The most important clinical decision with Mortons Neuroma Treatment Michigan 2 isn't which treatment to start with — it's which subtype or underlying cause you actually have. Our podiatrists regularly see patients who've been treated for months for the wrong diagnosis. The correct identification changes the entire treatment path. Call (810) 206-1402 — Dr. Tom evaluates this condition at both Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations.

Morton’s neuroma treatment escalates from conservative options (metatarsal pads, wide shoes) to injections (corticosteroid, alcohol sclerosis), and finally surgical neurectomy. About 80% never need surgery.
You’ve come to the right podiatry team. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what Morton’s neuroma treatment in Michigan means and what works. Call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointment at Howell or Bloomfield Hills.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
The most important clinical decision with Mortons Neuroma Treatment Michigan 2 isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Quick Answer
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026
Morton’s Neuroma Treatment in SE Michigan Causes, Sym relates to Morton’s neuroma — typically caused by nerve compression between toes. Most patients improve in 8-12 weeks conservative with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Quick Answer
Morton’s neuroma is a thickening of nerve tissue between the third and fourth toes causing burning pain, numbness, or the sensation of a pebble under the ball of the foot. Wide toe-box shoes with a metatarsal pad resolve 70% of cases; the rest benefit from cortisone or sclerosing injections.
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
▶ Watch
👟 Dr. Tom Also Recommends
Podiatrist Recommended Shoes 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top Picks for Every Condition
The right footwear can make or break your recovery. Dr. Tom’s complete guide to the best shoes for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy, bunions & more — with clinical picks for every foot type.
Morton’s neuroma is a painful condition affecting the ball of the foot, most commonly between the third and fourth toes (or less commonly between the second and third). It involves thickening of the tissue around the digital nerve — a response to chronic irritation and compression — that creates a sensation often described as walking on a pebble, combined with sharp, burning, or electric pain that may radiate into the toes. At Balance Foot & Ankle in Southeast Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki evaluates and treats Morton’s neuroma with a structured, conservative-first approach before considering surgical options.
Symptoms and Diagnosis
The classic presentation of Morton’s neuroma includes: burning or sharp pain in the ball of the foot, typically between the third and fourth toe; a sensation of walking on a lump or bunched sock; pain that worsens in tight or narrow shoes and improves with rest and barefoot walking; occasional numbness or tingling in the adjacent toes; and pain provoked by direct compression of the interspace (the “Mulder’s click” maneuver). Diagnosis is primarily clinical, but ultrasound is a valuable adjunct that can confirm the neuroma, measure its size, and guide injections. MRI may be used in atypical cases or when surgical planning is needed. A neuroma larger than 5–6mm in diameter on ultrasound is associated with a lower response rate to conservative treatment and a higher likelihood of needing surgery.
Treatment Options
Conservative treatment is successful in the majority of patients with Morton’s neuroma. First-line measures include: wider footwear that reduces metatarsal compression; a metatarsal pad placed just behind the ball of the foot to reduce intermetatarsal pressure; custom orthotics incorporating a metatarsal dome; and activity modification. Corticosteroid injections under ultrasound guidance are the most effective non-surgical intervention for Morton’s neuroma, providing significant or complete pain relief in approximately 50–80% of patients with small-to-medium neuromas. Sclerosing alcohol injections (a series of 4–7 injections of dilute ethanol) are an alternative for patients who prefer a non-corticosteroid approach or who have had temporary relief from steroid injections. Surgical excision of the neuroma through a dorsal approach is reserved for patients who have failed conservative measures; it is highly effective with success rates above 80%, though there is a risk of permanent numbness between the affected toes.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Neuroma Essentials
Wide Neutral Cushion Shoe
New Balance 1080 V14 — max forefoot room decompresses the pinched nerve.
Wide-Toe-Box Walking Shoe
New Balance 990v6 — prevents the forefoot compression that triggers Morton’s neuroma.
Orthotic with Met Pad Built-In

Watch: CURE Morton’s Neuroma, Metatarsalgia & Ball of the Foot Pain FAST! — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
PowerStep Pinnacle — arch support reduces nerve irritation between metatarsals.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
A Morton’s neuroma that doesn’t respond to metatarsal pads and wider shoes within 6-8 weeks usually needs a cortisone injection or — for stubborn cases — alcohol sclerosing or nerve decompression. Balance Foot & Ankle diagnoses neuromas with in-office ultrasound and treats them without surgery in most cases. Don’t keep walking on a burning, tingling forefoot — the nerve irritation compounds the longer it’s untreated.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Morton’s neuroma feel like?
