
Quick answer: Ankle Swelling Causes affects roughly 1 in 4 adults in our practice. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.
The most important clinical decision with Ankle Swelling Causes isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
The most important clinical decision with Ankle Swelling Causes isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Dr. Tom’s Top Pain Relief Picks — Dr. Hoy’s (2026)
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. I personally use Dr. Hoy’s in my practice for patients who need topical relief.
| Product | Best For | Dr. Tom’s Take | Get It |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel 3.5oz menthol + arnica |
Plantar fasciitis · Achilles tendonitis · Sore muscles · Joint pain | My go-to topical. Cooling-then-warming sensation. No greasy residue. Non-NSAID alternative. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost 8oz with extra arnica |
Bruising · Post-injury · Sprains · Stress fractures (pain only) | Higher arnica concentration speeds recovery from acute injury. Use 4x daily for first 7 days. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Cooling Pain Relief 8oz extra menthol |
Acute inflammation · Hot/swollen feet · Post-run cooldown | Stronger cooling effect for acute swelling. Pair with ice for first 48 hours after injury. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Roll-On Pain Relief Roller applicator |
Mess-free application · Travel · Office use · No-touch hygiene | My patients love this for travel. Glides on without hand contact — cleanest application available. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Family Size 14oz pump bottle |
Frequent users · Multiple family members · Best value per ounce | If anyone in your home uses pain cream regularly, this is the most economical size. Same formula. | Buy Now |
Why I recommend Dr. Hoy’s over Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel and Bengay: Cleaner ingredient list (no parabens, no synthetic dyes), longer-lasting effect, and the cooling-then-warming dual sensation actually addresses both inflammation and circulation. After 10 years of recommending different topicals, this is the one I keep coming back to.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
Quick Answer
Ankle Swelling: Causes, When to Worry, and What to Do relates to foot pain — typically caused by overuse, footwear, or biomechanics. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Fellow of the American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons. Updated April 2026.
What Causes Ankle Swelling?

Ankle swelling (edema) is one of the most common symptoms in podiatric practice—and also one of the most variable, ranging from benign and self-resolving to a sign of serious underlying medical conditions requiring urgent care. Understanding the cause is essential because treatment varies dramatically: standing too long causing end-of-day bilateral edema requires elevation and compression socks, while unilateral warm swelling after trauma requires imaging, and sudden unilateral leg swelling may require emergency DVT evaluation. This guide organizes ankle swelling by cause to help you assess urgency.
Common Causes of Ankle Swelling
Musculoskeletal Causes (Injury-Related)
Ankle sprain is the most common traumatic cause of ankle swelling—the inflammatory response to ligament injury causes immediate soft tissue edema. Fractures (ankle, calcaneal, fifth metatarsal) cause rapid, significant swelling that may prevent proper physical examination and require imaging. Tendon injuries (Achilles rupture, peroneal tear) cause localized swelling along the tendon course. Osteoarthritis and inflammatory arthritis (gout, rheumatoid, psoriatic) cause joint effusion that appears as symmetric ankle distension. Post-surgical swelling is normal and can persist 6–12 months after ankle or foot procedures.
Venous and Circulatory Causes
Chronic venous insufficiency—impaired return of blood from the legs through the veins—causes bilateral ankle and lower leg swelling that is worse at the end of the day and after prolonged standing, and improves with elevation. Varicose veins are a visible manifestation of venous insufficiency. Deep vein thrombosis (DVT) is a blood clot in the deep leg veins that causes unilateral leg swelling, warmth, and pain—this is a medical emergency requiring immediate evaluation and anticoagulation. Post-thrombotic syndrome causes chronic swelling after a prior DVT. Peripheral arterial disease reduces blood flow to the extremities and can cause dependent edema when severe.
Systemic Medical Causes
Bilateral ankle and leg swelling is commonly a sign of systemic conditions: heart failure (reduced cardiac output causes fluid to back up into the lower extremities—bilateral pitting edema); kidney disease (nephrotic syndrome causes protein loss and fluid retention); liver disease (cirrhosis reduces albumin production, reducing oncotic pressure); thyroid disorders (both hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism can cause edema); and medications (calcium channel blockers—amlodipine, nifedipine—are a very common drug cause of ankle edema). If you have new bilateral ankle swelling, a medical evaluation to exclude these systemic causes is important, particularly if accompanied by shortness of breath, fatigue, or other symptoms.
When Ankle Swelling Requires Urgent Care
Seek emergency care immediately for: unilateral leg swelling with calf pain, warmth, and redness (possible DVT); swelling with chest pain or shortness of breath (possible pulmonary embolism); sudden severe unilateral ankle swelling after trauma (possible fracture or severe sprain requiring X-ray); warm, red swelling with fever (possible septic joint or cellulitis); and Charcot foot presentation in a diabetic (warm, swollen foot without injury—requires emergency offloading).
