practice

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

Dr. Tom’s Pick: Women’s Shoe Comfort Inserts

For women who want comfort without giving up their shoes — Foot Petals cushions work in heels, flats, and sandals.

  • Foot Petals Heavenly Heelz — Cushioned heel insert for pumps and heels — eliminates slipping and ball-of-foot pain in dress shoes.
  • Foot Petals Tip Toes — Metatarsal cushion for the toe box — stops forefoot pain in heels and narrow shoes.

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →

Ready to Get Expert Foot Care?

Dr. Biernacki and our team at Balance Foot & Ankle are accepting new patients in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, MI. Most insurances accepted.


Book My Appointment →

or call (810) 206-1402

Differential Diagnosis: What Else Could It Be?

Several conditions share symptoms with Plantar Fasciitis and are commonly misdiagnosed in the first office visit. Considering these alternatives is part of every Balance Foot & Ankle exam:

  • Baxter’s neuropathy. Compressed first branch of lateral plantar nerve — burning medial heel pain rather than first-step sharpness.
  • Calcaneal stress fracture. Squeeze test of the heel reproduces pain anywhere; PF is reproduced only at the medial-plantar attachment.
  • Heel spur (incidental). Spurs show on X-ray but rarely cause pain on their own — treat the fascia, not the spur.

If your symptoms don’t fit the textbook pattern, ask your podiatrist which differentials they ruled out — that conversation often shortcuts months of trial-and-error treatment.

In Our Clinic

In our Balance Foot & Ankle clinic, the typical plantar fasciitis patient is a 40- to 60-year-old who noticed sharp heel pain on their very first steps in the morning or after sitting at a desk. Many arrive having already tried cheap shoe-store inserts and a week of ice without relief. On exam, we palpate the medial calcaneal tubercle, check for a positive windlass test, and rule out Baxter’s neuropathy and calcaneal stress fractures. Most of our plantar fasciitis patients respond to a custom orthotic + eccentric calf loading + night splinting protocol within 6–12 weeks — without injections or surgery.

Most Common Mistake We See

The most common mistake we see is: Stretching aggressively before the fascia warms up. Fix: apply heat or move the foot through gentle circles for 3-5 minutes before your first morning steps, then stretch.

Warning Signs That Need Same-Day Care

Seek immediate evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you experience any of the following:

  • Unable to bear weight on the heel
  • Bruising or visible swelling around the heel
  • Constant rest or night pain in the heel
  • No improvement after 6 weeks of home care

Call (810) 206-1402 — same-day and next-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Heel Spur Removal Howell MI at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for plantar fasciitis

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care resolves 90%+ of cases
  • ✓ Multiple home treatment options
  • ✓ Strong evidence base
  • ✓ Imaging often not required

Considerations

  • ✗ Recovery takes 6-12 weeks
  • ✗ Mistakes prolong recovery
  • ✗ Untreated can become chronic
  • ✗ Can mimic other conditions

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for plantar fasciitis

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: High-arch support to offload plantar fascia

Check Price on Amazon

Strassburg Sock Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Overnight stretch for morning pain relief

Check Price on Amazon

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion + rocker sole for daily relief

Check Price on Amazon

TriggerPoint Footballer Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Plantar fascia release + stretching

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your heel pain, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does treatment take to work?

Most patients see improvement in 4-8 weeks with consistent conservative care. Persistent symptoms after 8 weeks need imaging and escalation.

When is surgery needed?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of conservative care, structural deformities, or fractures requiring stabilization.

Is this covered by insurance?

Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Custom orthotics often require diabetic or post-surgical justification.

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Recommended Products for Heel Pain
Products personally used and recommended by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM. All available on Amazon.
Medical-grade arch support that offloads the plantar fascia. Our #1 recommendation for heel pain.
Best for: Daily wear, work shoes, athletic shoes
Apply to the heel and arch morning and evening for natural anti-inflammatory relief.
Best for: Morning heel pain, post-activity soreness
Graduated compression supports plantar fascia recovery and reduces morning stiffness.
Best for: Overnight recovery, all-day wear
These products work best with professional treatment. Book an appointment with Dr. Tom for a personalized treatment plan.
Complete Recovery Protocol
Dr. Tom's Heel Pain Recovery Kit
The complete at-home protocol we recommend to our plantar fasciitis patients between office visits.
1
PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles
Daily arch support
~$35
2
Doctor Hoy's Pain Relief Gel
Morning/evening application
~$18
~$25
Kit Total: ~$78 $120+ for comparable products
All available on Amazon with free Prime shipping

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I see a podiatrist for heel pain without a referral?
Yes. In Michigan, you do not need a referral to see a podiatrist. You can book directly with Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists for heel pain evaluation and treatment.
How long does plantar fasciitis take to heal?
Most cases of plantar fasciitis resolve within 6 to 12 months with conservative treatment including stretching, orthotics, and activity modification. With advanced treatments like shockwave therapy, recovery can be faster.
Should I walk on my heel if it hurts?
You should avoid walking barefoot on hard surfaces. Wear supportive shoes with arch support insoles like PowerStep Pinnacle. Complete rest is rarely needed, but modifying your activity level helps recovery.
What does a podiatrist do for heel pain?
A podiatrist examines your foot, may take X-rays to rule out fractures or heel spurs, and creates a treatment plan. This typically includes custom orthotics, stretching protocols, and may include shockwave therapy (EPAT) or laser therapy.
Medical References
  1. Plantar Fasciitis: Diagnosis and Conservative Management (PubMed)
  2. Plantar Fasciitis (APMA)
  3. Diagnosis and Treatment of Plantar Fasciitis (PubMed / AAFP)
  4. Heel Pain (APMA)
This article has been reviewed for medical accuracy by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM. References are provided for informational purposes.
Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.