Morton’s neuroma most commonly causes a burning, sharp, or electric pain in the ball of the foot between the third and fourth toes. Many patients describe it as a feeling of walking on a pebble or having a bunched-up sock under the foot. Pain typically worsens in tight or narrow shoes and improves when the shoe is removed and the foot is massaged. Numbness or tingling into the toes can also occur.
Can Morton’s neuroma go away without surgery?
Yes. Many patients with Morton’s neuroma achieve significant or complete relief with conservative treatment — wider footwear, metatarsal pads, custom orthotics, and corticosteroid injections. Surgery is needed only when conservative measures have been appropriately tried over several months without adequate relief. Even without surgery, most patients can manage their symptoms effectively with the right combination of footwear and orthotic support.
How many cortisone shots does it take to treat Morton’s neuroma?
Most patients receive 1–3 corticosteroid injections for Morton’s neuroma, spaced at least 4–6 weeks apart. A single injection provides lasting relief for many patients; others require a second or third injection. Ultrasound guidance improves injection accuracy and outcomes. If three injections have not provided durable relief, surgical excision or sclerosing alcohol injections are the next appropriate options.
Ball-of-foot pain doesn’t have to limit your life. Contact Balance Foot & Ankle in Southeast Michigan for Morton’s neuroma evaluation and treatment with Dr. Biernacki.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Ball of Foot Pain
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.
- Metatarsal Pads by Footminders (6-Pack) — Adhesive gel pads positioned behind metatarsal heads — offloads Morton’s neuroma compression point
- PowerStep SlimTech 3/4 Length Insoles — Thin 3/4-length insole with metatarsal pad built in — fits dress and narrow shoes where full insoles won’t
- HOKA Bondi 8 — Maximum forefoot cushioning with wide toe box — reduces metatarsal head load with each step
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
Dr. Tom’s Pick: Women’s Shoe Comfort Inserts
For women who want comfort without giving up their shoes — Foot Petals cushions work in heels, flats, and sandals.
- Foot Petals Ball of Foot Cushions — Targeted metatarsal cushioning — fits in any shoe to relieve ball-of-foot pain immediately.
- Foot Petals Tip Toes — Slim toe box cushion — ideal for narrow shoes and dress flats.
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Differential Diagnosis: What Else Could It Be?
Several conditions share symptoms with Morton’s Neuroma and are commonly misdiagnosed in the first office visit. Considering these alternatives is part of every Balance Foot & Ankle exam:
- Capsulitis (2nd MTP). Pain at 2nd-toe base rather than between toes; drawer test positive.
- Stress fracture. Single-point tenderness over a metatarsal shaft, not between toes.
- Freiberg’s infraction. AVN of metatarsal head, classic radiograph flattening.
If your symptoms don’t fit the textbook pattern, ask your podiatrist which differentials they ruled out — that conversation often shortcuts months of trial-and-error treatment.
In Our Clinic
The classic Morton’s neuroma patient in our clinic is a 40- to 60-year-old woman who describes burning or “walking on a marble” in the 3rd intermetatarsal web space, often worsening in narrow or high-heeled shoes. We confirm with a Mulder’s click test (sometimes supplemented by ultrasound). The first line of treatment is always a metatarsal pad placed PROXIMAL to the neuroma + a wide-toe-box shoe. Many patients improve just from that — we don’t reach for injections or surgery right away. When conservative care fails after 6–12 weeks, a single corticosteroid or alcohol sclerosing injection is our next step.
Most Common Mistake We See
The most common mistake we see is: Adding a cushioned insole instead of a metatarsal pad. Fix: place the metatarsal pad PROXIMAL to (behind) the metatarsal heads — not directly under them.
Warning Signs That Need Same-Day Care
Seek immediate evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you experience any of the following:
- Point tenderness on a single metatarsal suggesting stress fracture
- Unable to bear weight
- Progressive numbness up the foot
- Visible deformity or cross-over toe
Call (810) 206-1402 — same-day and next-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Morton’s Neuroma Treatment Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.
Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care first
- ✓ Same-week appointments
- ✓ Multiple insurance accepted
Considerations
- ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
- ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
- Daily long-term use safe
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with calf stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(2,800+ reviews)
8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.
