Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Broken Foot Symptoms: How to Know If Your Foot Is Fractured

Quick answer: Broken Foot Symptoms affects roughly 1 in 4 adults in our practice. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Broken Foot Symptoms isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

Broken Foot Symptoms: How to Know If Your Foot Is Fractured relates to foot/ankle injury — typically caused by trauma or twist. Most patients improve in 4-8 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Fellow of the American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons. Updated April 2026.

How to Tell If Your Foot Is Broken

Close-up of a broken and cracked big toenail resulting from a traumatic injury, illustrating a common foot condition tha
Close-up of a broken and cracked big toenail resulting from a traumatic injury, illustrating a common foot condition tha

Determining whether a foot injury involves a fracture—or “just” a sprain or soft tissue injury—is one of the most common questions in urgent care and emergency medicine. The honest answer: you generally cannot reliably distinguish a fracture from a severe sprain based on symptoms alone. Many fractures are walked on with significant pain; many severe sprains produce dramatic swelling and bruising indistinguishable from fractures. X-ray (or sometimes CT scan) is required for definitive diagnosis. However, certain symptom patterns significantly raise suspicion for fracture and indicate when imaging is most urgently needed.

Symptoms strongly suggesting fracture: immediate, severe pain at the moment of injury; inability to bear weight immediately after injury (and persisting); point tenderness—pain precisely localized to bone rather than diffuse soft tissue; audible or felt “pop” or “crack” at time of injury; visible deformity or angulation of the foot; and significant swelling developing within minutes of injury (rather than gradually over hours). The Ottawa Foot Rules are validated clinical criteria that guide X-ray ordering: imaging is indicated for foot pain after injury if there is bone tenderness at the base of the fifth metatarsal or the navicular, OR inability to bear weight for 4 steps at time of injury and in the emergency department.

Common Foot Fractures

Fifth Metatarsal Fractures

Fifth metatarsal fractures are the most common foot fracture, occurring at three distinct locations with different treatment implications. Avulsion fractures at the base of the fifth metatarsal (where the peroneus brevis tendon attaches) result from ankle inversion and are usually treated in a walking boot—they heal reliably. Jones fractures occur at the metaphyseal-diaphyseal junction just below the base and have a high non-union rate requiring careful management; active patients may need surgery. Spiral shaft fractures from twisting are also common and usually managed conservatively. Any lateral foot pain after an inversion injury warrants X-ray evaluation.

Metatarsal Shaft Fractures

Mid-shaft metatarsal fractures (second through fourth metatarsals most commonly) are treated based on displacement and angulation. Non-displaced fractures without significant angulation are managed with a walking boot or stiff-soled shoe for 4-6 weeks. Displaced fractures—particularly those with significant dorsal angulation of the first or fifth metatarsal—may require surgical fixation to prevent abnormal plantar pressure distribution and metatarsalgia after healing.

Calcaneal and Midfoot Fractures

Calcaneal fractures result from high-energy axial loading (falls from height, car accidents) and cause severe heel pain, inability to walk, and the characteristic “lover’s fracture” heel bruising pattern. These injuries require urgent imaging and often surgical treatment. Lisfranc fractures—injuries to the tarsometatarsal joint complex in the midfoot—are commonly missed and cause midfoot pain and swelling after twisting injuries. Any midfoot pain after injury warrants weight-bearing X-rays to assess for Lisfranc injury, as untreated Lisfranc injuries cause permanent midfoot instability and arthritis.

When Can You Walk on a Broken Foot?

Whether you can walk after a foot fracture depends entirely on which bone is fractured, the fracture pattern, and the treatment prescribed. Many foot fractures can be managed with weight-bearing in a boot or stiff-soled shoe from the start. Others—calcaneal fractures, Jones fractures in active patients, and displaced fractures—require non-weight-bearing with crutches for 4-6 weeks. Never self-determine whether a foot fracture can be walked on—this decision requires X-ray assessment and a podiatric or orthopedic evaluation. Walking on an unstable fracture can convert a non-surgical injury into one requiring surgery.

Hoka Clifton 10

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

General Foot Care - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you have a broken foot and still walk?

Yes—many foot fractures allow walking with significant pain. Metatarsal fractures, small toe fractures, and some calcaneal fractures are commonly walked on because the pain, while significant, does not prevent weight-bearing entirely. This is why many foot fractures are not diagnosed until days after the injury when the patient seeks care for persistent pain. Ability to walk does not rule out fracture—and walking on an unstable fracture can displace it, potentially turning a non-surgical injury into a surgical one. If you have significant foot pain after injury that is not improving after 48 hours of RICE treatment, X-ray evaluation is appropriate regardless of whether you can walk.

How long does a broken foot take to heal?

Most metatarsal and small bone fractures heal in 4-8 weeks with appropriate immobilization. Calcaneal fractures take 3-6 months for full recovery. Jones fractures have slow healing and may take 3-4 months even with surgery; non-operative Jones fractures have a high non-union rate. Healing time depends on fracture location, pattern, patient factors (smoking significantly delays bone healing, as does diabetes), and adherence to treatment. X-ray and sometimes CT scan confirm bone union before return to full activity. Physical therapy restores strength, proprioception, and function after immobilization and is an important component of full recovery.

Should I go to the ER for a broken foot?

Go to the ER for a broken foot if: there is visible deformity (bone appearing abnormally positioned), the skin is broken over the fracture (open fracture—an emergency), you cannot bear any weight at all, the foot is cold, pale, or has reduced sensation (vascular or nerve compromise), or the injury involves significant high-energy trauma (fall from height, motor vehicle accident). For less emergent injuries—significant foot pain after low-energy injury—urgent care with X-ray capability or a next-day podiatry appointment is appropriate. A podiatrist’s office provides more definitive foot fracture management (casting, boot fitting, surgical referral if needed) than an emergency room for most non-emergency foot fractures.

