Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Neuroma Surgery 2026: Recovery & Outcomes | Podiatrist

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026

Surgical Option Procedure Best Candidate Pros Cons
Neurectomy (nerve excision) Remove 1–2 cm of interdigital nerve distal to the bifurcation Failed conservative + injection care; established neuroma with fibrosis Definitive — eliminates nerve; high success rate Permanent numbness between affected toes (usually well-tolerated)
Nerve decompression (release) Transect deep transverse intermetatarsal ligament; decompress nerve without removing it Younger patients; milder neuroma; want to preserve sensation Preserves nerve; no permanent numbness Lower cure rate than neurectomy; recurrence possible
Dorsal approach neurectomy Incision on top of foot; better visualization; nerve accessed from above Primary neurectomy; most common approach Better cosmesis; no weight-bearing scar; easier to return to shoes Less direct visualization of plantar nerve distally
Plantar approach neurectomy Incision on bottom of foot; direct nerve access Revision surgery; failed dorsal approach Direct access; better for complex anatomy Plantar scar — pressure-sensitive for months; longer recovery
Cryotherapy (percutaneous) Ultrasound-guided freezing of nerve; -70°C destroys nerve conduction Patients avoiding surgical incision; office-based procedure No incision; quick recovery; reversible in early treatment Multiple sessions often needed; less durable than neurectomy
Recovery Phase Timeframe Weight-Bearing Activity What to Expect
Immediate post-op Days 1–3 Heel-only weight-bearing in surgical shoe Rest; foot elevated above heart; ice 15 min/hr Surgical site swelling; numbness between affected toes begins
Early healing Weeks 1–3 Full WB in surgical shoe; no regular footwear Light activity; no impact; wound care Suture removal week 2; incision closing; toe numbness persists
Transition phase Weeks 3–6 Progressive to regular shoe with wide toe box Walking increasing distance; low-impact only Swelling decreasing; some residual tenderness at incision
Rehabilitation Weeks 6–10 Full activity in supportive shoe Return to most activities; low heels only; orthotics recommended Permanent toe numbness plateau; stump neuroma risk low
Full return Weeks 8–12 Unrestricted All activities; heels after 3 months; custom orthotics long-term 85–95% satisfied; if pain persists → evaluate for stump neuroma
neuroma-surgery - Balance Foot & Ankle Michigan

Foot pain isn't resolving?

Same-week appointments at Howell & Bloomfield Hills

📞 Call (810) 206-1402

You’ve tried wide shoes, metatarsal pads, cortisone injections, and alcohol sclerosing injections. The burning, shooting pain between your third and fourth toes has been there for months — maybe years. Your podiatrist has recommended surgery, and now you want to understand exactly what that means: how the procedure works, how much it will hurt, when you can go back to work, and whether it will actually solve the problem. This guide answers all of those questions based on Dr. Tom Biernacki’s experience with hundreds of neuroma excisions at Balance Foot & Ankle.

When Is Surgery Needed for Morton’s Neuroma

Surgery for Morton’s neuroma is recommended when conservative treatment has been tried adequately and has failed. In our clinic, we consider surgery appropriate when a patient has had all of the following without sufficient improvement: 3–6 months of wide-toed footwear, metatarsal pad use, and custom orthotics; at least two cortisone injections; and in many cases, a course of alcohol sclerosing injections (4–7 injections). Patients who reach this threshold with persistent disabling pain are excellent surgical candidates with high expected success rates.

Indications for proceeding more directly to surgery (bypassing extensive conservative trials) include: neuroma larger than 5–6mm on ultrasound (these rarely resolve with conservative care), neuroma causing complete inability to wear most footwear, severe disability affecting work or ambulation, and prior neuroma injections that provided excellent temporary relief (confirming the diagnosis and the location, and making surgery highly likely to succeed).

The Neurectomy Procedure

Morton’s neuroma surgery — properly called a common digital nerve neurectomy — removes the affected segment of the plantar digital nerve, including the neuroma itself and a variable length of nerve proximal and distal to it. The procedure takes approximately 15–25 minutes in experienced hands and is performed in an outpatient setting (surgery center or office procedure suite).

What is actually removed: The common digital nerve between the affected metatarsal heads (most often the third and fourth), including the bulbous neuroma at the bifurcation point. We remove 2–3 cm of nerve proximal to the neuroma to ensure the nerve end retracts far enough that it cannot become a “stump neuroma” — a recurrence of neural scarring at the cut nerve end. The distal nerve branches are transected as well.