See a podiatrist promptly (within days) for: persistent ankle swelling after a sprain that is not improving with RICE (rest, ice, compression, elevation) after 1-2 weeks; new swelling over a joint with warmth suggesting arthritis flare; ankle swelling in a diabetic patient of any severity; and swelling associated with bunion, hammertoe, or other deformity causing pain or shoe-fitting problems. Chronic bilateral ankle edema that is improving with elevation and compression but has been present for months warrants evaluation to optimize management and identify any reversible cause.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Top-Rated Arch Support Insole
Universal podiatrist-recommended insert for pain relief and prevention.
Foot Massage Ball
Daily 3-minute roll reduces most forms of foot and heel pain.
Moisture-Wicking Sock
Prevents fungus, blisters, and odor — the basics matter.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Frequently Asked Questions
What reduces ankle swelling quickly?
For injury-related ankle swelling (sprain, post-surgical), the RICE protocol is most effective: Rest (limit weight-bearing), Ice (20 minutes on/off every 1-2 hours for the first 48-72 hours), Compression (elastic wrap or compression sock at 15-20 mmHg), and Elevation (foot above heart level). Elevation is the single most effective immediate intervention—gravity drains fluid away from the ankle when the foot is elevated. For chronic or systemic edema, compression stockings worn throughout the day combined with daily elevation periods (30 minutes twice daily with feet up) are the standard approach. Anti-inflammatory medications (NSAIDs) can reduce injury-related swelling. Diuretics are used for cardiac and renal edema under medical supervision but are not appropriate for mechanical ankle swelling from injury or venous insufficiency.
Can ankle swelling be a sign of heart problems?
Yes—bilateral pitting edema of the ankles and lower legs is a classic sign of heart failure (particularly right-sided or biventricular heart failure). The reduced cardiac output causes fluid to accumulate in the lower extremities due to increased venous pressure. Cardiac edema is typically bilateral, worsens throughout the day with activity, improves with elevation, and is a soft, pitting edema (pressing the skin leaves a temporary pit). It is often accompanied by fatigue, reduced exercise tolerance, or shortness of breath with exertion. If you have new bilateral ankle swelling, particularly with any of these symptoms, a medical evaluation is important. A podiatrist who identifies bilateral pitting edema will appropriately refer for cardiac and medical workup.
Why does only one ankle swell?
Unilateral (one-sided) ankle swelling is more likely from a local cause than bilateral swelling. Common causes of one swollen ankle: acute injury (sprain, fracture), tendon injury, infection (cellulitis), gout or pseudogout flare, osteoarthritis with joint effusion, Charcot foot (in diabetics), or a localized cyst or mass. Importantly, unilateral leg swelling—particularly with calf pain, warmth, and a sudden onset—should always raise suspicion for deep vein thrombosis (DVT) and be evaluated promptly. DVT in the calf or thigh veins is the most dangerous cause of unilateral leg swelling. Chronic unilateral swelling from venous insufficiency or prior DVT (post-thrombotic syndrome) is common in middle-aged and older patients.
Medical References & Sources
- PubMed Research — Ankle Edema Differential Diagnosis
- PubMed Research — DVT Diagnosis and Leg Swelling
- American Podiatric Medical Association — Edema
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatric surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. He evaluates ankle and foot swelling, diagnoses musculoskeletal and podiatric causes of edema, and coordinates with primary care and specialists for systemic causes of lower extremity swelling.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Foot & Ankle Swelling
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.
- Physix Gear Compression Socks 20-30mmHg — Medical-grade 20–30 mmHg compression reduces ankle edema and venous insufficiency symptoms
- Jobst Relief Knee-High Compression 20-30mmHg — Graduated compression from ankle to knee — the clinical standard for lymphedema and post-surgical edema
- Foundation Wellness DASS Compression Socks (Levanta) — medical-compression with seamless toe for all-day edema management
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
🧦 Dr. Tom’s Pick: DASS Medical Compression Socks
Medical-grade 15-20 mmHg graduated compression. DASS socks are the brand I recommend most to patients with swollen feet, poor circulation, and post-surgery recovery. Graduated compression means tightest at the ankle, gradually releasing up the leg — promoting upward venous blood flow.
View DASS Compression Socks on Amazon →
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care first
- ✓ Same-week appointments
- ✓ Multiple insurance accepted
Considerations
- ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
- ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Ankle Resources
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
- Pricier than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
- Strong menthol scent at first
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
Dr. Biernacki’s Recommended Products:
Dr. Tom’s Swelling & Recovery Kit
The most evidence-based intervention for ankle and foot swelling. Truly graduated compression (not the cheap OTC kind). 20-30 mmHg for significant swelling, 15-20 mmHg for prevention.
For pain associated with swelling and injury. Arnica + menthol formula — anti-inflammatory + analgesic combination. Apply 3–4x daily during recovery.
Post-recovery insole — once swelling resolves and you’re back in normal shoes. Proper arch support prevents re-injury from compensatory gait patterns.
As an Amazon Associate and Foundation Wellness affiliate I earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot and ankle injuries, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Related Conditions
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a podiatrist?
See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.
What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?
Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.
How do I know if my foot pain is serious?
Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.
Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?
Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.
Are orthotics worth it?
For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.
How do I choose the right running shoes?
Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.
What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?
A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.
How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?
The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.
Ready to Get Relief?
Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.


