The most important clinical decision with Metatarsal Fracture Treatment Michigan isn't which treatment to start with — it's which subtype or underlying cause you actually have. Our podiatrists regularly see patients who've been treated for months for the wrong diagnosis. The correct identification changes the entire treatment path. Call (810) 206-1402 — Dr. Tom evaluates this condition at both Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations.

Metatarsal fractures break down by bone — the 5th metatarsal is most often injured (Jones, avulsion, or shaft), while 2nd-4th metatarsal fractures usually heal cleanly with stiff-soled shoes.
You’ve come to the right podiatry team. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what metatarsal fracture treatment means and what works. Call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointment at Howell or Bloomfield Hills.
Quick answer: Treatment for metatarsal fracture treatment michigan follows a stepwise approach: 1) conservative care first (rest, ice, supportive footwear, OTC anti-inflammatories), 2) physical therapy and targeted exercises, 3) in-office treatments (injections, custom orthotics) if conservative fails at 4-6 weeks, 4) surgery for refractory cases. Most patients resolve at step 1 or 2. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
The most important clinical decision with Metatarsal Fracture Treatment Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Quick Answer
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026
Metatarsal Fracture 2026: Treatment and Recovery DPM relates to foot/ankle injury — typically caused by trauma or twist. Most patients improve in 4-8 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
▶ Watch
👟 Dr. Tom Also Recommends
Podiatrist Recommended Shoes 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top Picks for Every Condition
The right footwear can make or break your recovery. Dr. Tom’s complete guide to the best shoes for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy, bunions & more — with clinical picks for every foot type.
Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.
A metatarsal fracture is one of the most common foot injuries, accounting for approximately 35% of all foot fractures. The five metatarsals bear all body weight during walking, running, and jumping — making them vulnerable to both acute trauma and repetitive stress. Treatment depends critically on which metatarsal is fractured and exactly where the fracture is located, because some fractures heal well without surgery while others require immediate surgical fixation to prevent nonunion. At Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM evaluates all metatarsal fractures and determines the appropriate treatment pathway.
Quick Answer: Metatarsal Fractures
A metatarsal fracture causes immediate sharp pain, swelling, bruising, and often inability or significant difficulty bearing weight on the affected foot. Most metatarsal fractures (1st–4th central metatarsals) heal with protected weight-bearing in a boot. The critical exception is the 5th metatarsal base — specifically the Jones fracture zone, which has a poor blood supply and requires different treatment (often surgery) to heal reliably. Any suspected metatarsal fracture needs X-ray confirmation because treatment varies significantly by fracture type and location. Do not walk on a suspected fracture without evaluation.
Types of Metatarsal Fractures
Not all metatarsal fractures are equal — the treatment depends on the specific metatarsal, the fracture location, and the mechanism of injury.
- Central metatarsal fractures (2nd, 3rd, 4th) — Usually heal with protected weight-bearing in a boot for 6–8 weeks. Most are non-displaced and heal without surgery.
- 1st metatarsal fracture — The 1st metatarsal bears 50% of body weight; displacement or instability requires surgical fixation. Non-displaced fractures may be managed in a non-weight-bearing cast.
- 5th metatarsal base — avulsion fracture — The peroneus brevis tendon or lateral band of the plantar fascia avulses a small bone fragment from the styloid process when the foot inverts suddenly. Very common with ankle sprains. Usually heals with boot and conservative care in 6–8 weeks.
- Jones fracture (5th metatarsal diaphysis) — Fracture at the metaphyseal-diaphyseal junction (Zone 2), approximately 1.5–2 cm from the base. This area has poor blood supply. High risk of delayed union or nonunion, especially in athletes. Competitive athletes and active adults are generally recommended surgical fixation with an intramedullary screw. Non-athletes may attempt non-weight-bearing cast immobilization for 8–12 weeks with close radiographic monitoring.
- Dancer’s fracture (5th metatarsal shaft) — Spiral fracture of the 5th metatarsal shaft from twisting injury. Usually heals with boot; prognosis better than Jones fracture.
- Stress fracture — Fatigue fracture from repetitive loading; no single traumatic event. 2nd and 3rd metatarsals are most commonly affected in runners. Treated with protected weight-bearing; no running for 6–8 weeks.