What is left behind: The metatarsal bones, joints, tendons, and intrinsic muscles are completely undisturbed. The procedure is purely soft tissue and has no effect on foot strength or stability. The plantar fat pad is preserved.

Dorsal vs. Plantar Approach — Which Is Better

Neurectomy can be performed through either a dorsal (top of foot) or plantar (bottom of foot) incision — and this choice significantly affects recovery comfort and outcome.

Feature Dorsal Approach Plantar Approach
Incision location Top of foot between metatarsal heads Bottom of foot, transverse
Weight-bearing Same day (flat shoe) Limited for 2–3 weeks (scar tenderness)
Scar concerns Minimal (top of foot, non-weight-bearing) Hypertrophic scar possible (plantar weight-bearing area)
Nerve visualization Requires metatarsal spreading; limited direct view Excellent direct visualization of neuroma
Most common choice Yes — preferred by most surgeons Used for recurrent neuromas and large specimens

In our clinic, we use the dorsal approach for primary (first-time) neurectomy because same-day weight-bearing, faster recovery, and better scar outcomes outweigh the slightly reduced visualization. We switch to the plantar approach for recurrent neuromas (where dorsal scar tissue makes visualization more difficult) and for unusually large neuromas where complete excision is more reliable from below.

Anesthesia Options

Morton’s neuroma surgery does not require general anesthesia. Most procedures are performed under:

Local anesthesia with IV sedation (MAC anesthesia): The most common approach — a long-acting local anesthetic (bupivacaine) is injected around the nerve and surrounding tissue, and IV sedation (propofol or midazolam) provides relaxation and amnesia without intubation. Patients are drowsy but breathing independently. Recovery room time is minimal — most patients are discharged 30–60 minutes after the procedure ends.

Local anesthesia only (wide-awake surgery): For highly motivated patients who prefer to avoid any sedation or for those with medical contraindications to sedation. The local block is complete and patients feel no pain; they are simply awake during the procedure. Increasing in popularity for minor forefoot procedures.

Ankle block: A regional anesthesia technique that numbs the entire foot below the ankle through injections at 4–5 nerve points around the ankle. Provides 6–12 hours of post-operative analgesia. Can be combined with or without IV sedation.

Recovery Timeline

Neuroma surgery has one of the most straightforward recovery profiles of any foot procedure:

Time Period Status Key Milestones
Day 1–3 Walking in surgical shoe. Anesthetic block covering first 12–18 hrs. Elevate foot, ice around (not on) wound. Begin analgesics before block wears off.
Week 1–2 Mild to moderate incision pain; swelling between toes. First post-op visit, suture/dressing check. Keep wound dry.
Week 3–4 Wound healed. Most activity pain-free. Suture removal (if non-absorbable used). Transition to wider athletic shoe.
Week 5–6 Normal footwear tolerated. Residual numbness normal. Return to most occupations. Driving cleared. Low-impact exercise begins.
Month 3 Full activity. Scar softening. Running and sports cleared. Final neuroma pain resolved in most patients.
Month 6–12 Final result. Numbness may gradually reduce or persist permanently. Scar fully mature. Numbness in operated toe web space is permanent in most cases.

Risks and Complications

Morton’s neuroma surgery has a low complication rate in experienced hands, but patients should understand the specific risks associated with this procedure:

Permanent numbness (expected, not a complication): The nerve is cut, and the toe web space between the third and fourth toes will be permanently numb. This is the intended result of the operation — eliminating the painful nerve sensation. Most patients consider this an excellent trade-off. Occasionally, patients are surprised by the extent of numbness, which extends slightly onto the adjacent toe surfaces as well.

Stump neuroma: The most concerning complication — occurring in approximately 5–10% of cases. When the nerve is cut, the proximal end can form a new neuroma (ball of scar tissue around the nerve end). A stump neuroma typically presents 3–6 months after surgery with recurrent pain in a slightly different location from the original neuroma. The best prevention is cutting the nerve far enough proximally that the stump retracts under the metatarsal transverse arch, away from weight-bearing surfaces. Treatment: corticosteroid injection at the stump, then revision surgery to excise the stump more proximally.

Wound complications: Infection (less than 1%), wound dehiscence, and hematoma are rare but possible with any surgical procedure. Our clinic uses meticulous technique and patients are provided detailed wound care instructions.

