Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Southeast Michigan Foot and Ankle Specialist | Balance Foot and Ankle

Quick answer: Southeast Michigan Foot Ankle Specialist is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.

Medically Reviewed by:

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Last Updated:

March 2026

Schedule

Watch Dr. Tom: Book → | (810) 206-1402

Serving All of Southeast Michigan

Balance Foot & Ankle provides board-certified podiatric care to patients throughout the Southeast Michigan region — encompassing Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Washtenaw, Monroe, and Livingston Counties and the dozens of cities, townships, and communities that make up the greater Detroit metropolitan area. Our physicians have treated foot and ankle patients from every corner of this region, from the urban communities of Detroit, Hamtramck, and Highland Park to the rural communities of Lapeer County and the Downriver corridor, the upscale communities of Oakland County is western suburbs, and the waterfront communities of Lake St. Clair.

Southeast Michigan is one of the most medically sophisticated regions in the country, and our patients expect and receive care that reflects the standards of a major academic medical center combined with the accessibility and personal attention of a private practice. Our physicians are board-certified by the American Board of Foot and Ankle Surgery and maintain the continuing medical education and quality improvement activities that ensure our practice reflects the current state of evidence in foot and ankle medicine.

Comprehensive Foot and Ankle Services

Our practice provides the complete spectrum of podiatric services for patients throughout Southeast Michigan. Conservative care includes custom orthotics, physical therapy direction, injection therapies including corticosteroid, platelet-rich plasma, and hyaluronic acid, wound care and diabetic foot management, shockwave therapy for chronic tendinopathy and plantar fasciitis, and laser treatment for fungal nail infections. Surgical care encompasses the full range of foot and ankle procedures from minor office-based procedures for nail conditions and soft tissue lesions to complex reconstructive surgery including flatfoot reconstruction, ankle arthroplasty, and revision procedures for failed prior surgeries.

Why Southeast Michigan Patients Choose Balance Foot & Ankle

Patients throughout Southeast Michigan choose Balance Foot & Ankle because of our commitment to same-week accessibility — we recognize that foot and ankle pain does not wait, and neither should our patients. Our board-certified physicians take time to explain diagnoses and treatment options thoroughly, and our treatment recommendations are grounded in the best available evidence rather than convenience or convention. We accept Medicare, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Aetna, Cigna, United Healthcare, Priority Health, HAP, and most other major insurance plans accepted throughout Southeast Michigan. Contact us to schedule your appointment today.

Ready to Relieve Your Foot Pain?

Board-certified podiatrists serving Southeast Michigan. Same-week appointments available.

Book Your Appointment

Our Doctors

Conditions We Treat

Serving Southeast Michigan & Surrounding Areas

(810) 206-1402

Book Appointment →

Howell, MI 48843 | Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Big Toe Joint Fusion Surgery in Michigan

First MTP joint arthrodesis provides lasting pain relief for severe hallux rigidus and big toe arthritis. Our podiatric surgeons perform big toe fusion and joint-sparing procedures at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.

Learn About Big Toe Joint Surgery | Book Your Appointment | Call (810) 206-1402

Clinical References

  1. Coughlin MJ, Shurnas PS. Hallux rigidus: grading and long-term results of operative treatment. J Bone Joint Surg Am. 2003;85(11):2072-2088.
  2. Goucher NR, Coughlin MJ. Hallux metatarsophalangeal joint arthrodesis using dome-shaped reamers and dorsal plate fixation. Foot Ankle Int. 2006;27(11):869-876.
  3. Raikin SM, et al. Failed treatment of hallux rigidus with metallic hemiarthroplasty. Foot Ankle Int. 2014;35(11):1122-1128.

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Hoka Men's Clifton 10
Watch: Ankle conditions & surgical options

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

General Foot Care - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

★ DR. TOM’S STRATEGIC PICK

Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer

Best for: Chronic ankle instability · Repeat ankle sprains · Proprioception & return-to-play · Athletes

Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer lace-up ankle brace
★★★★☆ 4.4 · 31,636 reviews · Amazon’s Choice

The lace-up stabilizer athletic trainers and podiatrists reach for first. A bilateral figure-8 strapping system mimics taping to lock down the ankle against rolling, while the low-profile design fits inside most athletic shoes — so you get real mechanical protection during return-to-play without a bulky rigid brace. A practical, evidence-aligned choice for anyone managing recurring sprains or chronic instability.

▶ Check Price on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases. Star rating and review count reflect Amazon at time of review and may change.

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (19,234 reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (6,597 reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.5 (416 reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
Watch: Ankle Broken or Sprained — Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

⚕ Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product →

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit

Find a Board-Certified Podiatrist (American Podiatric Medical Association)

Visit Balance Foot & Ankle — Same-Day Appointments Available

Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.

Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402

Book online →  |  Meet Dr. Tom Biernacki →

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →
Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.