Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Cavus Foot: Causes, Symptoms & Treatment | Michigan DPM

Quick answer: High Arched Foot Cavus Michigan is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with High Arched Foot Cavus Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

High-Arched Foot (Cavus Foot) Causes, Symptoms & Treat relates to arch concerns — typically caused by foot structure or fatigue. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with intervention with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

📋 Dr. Tom Also Recommends

Podiatrist Recommended Orthotics 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top 10 Insoles & Arch Supports

A podiatrist’s complete clinical guide to the best insoles — custom orthotics, OTC picks, and what actually works for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy & more.

Read the Full Guide →
Watch on YouTube

A high-arched foot — medically termed pes cavus — is a structural condition in which the arch of the foot is excessively elevated, causing weight to be concentrated on the heel and ball of the foot rather than distributed across the entire plantar surface. Unlike flatfoot, which is very common and often asymptomatic, cavus foot is less common and more frequently associated with significant symptoms. These include lateral ankle instability, stress fractures of the metatarsals and fibula, calluses under the ball of the foot and lateral heel, hammertoe deformities, and plantar fasciitis. At Balance Foot & Ankle in Southeast Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki evaluates and treats patients with cavus foot deformity using a thorough, personalized approach.

Causes of High-Arched Foot

Cavus foot has a stronger neurological association than flatfoot. In approximately 60–70% of cases, an identifiable underlying neurological condition is present — most commonly Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (CMT), a hereditary peripheral neuropathy. Other neurological causes include cerebral palsy, spinal cord disorders, Friedreich’s ataxia, and polio. In the remaining cases, cavus foot is considered idiopathic (no identifiable cause). The neurological workup for new-onset or progressive cavus foot deformity typically includes a thorough history, family history, neurological examination, and often electromyography and nerve conduction studies. Unilateral (one-sided) or progressive cavus deformity is a stronger indication for neurological evaluation than bilateral, stable deformity.

Treatment Options

Conservative treatment of cavus foot is aimed at redistributing pressure, improving ankle stability, and preventing complications. Custom orthotics with lateral forefoot posting and metatarsal support are the cornerstone of non-surgical management — they reduce callus formation, protect the metatarsals from stress fractures, and improve gait mechanics. Lateral wedging can improve ankle stability in patients with chronic inversion sprains. Appropriate footwear (wide toe box, firm heel counter, extra depth for toe deformities) is also important. Ankle-foot orthoses are used in patients with underlying neurological weakness. Surgical treatment is considered when conservative measures no longer adequately address the patient’s symptoms and deformity. Surgical options range from soft-tissue procedures (plantar fascia release, tendon transfers) to osteotomies (bone cuts to realign the foot) and arthrodesis (fusion) for severe, rigid deformity. The choice of procedure depends on whether the deformity is flexible or rigid, the patient’s neurological status, and the specific deformity pattern.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Hoka Men's Clifton 10

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

High Arched Foot Vs Flat Foot Type Heel Pain - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

Are high arches a problem?

High arches become a problem when they cause symptoms — lateral foot pain, frequent ankle sprains, stress fractures, painful calluses under the metatarsal heads, or progressive hammertoe deformities. Many people with mildly elevated arches are asymptomatic and require no treatment beyond appropriate footwear. When symptoms are present, the underlying arch height and any neurological cause should be properly evaluated.

Why do high arches cause ankle instability?

A high-arched foot tends to be supinated (inverted) during gait, which places the ankle in a position that stresses the lateral ligaments with every step. Over time this leads to repeated ankle sprains and, in severe cases, chronic lateral ankle instability. Custom orthotics with lateral forefoot posting reduce the supination moment and protect the lateral ligaments, often significantly improving ankle stability without surgery.

Can orthotics help high-arched feet?

Yes. Custom orthotics are the primary conservative treatment for symptomatic cavus foot. They work by distributing pressure more evenly across the plantar surface, reducing the load on the metatarsal heads and lateral heel. They can also improve ankle stability through lateral posting. Off-the-shelf insoles rarely provide adequate control for true cavus deformity — custom devices made from a cast or scan of the foot provide significantly better correction.

High-arched feet need specialized evaluation and care. Contact Balance Foot & Ankle in Southeast Michigan for a thorough cavus foot assessment with Dr. Biernacki.

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Insoles

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now → (810) 206-1402

PowerStep is the brand I prescribe most — medical-grade OTC support without the custom orthotic price tag.

  • PowerStep Maxx Insoles — Maximum support for severe flat feet and high-demand use — the highest-profile arch in the PowerStep line.
  • PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — The #1 podiatrist-recommended OTC insole — firm arch support with dual-layer cushioning for all-day wear.

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →

Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Get Expert Help at Balance Foot & Ankle

If this condition is affecting your daily activities or hasn’t improved with home treatment, schedule an evaluation with Dr. Tom Biernacki. We offer same-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations and accept most insurance including Medicare. Most patients are walking comfortably within 4-6 weeks of starting our protocol — conservative care first, surgery only when needed.

Call (248) 337-5500 or request an appointment online. Our team responds within 1 business hour during clinic days.

Visit Balance Foot & Ankle — Same-Day Appointments Available

Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.

Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402

Book online →  |  Meet Dr. Tom Biernacki →

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).

What does treatment cost?

Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.

How quickly can I get an appointment?

Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.

Related care from Balance Foot & Ankle

Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.

Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.