Incomplete resolution: In 10–15% of cases, patients have residual ball-of-foot pain after neuroma surgery. Causes include: incorrect diagnosis (the pain was not from the neuroma), incomplete nerve excision, stump neuroma formation, or coexisting pathology such as metatarsalgia or plantar plate tear that was not identified preoperatively.

Outcomes and Success Rates

Morton’s neuroma surgery is among the most consistently successful elective foot surgeries when properly indicated. Published success rates range from 80–96% complete or near-complete pain relief at long-term follow-up. Factors associated with better outcomes: correct diagnosis confirmed by ultrasound-guided injection, neuroma size 5–8mm (very large neuromas have slightly higher recurrence), and removal of adequate nerve length proximally.

In our clinic’s experience, patients who had excellent temporary relief from diagnostic cortisone injections — confirming the diagnosis — have the highest success rates with surgery. Patients with diffuse forefoot pain without focal injection response have lower surgical success, which is why we are careful about patient selection.

⚠ Post-Surgical Warning Signs — Call Your Surgeon

  • Increasing pain or swelling after the first week (should be improving, not worsening)
  • Fever above 101°F at any point post-operatively
  • Wound opening, drainage, or foul odor from the incision
  • Redness tracking from the incision toward the ankle
  • Complete loss of all sensation beyond the web space (expected web space numbness is normal)
  • Pain returning in the same location at 3–6 months after initially resolving (stump neuroma)

Alternatives to Surgery

For patients who want to exhaust every option before surgery, or who are not surgical candidates, several non-surgical alternatives should be tried:

Alcohol sclerosing injections: A series of 4–7 injections of 4% ethanol under ultrasound guidance progressively scleroses (destroys) the nerve. Success rates of 60–80% in properly selected patients, with the advantage of preserving normal sensation. In our clinic, we offer this before recommending surgery for patients who prefer a nerve-sparing approach.

Radiofrequency ablation (RFA): A needle electrode delivers controlled heat to ablate the nerve. Less evidence base than alcohol sclerosing but promising in published series. Available at specialized centers.

Cryotherapy: Freezing the nerve with a probe introduced through a small puncture wound. Limited evidence but low risk.

Recovery Support Products

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — Post-Surgery Forefoot Offloading

Once cleared for athletic footwear (typically weeks 3–4 post-neurectomy), a PowerStep Pinnacle insole with a metatarsal pad placed just proximal to the surgical site provides forefoot pressure redistribution that reduces discomfort during the healing phase. The arch support and heel cup control overall foot biomechanics, reducing the forefoot splay and pressure concentration that contributed to the original neuroma. We prescribe this combination for all post-neurectomy patients transitioning back to regular footwear.


PowerStep Pinnacle High Arch Orthotic Insoles, Plantar Fasciitis Relief, Supination Heel Pain, Arch Support, PowerStep Insoles for Women and Men, Made in USA (Men’s 10-10.5, Women’s 12)

  • High Arch Support: PowerStep supination insoles deliver firm, flexible high arch support plus a deep heel cradle for comfort, stability & motion control, helping align feet, reduce pain, and protect against ball & heel pressure.
  • All Day Comfort & Support: PowerStep Pinnacle High shoe inserts for women and men use premium dual layer cushioning to deliver heel to toe comfort and responsive bounce back with every step, without going flat.
  • Relieves & Helps Prevent Pain: PowerStep Pinnacle High insoles for supination can help alleviate common foot conditions often linked to supination, including plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, fat pad atrophy, and Morton’s neuroma.
  • No Trimming: PowerStep insoles move easily from shoe to shoe. Inserts are sized by shoe size for footwear with removable factory insoles. Designed for walking, running, work & casual dress shoes; pairs well with best walking shoes for women and men.
  • Made in the USA: We stand behind our PowerStep Insoles for women and men. Proudly made in the USA & backed by a 30-day money-back guarantee. HSA & FSA Eligible

Shop PowerStep Pinnacle →

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel — Incision Site Comfort

After suture removal (typically week 3–4), Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel can be applied around the healed incision to manage residual soft tissue tenderness and inflammation at the operative site. The arnica formula provides localized relief without systemic side effects during the final healing phase. Do not apply until the incision is fully closed and sutures have been removed.

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Ready to Stop Living with Neuroma Pain?

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM performs Morton’s neuroma surgery with same-day outpatient procedures at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills. Most patients are walking the day of surgery and back to normal shoes in 4–6 weeks.