Medical References & Sources

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatric surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. He evaluates and treats all types of foot fractures including metatarsal fractures, Jones fractures, and calcaneal fractures with both conservative and surgical management.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now →
(810) 206-1402

Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists

Watch on YouTube

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Foot & Ankle Fracture Repair Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS

  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS

  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS

  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel.

✓ PROS

  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
  • Strong menthol scent at first

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

🩺 Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. These are products I personally use and recommend to patients.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles $40–45
The OTC orthotic I recommend most in our clinic. Sub-$50 before custom orthotics.
View on Amazon →
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel $20–25
Natural menthol + arnica topical. FSA-eligible — what I switched my family to from Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel.
View on Amazon →

Frequently Asked Questions

What injuries require a walking boot?

Walking boots are used for: stress fractures of the metatarsals or calcaneus, acute ankle sprains (grade 2–3), Jones fractures, Lisfranc sprains, posterior tibial tendon insufficiency, plantar fasciitis refractory to other treatments, Achilles tendinopathy, post-surgical protection, and Charcot foot. The common thread is controlled immobilization that allows walking while protecting healing tissue. Each condition has a different expected duration in the boot and different weight-bearing instructions.

How long do I have to wear a walking boot?

Duration varies by diagnosis: metatarsal stress fracture 4–6 weeks, Jones fracture 6–8 weeks, severe ankle sprain 3–6 weeks, Achilles tendinopathy exacerbation 2–4 weeks. The boot duration is a starting point — we reassess at each visit and extend or progress based on clinical and imaging findings. Coming out of the boot too early is the single most common cause of re-injury. We establish clear criteria (pain level, imaging, strength testing) for when boot progression is appropriate.

Should I wear the walking boot all day, including when sleeping?

For most fractures: yes, including sleeping, for the first 2–4 weeks. The rationale — nighttime movement without the boot can undo the day’s protected healing. Some patients sleep more comfortably without it after the initial acute phase, which is fine for stable stress fractures but not for unstable fractures or acute injuries. We’ll give you specific sleeping instructions based on your injury. If not told otherwise, wearing it to bed is always the safer default.

Can I drive with a walking boot on my right foot?

We advise against it — and many insurance companies consider it comparable to impaired driving. A boot on the right foot significantly slows braking reaction time. If your boot is on the right foot, arrange alternative transportation for the boot period. Left-foot boots don’t affect driving mechanics in most vehicles. Automatic transmission cars with a left-foot boot are generally manageable; standard transmission is more complex. When in doubt, don’t drive — your safety and legal liability are at stake.

What is an Aircast boot vs. a standard walking boot?

Aircast and similar air-bladder boots (CAM walkers) allow inflation around the ankle for customizable compression and stability — particularly useful for ankle sprains and soft tissue injuries where swelling fluctuates. Standard rigid boots offer fixed immobilization more appropriate for fractures requiring strict positional control. We select the boot type based on injury mechanism and healing requirements. For most fractures, a rigid CAM boot is standard; for ankle ligament injuries, an air stirrup design is often preferred.

Will I lose muscle while wearing a walking boot?

Yes — disuse atrophy begins within 48–72 hours of immobilization. Calf muscle volume can decrease 3–5% per week in a boot. This is normal and expected. Upper-body workouts, swimming, and seated exercises maintain cardiovascular fitness during boot wear. After boot removal, a structured rehabilitation protocol (typically 4–8 weeks of progressive calf loading and balance training) rebuilds strength. Patients who do formal physical therapy post-boot return to full function 4–6 weeks faster than those who just stop wearing the boot.

How do I keep my other leg and back from hurting while in a boot?

The boot’s heel height (typically 3–4cm) creates a limb length discrepancy that stresses the opposite knee, hip, and lower back. Two solutions: (1) Use a boot with a rocker bottom sole to reduce gait compensation; (2) Add a heel lift to the opposite shoe to equalize leg lengths. Most patients who develop contralateral knee or back pain during boot wear benefit immediately from a 1–2cm heel lift in the non-booted shoe. We provide these at your boot fitting appointment.

What is a stress fracture and why does it need a boot?

A stress fracture is a micro-crack in bone caused by repetitive loading rather than acute trauma — common in the 2nd and 3rd metatarsals, calcaneus, and navicular in runners and active individuals. Unlike a full fracture, stress fractures don’t always show on X-ray initially; MRI is the gold standard diagnosis. The boot protects the healing fracture from the repetitive stress that caused it, allowing the micro-crack to fill in. Continuing to load an unprotected stress fracture risks complete fracture, which may require surgery.

Can I shower with a walking boot?

Most walking boots are not waterproof — the foam lining holds moisture, which softens skin and creates maceration risk. Remove the boot for showering, using a shower chair or crutches for balance if non-weight-bearing. Wrap the leg in a plastic bag secured above the knee for protection if needed. Completely dry the foot and liner before replacing. Some patients use a waterproof boot cover (DryPro) to shower with the boot on — acceptable for stable injuries but not for acute fractures where positioning matters.

When can I return to sports after using a walking boot?

Return-to-sport timing depends entirely on the diagnosis. For stress fractures: typically 4–8 weeks after X-ray or MRI confirms healing, then a graduated 4–6 week return-to-run program. For ankle sprains: functional testing (single-leg hop, agility) guides return rather than time alone. We use a structured protocol: walking → jogging → running → sports-specific drills → full return. There’s no universal timeline — we establish return criteria at your initial visit so you have a roadmap.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.