Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Ankle Swelling: 8 Causes & When to See a DPM 2026

ankle swelling causes treatment Michigan podiatrist edema diagnosis vascular DVT
Ankle Swelling Causes | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

Quick answer: Ankle Swelling Causes affects roughly 1 in 4 adults in our practice. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Dr. Tom explains the most common and serious ankle swelling causes
MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Ankle Swelling Causes isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Ankle Swelling Causes isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Dr. Tom’s Top Pain Relief Picks — Dr. Hoy’s (2026)

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. I personally use Dr. Hoy’s in my practice for patients who need topical relief.

Product Best For Dr. Tom’s Take Get It
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
3.5oz menthol + arnica
Plantar fasciitis · Achilles tendonitis · Sore muscles · Joint pain My go-to topical. Cooling-then-warming sensation. No greasy residue. Non-NSAID alternative. Buy Now
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost
8oz with extra arnica
Bruising · Post-injury · Sprains · Stress fractures (pain only) Higher arnica concentration speeds recovery from acute injury. Use 4x daily for first 7 days. Buy Now
Dr. Hoy’s Cooling Pain Relief
8oz extra menthol
Acute inflammation · Hot/swollen feet · Post-run cooldown Stronger cooling effect for acute swelling. Pair with ice for first 48 hours after injury. Buy Now
Dr. Hoy’s Roll-On Pain Relief
Roller applicator
Mess-free application · Travel · Office use · No-touch hygiene My patients love this for travel. Glides on without hand contact — cleanest application available. Buy Now
Dr. Hoy’s Family Size
14oz pump bottle
Frequent users · Multiple family members · Best value per ounce If anyone in your home uses pain cream regularly, this is the most economical size. Same formula. Buy Now

Why I recommend Dr. Hoy’s over Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel and Bengay: Cleaner ingredient list (no parabens, no synthetic dyes), longer-lasting effect, and the cooling-then-warming dual sensation actually addresses both inflammation and circulation. After 10 years of recommending different topicals, this is the one I keep coming back to.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

Quick Answer

Ankle Swelling: Causes, When to Worry, and What to Do relates to foot pain — typically caused by overuse, footwear, or biomechanics. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Fellow of the American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons. Updated April 2026.

What Causes Ankle Swelling?

Utilizing advanced bandaging techniques to reduce swelling and promote rapid healing of foot wounds and sports injuries.
Utilizing advanced bandaging techniques to reduce swelling and promote rapid healing of foot wounds and sports injuries.

Ankle swelling (edema) is one of the most common symptoms in podiatric practice—and also one of the most variable, ranging from benign and self-resolving to a sign of serious underlying medical conditions requiring urgent care. Understanding the cause is essential because treatment varies dramatically: standing too long causing end-of-day bilateral edema requires elevation and compression socks, while unilateral warm swelling after trauma requires imaging, and sudden unilateral leg swelling may require emergency DVT evaluation. This guide organizes ankle swelling by cause to help you assess urgency.

Common Causes of Ankle Swelling

Musculoskeletal Causes (Injury-Related)

Ankle sprain is the most common traumatic cause of ankle swelling—the inflammatory response to ligament injury causes immediate soft tissue edema. Fractures (ankle, calcaneal, fifth metatarsal) cause rapid, significant swelling that may prevent proper physical examination and require imaging. Tendon injuries (Achilles rupture, peroneal tear) cause localized swelling along the tendon course. Osteoarthritis and inflammatory arthritis (gout, rheumatoid, psoriatic) cause joint effusion that appears as symmetric ankle distension. Post-surgical swelling is normal and can persist 6–12 months after ankle or foot procedures.

Venous and Circulatory Causes

Chronic venous insufficiency—impaired return of blood from the legs through the veins—causes bilateral ankle and lower leg swelling that is worse at the end of the day and after prolonged standing, and improves with elevation. Varicose veins are a visible manifestation of venous insufficiency. Deep vein thrombosis (DVT) is a blood clot in the deep leg veins that causes unilateral leg swelling, warmth, and pain—this is a medical emergency requiring immediate evaluation and anticoagulation. Post-thrombotic syndrome causes chronic swelling after a prior DVT. Peripheral arterial disease reduces blood flow to the extremities and can cause dependent edema when severe.

Systemic Medical Causes

Bilateral ankle and leg swelling is commonly a sign of systemic conditions: heart failure (reduced cardiac output causes fluid to back up into the lower extremities—bilateral pitting edema); kidney disease (nephrotic syndrome causes protein loss and fluid retention); liver disease (cirrhosis reduces albumin production, reducing oncotic pressure); thyroid disorders (both hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism can cause edema); and medications (calcium channel blockers—amlodipine, nifedipine—are a very common drug cause of ankle edema). If you have new bilateral ankle swelling, a medical evaluation to exclude these systemic causes is important, particularly if accompanied by shortness of breath, fatigue, or other symptoms.