(810) 206-1402

Book Consultation →

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does Morton’s neuroma surgery take?

The neurectomy procedure itself takes approximately 15–25 minutes in experienced hands. Total time at the surgical facility (including pre-op preparation, anesthesia setup, recovery room) is typically 2–3 hours. The procedure is performed as same-day outpatient surgery — patients go home 30–60 minutes after surgery ends.

Will my toes go numb after neuroma surgery?

Yes — permanent numbness in the web space between the third and fourth toes is the expected and intended result of neurectomy. The nerve is removed, so the sensory input from that area is eliminated. The numbness typically extends slightly onto the adjacent surfaces of the toes themselves. Most patients are completely comfortable with this trade-off — numbness in a web space you rarely think about versus burning, shooting pain with every step. Occasionally patients report the numbness decreasing over years as adjacent nerve fibers provide partial reinnervation.

What is the success rate of neuroma surgery?

Published success rates for Morton’s neuroma neurectomy range from 80–96% complete or near-complete pain relief at long-term follow-up when patients are properly selected. The most important predictor of success is confirming the diagnosis with a positive response to diagnostic injection before proceeding to surgery. Patients with excellent temporary relief from cortisone injections (confirming the pain source) consistently have the highest surgical success rates.

When should I consider neuroma surgery?

Consider neuroma surgery when you have failed 3–6 months of conservative care including wide footwear, metatarsal padding, custom orthotics, and at least two cortisone injections. Proceeding earlier is reasonable for very large neuromas (over 5–6mm on ultrasound), severe pain disabling normal activities, or when prior injections confirmed the diagnosis with excellent temporary relief.

Does insurance cover Morton’s neuroma surgery?

Yes — neurectomy for Morton’s neuroma is covered by Medicare and most commercial insurance as a medically necessary procedure when conservative treatment has been documented and failed. Preoperative ultrasound or MRI confirming neuroma size, documentation of failed conservative measures including injection therapy, and a detailed operative plan are required. Our office handles all pre-authorization and documentation.

Morton’s Neuroma Surgery at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki performs Morton’s neuroma neurectomy as an outpatient procedure at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills surgery center. We use the dorsal approach for primary neuromas and the plantar approach for recurrent cases, with ultrasound guidance for precise nerve localization. Post-operative care includes same-day custom off-loading modification, and all patients receive a detailed recovery protocol at discharge. Learn more about conservative and surgical Morton’s neuroma treatment at our Morton’s neuroma treatment page.

The Bottom Line

Morton’s neuroma surgery is a well-validated, highly effective procedure with a short recovery and excellent long-term outcomes for appropriately selected patients. If you have failed conservative treatment and are still in significant pain, you are not destined to live with the burning and numbness forever. A single 20-minute procedure, a few weeks of recovery, and most patients are walking normally in shoes they couldn’t wear for years before surgery.

Sources

  1. Akermark C, et al. “Dorsal versus plantar incision in the surgical treatment of primary intermetatarsal Morton’s neuroma.” Foot & Ankle Surgery. 2008;14(2):67–73.
  2. Vito GR, Talarico LM, Goldstein L. “Morton interdigital neuroma resection — a retrospective study.” Journal of the American Podiatric Medical Association. 2003;93(4):320–326.
  3. Thomson CE, et al. “Interventions for the treatment of Morton’s neuroma.” Cochrane Database Systematic Reviews. 2004;(3):CD003118.
  4. Mahadevan D, Venkatesan M, Bhatt R, Bhatia M. “Diagnostic accuracy of clinical tests for Morton’s neuroma compared with ultrasonography.” Journal of Foot and Ankle Surgery. 2015;54(4):549–553.
  5. Pasquali C, et al. “Ultrasound-guided alcohol injection for Morton’s neuroma.” Foot & Ankle International. 2015;36(1):55–59.
Quick Answer

Foot pain typically responds best to early podiatrist evaluation, conservative treatments such as supportive footwear and targeted physical therapy, and—when needed—custom orthotics or in-office procedures. Most patients see meaningful improvement within 4-6 weeks of starting a structured treatment plan. Schedule an evaluation at our Howell or Bloomfield Hills office for a clinical assessment.

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit

AAOS: Neuroma Surgery

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your neuroma, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Same-Week Appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Three board-certified podiatric surgeons. 1,123+ five-star reviews. Most insurance accepted.

Book Your Appointment →
☎ (810) 206-1402
Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.