Symptoms of a Metatarsal Fracture
- Immediate sharp pain at the time of injury (for acute fractures)
- Swelling and bruising, typically over the fracture site
- Point tenderness directly over the injured metatarsal
- Pain and difficulty bearing weight; may be unable to bear weight at all
- For stress fractures: gradual onset pain that worsens with activity over days to weeks
Diagnosis: X-Ray Is the Standard
Weight-bearing foot X-rays (3 views) are the standard initial imaging study. Most acute fractures are visible. Stress fractures may be invisible on initial X-ray and require MRI or repeat X-ray at 2 weeks (when periosteal healing becomes visible). The exact fracture location on the 5th metatarsal is critical — the difference between an avulsion fracture (Zone 1, heals well conservatively) and a Jones fracture (Zone 2, high nonunion risk) is measured in millimeters on the X-ray. This distinction determines whether conservative care or surgery is recommended.
Conservative Treatment
Most metatarsal fractures (Zones 1 and 3 of the 5th metatarsal; all central shaft fractures) respond to conservative management. Treatment involves a controlled ankle motion (CAM) boot for 6–8 weeks, with weight-bearing allowed as tolerated in most cases. Complete non-weight-bearing with crutches is used for 1st metatarsal fractures and Grade 3–4 stress fractures. Follow-up X-rays at 4 and 8 weeks confirm healing progression. Return to sports typically begins 8–12 weeks after confirmed radiographic healing.
Surgical Treatment: When Is It Needed?
Surgery is indicated for displaced 1st metatarsal fractures, Jones fractures in active adults and athletes, multiple metatarsal fractures with displacement, open fractures, and fractures that have failed conservative treatment (nonunion). Jones fracture fixation involves inserting an intramedullary screw along the axis of the metatarsal — this is an outpatient procedure with a high success rate (>90% healing in athletes). Return to sport after Jones fracture repair: approximately 8–12 weeks.
Most Common Mistakes
The most common mistake with metatarsal fractures: assuming all “5th metatarsal fractures” are equal and treating a Jones fracture conservatively like an avulsion fracture. Jones fractures managed with a boot in active patients have a nonunion rate of 20–25%, meaning 1 in 4 will not heal and will require late surgical repair — a more complex procedure than early fixation. The second most common mistake: returning to running before X-ray healing is confirmed. A fracture that is clinically “comfortable” may have incomplete cortical bridging and re-fracture with early loading.
Warning Signs
- Cannot bear any weight — urgent evaluation needed
- Significant deformity or obvious angulation of the foot
- Open wound over fracture site — surgical emergency
- Numbness or tingling in the toes — vascular or nerve compromise
- Pain not improving after 4 weeks in a boot — nonunion or delayed union developing
Metatarsal Fracture Treatment in Michigan
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM at Balance Foot & Ankle evaluates and treats all metatarsal fracture types at both our Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations, with same-day evaluation available for acute injuries. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.
Related Guides
- Stress Fracture of the Foot
- Calcaneal Stress Fracture
- Ankle Brace Types Guide
- Foot & Ankle MRI Guide
- Custom Orthotics in Michigan
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
🔗 Related Care & Resources
Treated by Dr. Tom Biernacki DPM — Board-certified podiatric surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
Schedule an Appointment →
or call (810) 206-1402
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Hoka Clifton 10

Watch: Metatarsalgia Treatment [BEST Ball of Foot Pain RELIEF 2024] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.
OOFOS Recovery Slide
Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Watch: Dr. Tom explains
Podiatrist-recommended products
As an Amazon Associate, Dr. Tom earns from qualifying purchases.
Standard immobilization for metatarsal fractures – 4-6 weeks.
Swelling control during the acute fracture period.
Post-healing forefoot offloading during return-to-activity.
Post-recovery arch support reduces metatarsal loading.
Related resources
Ready to solve this? Book today.
Same-week appointments · Howell & Bloomfield Hills · 4.9★ (1,123+ reviews)
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care first
- ✓ Same-week appointments
- ✓ Multiple insurance accepted
Considerations
- ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
- ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
- Daily long-term use safe
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with calf stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(2,800+ reviews)
8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.
