Vitamin D deficiency is linked to plantar fasciitis severity, neuropathy progression, and stress fracture risk. Routine testing and supplementation improves outcomes for many foot conditions.
You’re in the right place. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what vitamin D and foot health means and what works. Call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointment at Howell or Bloomfield Hills.
Quick answer: Vitamin D Foot Health Plantar Fasciitis Neuropathy is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
The most important clinical decision with Vitamin D Foot Health Plantar Fasciitis Neuropathy isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Quick Answer
Vitamin D & Foot Health 2026: What Every Patient Should relates to plantar fasciitis — typically caused by tight calves and arch overload. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
▶ Watch
Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your AppointmentIn Our Clinic
In our Balance Foot & Ankle clinic, the typical plantar fasciitis patient is a 40- to 60-year-old who noticed sharp heel pain on their very first steps in the morning or after sitting at a desk. Many arrive having already tried cheap shoe-store inserts and a week of ice without relief. On exam, we palpate the medial calcaneal tubercle, check for a positive windlass test, and rule out Baxter’s neuropathy and calcaneal stress fractures. Most of our plantar fasciitis patients respond to a custom orthotic + eccentric calf loading + night splinting protocol within 6–12 weeks — without injections or surgery.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Plantar Fasciitis Essentials
Best Night Splint

Watch: How To Cure Plantar Fasciitis FAST & FOREVER [Heel Pain & Heel Spurs] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
Keeps fascia stretched overnight — the #1 intervention for morning heel pain.
Top Podiatrist-Recommended Insole
Deep heel cup + arch support unloads the plantar fascia all day.
Plantar Fasciitis Compression Sock
Arch support + circulation boost — reduces morning heel pain and swelling.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If morning heel pain has persisted more than 6 weeks, home care alone rarely fixes it. At Balance Foot & Ankle, we combine in-office ultrasound diagnostics, custom orthotics, and — when needed — shockwave or PRP to resolve plantar fasciitis that hasn’t responded to stretching and inserts. Most patients are walking pain-free within 4-8 weeks of starting a structured plan.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Peripheral Neuropathy Treatment Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.
Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for plantar fasciitis
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care resolves 90%+ of cases
- ✓ Multiple home treatment options
- ✓ Strong evidence base
- ✓ Imaging often not required
Considerations
- ✗ Recovery takes 6-12 weeks
- ✗ Mistakes prolong recovery
- ✗ Untreated can become chronic
- ✗ Can mimic other conditions
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for plantar fasciitis
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: High-arch support to offload plantar fascia
Strassburg Sock Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Overnight stretch for morning pain relief
Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Max cushion + rocker sole for daily relief
TriggerPoint Footballer Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Plantar fascia release + stretching
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
- Daily long-term use safe
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.
- 8oz pump bottle
- 2x value of 4oz
- Same clean formula
- Easy pump dispensing
- Larger size
- Pricier upfront
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.
- Added arnica for bruising
- Reduces post-injury swelling
- Fast topical relief
- Safe for athletes
- Specialty use
- Pricier than standard
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.
- No greasy hands
- TSA-friendly
- Travel-sized
- Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
- Less product per use
- Pricier per oz
Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.
- 3-pack bulk pricing
- Same flagship formula
- Stockpile value
- Family-sized
- Larger upfront cost
- Need storage space
Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- Trim-to-fit
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim required
- 5-7 day break-in
PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.
- Flexible semi-rigid arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Fits dress shoes
- 30-day guarantee
- APMA-accepted
- Less aggressive than Pinnacle
- No lateral wedge for overpronation
PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.
- Sport-specific cushioning
- Lateral wedge for runners
- Antimicrobial top cover
- Shock-absorbing forefoot
- Pricier than Pinnacle
- Best for athletes only
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Sport-specific zones
- Premium materials
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel — not for casual
- Pricier
CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.
- Maximum medial support
- Deep heel cup
- 12-hour shift tested
- Slip-proof
- Stiffest CURREX option
- Pricier
Superfeet Green
Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.
- Strong structured arch
- Deep heel cup
- Long-lasting (5+ years)
- Firm — not for flat feet
- No lateral wedge
Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole
APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.
- APMA-accepted
- Slim profile
- Antimicrobial top
- Less support than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Sof Sole Athlete
Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.
- Affordable
- Gel forefoot
- Antimicrobial
- Wears out in 6 months
- No structured arch
Spenco Polysorb Total Support
Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.
- 5-zone cushioning
- Trim-to-fit
- Mid-price point
- Less stable than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a podiatrist?
If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).
What does treatment cost?
Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.
How quickly can I get an appointment?
Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.
What is Plantar fasciitis?
Plantar fasciitis is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of plantar fasciitis include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of plantar fasciitis respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from plantar fasciitis varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your VisitIn-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your plantar fasciitis, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Learn about our plantar fasciitis treatment → | Book online →
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)
Shop Doctor Hoy’s →Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.


