Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Diabetic Shoes Michigan | Therapeutic Footwear & Medicare Coverage

Quick answer: Diabetic Shoes Michigan 2 is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video
MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Diabetic Shoes Michigan 2 isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Diabetic Shoes Michigan

Therapeutic diabetic shoes and custom-molded insoles are a critical component of preventive diabetic foot care — reducing the risk of calluses, pressure sores, and diabetic foot ulcers that can lead to amputation. Medicare and most Michigan insurance plans cover one pair of therapeutic shoes and three pairs of custom insoles per calendar year for qualifying diabetic patients. Dr. Tom Biernacki DPM at Balance Foot & Ankle prescribes diabetic shoes and insoles in Michigan at our Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills locations.

Why Diabetic Patients Need Special Shoes

Peripheral neuropathy from diabetes reduces or eliminates protective sensation in the feet — patients cannot feel blisters, pressure sores, or shoe friction injuries as they form. Regular shoes have seams, stitching, and toe boxes that create focal pressure points — harmless to a patient with normal sensation but capable of causing deep ulcers in a neuropathic foot over weeks of wear. Diabetic shoes are specifically designed to:

  • Provide extra depth (at least 3/8 inch more than standard shoes) to accommodate swelling and orthotics
  • Utilize seamless, stretch liners to eliminate internal friction points
  • Use soft, lightweight materials that reduce abrasion
  • Have a wide, round toe box to reduce toe compression
  • Accommodate custom-molded insoles that redistribute plantar pressure away from ulcer-prone areas

Medicare’s Therapeutic Shoe Program (HCPCS A5500)

Under Medicare Part B, qualifying diabetic patients receive: 1 pair of depth-inlay shoes AND 3 pairs of custom-molded insoles (or 3 pairs of prefabricated insoles) per calendar year OR 1 pair of custom-molded shoes AND 2 pairs of insoles per year.

To qualify, the patient must: have diabetes mellitus (any type); have one of the following: peripheral neuropathy with evidence of callus formation, a history of pre-ulcerative calluses, a history of previous ulceration, foot deformity, poor circulation, or prior partial or complete foot amputation; and receive a written prescription from their treating physician or podiatrist.

The Fitting Process at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Biernacki performs a thorough diabetic foot examination, documents qualifying conditions, and writes the therapeutic shoe prescription. A certified pedorthist or shoe fitter then measures the foot and selects appropriate shoe models. Custom insoles are fabricated from a foot impression and delivered to the patient’s selected shoes. The entire process is completed in-office or at a partnering orthotics provider.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Diabetic Essentials

Diabetic-Approved Walking Shoe

Orthofeet Sprint — seamless, extra-depth, designed for neuropathic feet.

Seamless Diabetic Sock

OS1st FS4 Plantar Fasciitis No Show Socks

OS1st FS4 — non-binding, moisture-wicking, protects fragile diabetic skin.

Recovery Slide for Indoor Wear

HOKA Ora 3 — protects diabetic feet from barefoot injury at home.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Bloomfield Hills Diabetic Shoes 8 - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

One unnoticed blister on a neuropathic foot can become a limb-threatening ulcer in under 14 days. Medicare covers diabetic shoes (A5500) and comprehensive foot exams annually for most diabetic patients with neuropathy or circulation concerns. Balance Foot & Ankle runs a dedicated diabetic limb-preservation program — vascular screening, offloading, ulcer care, and shoe fitting — all in one visit. Schedule your annual diabetic foot exam today.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Medicare pay for diabetic shoes in Michigan?

Yes — Medicare Part B covers diabetic therapeutic shoes and insoles under the Medicare Therapeutic Shoe Program (HCPCS A5500). After deductible, Medicare pays 80% of the approved amount; your supplemental or Medigap plan typically covers the remaining 20%. Our team verifies your specific benefit before ordering.

What is the difference between diabetic shoes and regular shoes?

Diabetic shoes are specifically engineered to protect neuropathic feet: extra depth for swelling and custom insoles, seamless interiors to prevent abrasion, soft materials that accommodate deformity without creating pressure points, and wide toe boxes. They are prescribed medical devices — not simply comfortable walking shoes.

Watch on YouTube

Schedule your diabetic shoe fitting at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell, Brighton, or Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Dr. Biernacki provides the documentation and prescription needed for Medicare and insurance coverage of therapeutic footwear.

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Diabetic Foot Care

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now → (810) 206-1402

These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.

  • Dr. Comfort Men’s Paradise Diabetic Shoe — Medicare-covered diabetic shoe with seamless interior — eliminates pressure points that cause diabetic ulcers
  • Foundation Wellness DASS Diabetic Socks (Levanta) — non-binding, seamless toe, moisture-wicking diabetic socks protecting neuropathic feet
  • Derma Sciences Bordered Gauze Dressings — Non-adherent wound dressing ideal for diabetic foot wound management between podiatry visits

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Insoles

PowerStep is the brand I prescribe most — medical-grade OTC support without the custom orthotic price tag.

  • PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — The OTC orthotic I recommend most — medical-grade arch support at a fraction of custom orthotic cost. Works in most shoes.
  • PowerStep Maxx Insoles — For severe arch pain or flat feet — maximum correction and support when Pinnacle isn’t enough.

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →

Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists

📋 Dr. Tom Also Recommends

Podiatrist Recommended Orthotics 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top 10 Insoles & Arch Supports

A podiatrist’s complete clinical guide to the best insoles — custom orthotics, OTC picks, and what actually works for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy & more.

Read the Full Guide →

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for diabetic foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Daily inspection prevents amputation
  • ✓ Most insurance covers DME
  • ✓ Custom orthotics help

Considerations

  • ✗ Daily commitment required
  • ✗ Slow wound healing
  • ✗ Charcot risk if neuropathy

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for diabetic foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Drew Moonwalker Diabetic Shoe Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Medicare-covered diabetic footwear

Check Price on Amazon

Diabetic Compression Socks Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily protection + circulation

Check Price on Amazon

Hibiclens Antiseptic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Wound prep + paronychia care

Check Price on Amazon

Magnifying Mirror with Light Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily foot inspection

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your diabetic foot conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).

What does treatment cost?

Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.

How quickly can I get an appointment?

Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.