- 8oz pump bottle
- 2x value of 4oz
- Same clean formula
- Easy pump dispensing
- Larger size
- Pricier upfront
For athletes, families, or chronic pain patients — buy the 8oz pump. Twice the product at less than 2x the price.
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(1,800+ reviews)
Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.
- Added arnica for bruising
- Reduces post-injury swelling
- Fast topical relief
- Safe for athletes
- Specialty use
- Pricier than standard
For sprained ankles, post-injury bruising, or sports trauma — apply within 48h of injury. The arnica reduces bruising depth + speeds recovery.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(2,200+ reviews)
Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.
- No greasy hands
- TSA-friendly
- Travel-sized
- Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
- Less product per use
- Pricier per oz
For office workers, travelers, or anyone who hates greasy hands — the roll-on lets you apply at work, in the car, or post-workout without mess.
Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(650+ reviews)
3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.
- 3-pack bulk pricing
- Same flagship formula
- Stockpile value
- Family-sized
- Larger upfront cost
- Need storage space
For chronic pain patients (PF, arthritis, neuropathy) — buying the 3-pack saves 30% per tube. One tube usually lasts 3-4 weeks of daily use.
Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- Trim-to-fit
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim required
- 5-7 day break-in
This is the OTC orthotic I prescribe more than any other. If you have flat feet, plantar fasciitis, or knee pain — start here. 60% of patients see major improvement in 2 weeks.
PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.4
(22,500+ reviews)
The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.
- Flexible semi-rigid arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Fits dress shoes
- 30-day guarantee
- APMA-accepted
- Less aggressive than Pinnacle
- No lateral wedge for overpronation
For neutral arches without overpronation — the daily-driver insole. Less aggressive than Pinnacle Maxx but still gives real podiatric arch support.
PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(8,500+ reviews)
Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.
- Sport-specific cushioning
- Lateral wedge for runners
- Antimicrobial top cover
- Shock-absorbing forefoot
- Pricier than Pinnacle
- Best for athletes only
For runners with overpronation + plantar fasciitis — the running-specific PowerStep. Pair with the Hoka Bondi 8 for the best combo.
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Sport-specific zones
- Premium materials
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Choose your arch height based on a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. Closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic.
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(1,200+ reviews)
For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel — not for casual
- Pricier
Hikers, skiers, and climbers — this is the insole. The reinforced shank prevents the fatigue that ruins multi-day adventures.
CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(800+ reviews)
For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.
- Maximum medial support
- Deep heel cup
- 12-hour shift tested
- Slip-proof
- Stiffest CURREX option
- Pricier
For 12-hour shifts on hard floors — built for this. Pair with Hoka Bondi SR or Dansko XP 2.0 for nursing.
Superfeet Green
4.6
(62,000+ reviews)
Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.
- Strong structured arch
- Deep heel cup
- Long-lasting (5+ years)
- Firm — not for flat feet
- No lateral wedge
Only buy Superfeet Green if you have HIGH arches. Flat-footed patients hate the firm arch — choose PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx instead.
Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole
4.4
(12,800+ reviews)
APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.
- APMA-accepted
- Slim profile
- Antimicrobial top
- Less support than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Add to dress shoes when you can’t fit a Pinnacle Maxx. Mild support — not for serious foot pain.
Sof Sole Athlete
4.4
(35,200+ reviews)
Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.
- Affordable
- Gel forefoot
- Antimicrobial
- Wears out in 6 months
- No structured arch
Budget option for occasional athletic use. Replace every 6 months. Real foot pain needs PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx.
Spenco Polysorb Total Support
4.5
(12,400+ reviews)
Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.
- 5-zone cushioning
- Trim-to-fit
- Mid-price point
- Less stable than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Mid-range option. Mild foot pain + 8 hours standing — Spenco works. Severe pain = PowerStep.
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does treatment take to work?
Most patients see improvement in 4-8 weeks with consistent conservative care. Persistent symptoms after 8 weeks need imaging and escalation.
When is surgery needed?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of conservative care, structural deformities, or fractures requiring stabilization.
Is this covered by insurance?
Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Custom orthotics often require diabetic or post-surgical justification.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your stress fracture, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Ready to Get Relief?
Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.
