When Ankle Swelling Requires Urgent Care

Seek emergency care immediately for: unilateral leg swelling with calf pain, warmth, and redness (possible DVT); swelling with chest pain or shortness of breath (possible pulmonary embolism); sudden severe unilateral ankle swelling after trauma (possible fracture or severe sprain requiring X-ray); warm, red swelling with fever (possible septic joint or cellulitis); and Charcot foot presentation in a diabetic (warm, swollen foot without injury—requires emergency offloading).

See a podiatrist promptly (within days) for: persistent ankle swelling after a sprain that is not improving with RICE (rest, ice, compression, elevation) after 1-2 weeks; new swelling over a joint with warmth suggesting arthritis flare; ankle swelling in a diabetic patient of any severity; and swelling associated with bunion, hammertoe, or other deformity causing pain or shoe-fitting problems. Chronic bilateral ankle edema that is improving with elevation and compression but has been present for months warrants evaluation to optimize management and identify any reversible cause.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Top-Rated Arch Support Insole

Universal podiatrist-recommended insert for pain relief and prevention.

Foot Massage Ball

Daily 3-minute roll reduces most forms of foot and heel pain.

Moisture-Wicking Sock

Prevents fungus, blisters, and odor — the basics matter.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Pycnogenol Benefits Dosage Foot Ankle Swelling Side Effects 2 - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

What reduces ankle swelling quickly?

For injury-related ankle swelling (sprain, post-surgical), the RICE protocol is most effective: Rest (limit weight-bearing), Ice (20 minutes on/off every 1-2 hours for the first 48-72 hours), Compression (elastic wrap or compression sock at 15-20 mmHg), and Elevation (foot above heart level). Elevation is the single most effective immediate intervention—gravity drains fluid away from the ankle when the foot is elevated. For chronic or systemic edema, compression stockings worn throughout the day combined with daily elevation periods (30 minutes twice daily with feet up) are the standard approach. Anti-inflammatory medications (NSAIDs) can reduce injury-related swelling. Diuretics are used for cardiac and renal edema under medical supervision but are not appropriate for mechanical ankle swelling from injury or venous insufficiency.

Can ankle swelling be a sign of heart problems?

Yes—bilateral pitting edema of the ankles and lower legs is a classic sign of heart failure (particularly right-sided or biventricular heart failure). The reduced cardiac output causes fluid to accumulate in the lower extremities due to increased venous pressure. Cardiac edema is typically bilateral, worsens throughout the day with activity, improves with elevation, and is a soft, pitting edema (pressing the skin leaves a temporary pit). It is often accompanied by fatigue, reduced exercise tolerance, or shortness of breath with exertion. If you have new bilateral ankle swelling, particularly with any of these symptoms, a medical evaluation is important. A podiatrist who identifies bilateral pitting edema will appropriately refer for cardiac and medical workup.

Why does only one ankle swell?

Unilateral (one-sided) ankle swelling is more likely from a local cause than bilateral swelling. Common causes of one swollen ankle: acute injury (sprain, fracture), tendon injury, infection (cellulitis), gout or pseudogout flare, osteoarthritis with joint effusion, Charcot foot (in diabetics), or a localized cyst or mass. Importantly, unilateral leg swelling—particularly with calf pain, warmth, and a sudden onset—should always raise suspicion for deep vein thrombosis (DVT) and be evaluated promptly. DVT in the calf or thigh veins is the most dangerous cause of unilateral leg swelling. Chronic unilateral swelling from venous insufficiency or prior DVT (post-thrombotic syndrome) is common in middle-aged and older patients.

Medical References & Sources

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatric surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. He evaluates ankle and foot swelling, diagnoses musculoskeletal and podiatric causes of edema, and coordinates with primary care and specialists for systemic causes of lower extremity swelling.

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Foot & Ankle Swelling

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now →
(810) 206-1402

These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

🧦 Dr. Tom’s Pick: DASS Medical Compression Socks

Medical-grade 15-20 mmHg graduated compression. DASS socks are the brand I recommend most to patients with swollen feet, poor circulation, and post-surgery recovery. Graduated compression means tightest at the ankle, gradually releasing up the leg — promoting upward venous blood flow.


View DASS Compression Socks on Amazon →

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →

Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS

  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS

  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS

  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel.

✓ PROS

  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
  • Strong menthol scent at first

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Dr. Biernacki’s Recommended Products:

Dr. Tom’s Swelling & Recovery Kit

DASS Medical Compression Socks
The most evidence-based intervention for ankle and foot swelling. Truly graduated compression (not the cheap OTC kind). 20-30 mmHg for significant swelling, 15-20 mmHg for prevention.

View on Amazon →

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
For pain associated with swelling and injury. Arnica + menthol formula — anti-inflammatory + analgesic combination. Apply 3–4x daily during recovery.

View on Amazon →

PowerStep Pinnacle
Post-recovery insole — once swelling resolves and you’re back in normal shoes. Proper arch support prevents re-injury from compensatory gait patterns.

View on Amazon →

As an Amazon Associate and Foundation Wellness affiliate I earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot and ankle injuries, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.

What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?

Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.

How do I know if my foot pain is serious?

Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.

Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?

Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.

Are orthotics worth it?

For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.

How do I choose the right running shoes?

Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.

What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?

A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.

How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?

The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.