- 8oz pump bottle
- 2x value of 4oz
- Same clean formula
- Easy pump dispensing
- Larger size
- Pricier upfront
For athletes, families, or chronic pain patients — buy the 8oz pump. Twice the product at less than 2x the price.
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(1,800+ reviews)
Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.
- Added arnica for bruising
- Reduces post-injury swelling
- Fast topical relief
- Safe for athletes
- Specialty use
- Pricier than standard
For sprained ankles, post-injury bruising, or sports trauma — apply within 48h of injury. The arnica reduces bruising depth + speeds recovery.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(2,200+ reviews)
Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.
- No greasy hands
- TSA-friendly
- Travel-sized
- Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
- Less product per use
- Pricier per oz
For office workers, travelers, or anyone who hates greasy hands — the roll-on lets you apply at work, in the car, or post-workout without mess.
Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(650+ reviews)
3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.
- 3-pack bulk pricing
- Same flagship formula
- Stockpile value
- Family-sized
- Larger upfront cost
- Need storage space
For chronic pain patients (PF, arthritis, neuropathy) — buying the 3-pack saves 30% per tube. One tube usually lasts 3-4 weeks of daily use.
Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- Trim-to-fit
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim required
- 5-7 day break-in
This is the OTC orthotic I prescribe more than any other. If you have flat feet, plantar fasciitis, or knee pain — start here. 60% of patients see major improvement in 2 weeks.
PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.4
(22,500+ reviews)
The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.
- Flexible semi-rigid arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Fits dress shoes
- 30-day guarantee
- APMA-accepted
- Less aggressive than Pinnacle
- No lateral wedge for overpronation
For neutral arches without overpronation — the daily-driver insole. Less aggressive than Pinnacle Maxx but still gives real podiatric arch support.
PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(8,500+ reviews)
Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.
- Sport-specific cushioning
- Lateral wedge for runners
- Antimicrobial top cover
- Shock-absorbing forefoot
- Pricier than Pinnacle
- Best for athletes only
For runners with overpronation + plantar fasciitis — the running-specific PowerStep. Pair with the Hoka Bondi 8 for the best combo.
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Sport-specific zones
- Premium materials
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Choose your arch height based on a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. Closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic.
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(1,200+ reviews)
For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel — not for casual
- Pricier
Hikers, skiers, and climbers — this is the insole. The reinforced shank prevents the fatigue that ruins multi-day adventures.
CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(800+ reviews)
For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.
- Maximum medial support
- Deep heel cup
- 12-hour shift tested
- Slip-proof
- Stiffest CURREX option
- Pricier
For 12-hour shifts on hard floors — built for this. Pair with Hoka Bondi SR or Dansko XP 2.0 for nursing.
Superfeet Green
4.6
(62,000+ reviews)
Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.
- Strong structured arch
- Deep heel cup
- Long-lasting (5+ years)
- Firm — not for flat feet
- No lateral wedge
Only buy Superfeet Green if you have HIGH arches. Flat-footed patients hate the firm arch — choose PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx instead.
Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole
4.4
(12,800+ reviews)
APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.
- APMA-accepted
- Slim profile
- Antimicrobial top
- Less support than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Add to dress shoes when you can’t fit a Pinnacle Maxx. Mild support — not for serious foot pain.
Sof Sole Athlete
4.4
(35,200+ reviews)
Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.
- Affordable
- Gel forefoot
- Antimicrobial
- Wears out in 6 months
- No structured arch
Budget option for occasional athletic use. Replace every 6 months. Real foot pain needs PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx.
Spenco Polysorb Total Support
4.5
(12,400+ reviews)
Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.
- 5-zone cushioning
- Trim-to-fit
- Mid-price point
- Less stable than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Mid-range option. Mild foot pain + 8 hours standing — Spenco works. Severe pain = PowerStep.
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does treatment take to work?
Most patients see improvement in 4-8 weeks with consistent conservative care. Persistent symptoms after 8 weeks need imaging and escalation.
When is surgery needed?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of conservative care, structural deformities, or fractures requiring stabilization.
Is this covered by insurance?
Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Custom orthotics often require diabetic or post-surgical justification.
What is Morton neuroma?
Morton neuroma is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of Morton neuroma include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of Morton neuroma respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from Morton neuroma varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your metatarsalgia, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Ready to Get Relief?
Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.














