You are in the right place. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what foot pain in diabetes means and what actually works. Call (810) 206-1402 for a same-day appointment at our Howell or Bloomfield Hills office.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
The most important clinical decision with Foot Pain Diabetes Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Quick Answer
Diabetic Foot Pain in Michigan Neuropathy, Ulcers & Pr relates to diabetic foot care — typically caused by reduced circulation + neuropathy. Most patients improve in ongoing daily inspection with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Quick Answer
Diabetic peripheral neuropathy is nerve damage from prolonged hyperglycaemia, causing burning, tingling, numbness, or loss of protective sensation in the feet. It will not reverse without addressing glucose control. Daily foot checks, proper footwear, and annual monofilament testing prevent ulceration.
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
▶ Watch
👟 Dr. Tom Also Recommends
Podiatrist Recommended Shoes 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top Picks for Every Condition
The right footwear can make or break your recovery. Dr. Tom’s complete guide to the best shoes for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy, bunions & more — with clinical picks for every foot type.
See Dr. Tom’s Top Shoe Picks →Diabetes is one of the most significant health challenges in Michigan and the leading systemic cause of non-traumatic lower extremity amputations in the United States. Diabetic foot complications — peripheral neuropathy, peripheral arterial disease, and wound healing failure — develop silently over years and can rapidly accelerate to limb-threatening situations. At Balance Foot & Ankle in Southeast Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki provides comprehensive diabetic foot care: from preventive annual exams and patient education through complex wound management and surgical intervention — all aimed at keeping diabetic patients walking and active for life.
The Three Pillars of Diabetic Foot Risk
Three interacting processes create the diabetic foot: peripheral neuropathy, peripheral arterial disease, and impaired immune response. Peripheral sensory neuropathy eliminates the pain signal that normally warns patients about injury — blisters, cuts, pressure sores, and burns go unfelt, unnoticed, and untreated. Motor neuropathy causes intrinsic foot muscle atrophy, leading to toe deformities (clawing, hammertoes) that create high-pressure areas on the plantar foot. Autonomic neuropathy reduces skin moisture, making the skin dry, cracked, and prone to breakdown. Peripheral arterial disease (PAD) reduces blood flow to the foot, impairing healing and immune response even for minor injuries. The combination — an insensate foot with poor blood supply — means that a minor shoe-friction blister can progress to a deep wound, infection, and osteomyelitis (bone infection) within days to weeks.
Diabetic Foot Exam: What Happens
Annual or more frequent diabetic foot exams at Balance Foot & Ankle include: vascular assessment (pedal pulse palpation, ankle-brachial index, skin temperature assessment); neurological screening (Semmes-Weinstein monofilament testing for protective sensation, vibration testing); biomechanical assessment (foot structure, deformities, callus distribution); skin and nail assessment (plantar calluses, fissures, nail pathology, interdigital maceration); and footwear evaluation. The exam is used to risk-stratify the patient and determine frequency of follow-up — low-risk patients annually, moderate-risk patients every 3–6 months, and high-risk patients (prior ulcer, insensate foot, PAD) every 1–3 months. Medicare covers diabetic foot exams by a podiatrist at appropriate intervals for patients with diabetic neuropathy.
Prevention Strategies
Diabetic foot amputation is largely preventable with consistent preventive care. Key strategies include: daily self-inspection of the feet (using a mirror for the plantar surface, or having a family member assist if vision or flexibility is limited); never walking barefoot, even indoors; wearing properly fitted shoes with Medicare-covered diabetic therapeutic footwear; maintaining blood glucose control (HbA1c <7.5% when safely achievable); nail care by a podiatrist (to avoid self-trimming injuries); prompt evaluation of any blister, wound, or skin change; and regular podiatric follow-up calibrated to risk level. Medicare’s Therapeutic Shoe Benefit — one pair of depth shoes and three pairs of custom inserts per calendar year — has strong evidence for reducing ulcer recurrence and amputation rates. Our office manages the prescription and ordering process for qualified patients.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Diabetic Essentials
Diabetic-Approved Walking Shoe
Orthofeet Sprint — seamless, extra-depth, designed for neuropathic feet.
Seamless Diabetic Sock

Watch: How to Cure Plantar Fasciitis in One Week? [FAST Heel Pain Relief!] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
OS1st FS4 — non-binding, moisture-wicking, protects fragile diabetic skin.
Recovery Slide for Indoor Wear
HOKA Ora 3 — protects diabetic feet from barefoot injury at home.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
One unnoticed blister on a neuropathic foot can become a limb-threatening ulcer in under 14 days. Medicare covers diabetic shoes (A5500) and comprehensive foot exams annually for most diabetic patients with neuropathy or circulation concerns. Balance Foot & Ankle runs a dedicated diabetic limb-preservation program — vascular screening, offloading, ulcer care, and shoe fitting — all in one visit. Schedule your annual diabetic foot exam today.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Frequently Asked Questions
How often should a diabetic patient see a podiatrist?
The recommended frequency depends on your risk level. Low-risk diabetic patients (normal sensation, good pulses, no deformity, no prior ulcer) should have a podiatric foot exam at least once yearly. Moderate-risk patients (neuropathy OR vascular disease OR foot deformity) should be seen every 3–6 months. High-risk patients (prior ulcer or amputation, insensate foot with vascular disease, or active Charcot foot) should be seen every 1–3 months. Medicare covers regular podiatric visits for patients with documented diabetic neuropathy.
Does Medicare cover foot care for diabetics?
Yes. Medicare Part B covers foot care evaluations and nail debridement for patients with diabetes and peripheral neuropathy at regular intervals (typically every 1–3 months for documented high-risk conditions, and with a required general physician visit in the preceding 6 months for routine nail care). Medicare also covers the Therapeutic Shoe Benefit (one pair of depth shoes and three inserts per calendar year) for qualifying diabetic patients. Our office is familiar with all Medicare diabetic foot care billing requirements.
What should I do if I have a foot wound and diabetes?
Any open wound on a diabetic foot should be evaluated by a podiatrist within 24–48 hours — even a wound that looks minor. Do not attempt to treat a diabetic foot wound with OTC wound care products or wait to see if it heals on its own. Signs requiring emergency evaluation include expanding redness, fever, foul odor, tissue that appears black or necrotic, or significant swelling. Diabetic foot wounds can progress from minor to limb-threatening within days. Contact our office immediately — we accommodate urgent diabetic wound evaluations.
Proactive diabetic foot care saves limbs and lives. Contact Balance Foot & Ankle to schedule your diabetic foot exam with Dr. Biernacki in Southeast Michigan.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Diabetic Foot Care
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.
- Dr. Comfort Men’s Paradise Diabetic Shoe — Medicare-covered diabetic shoe with seamless interior — eliminates pressure points that cause diabetic ulcers
- Foundation Wellness DASS Diabetic Socks (Levanta) — non-binding, seamless toe, moisture-wicking diabetic socks protecting neuropathic feet
- Derma Sciences Bordered Gauze Dressings — Non-adherent wound dressing ideal for diabetic foot wound management between podiatry visits
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Insoles
PowerStep is the brand I prescribe most — medical-grade OTC support without the custom orthotic price tag.
- PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — The OTC orthotic I recommend most — medical-grade arch support at a fraction of custom orthotic cost. Works in most shoes.
- PowerStep Maxx Insoles — For severe arch pain or flat feet — maximum correction and support when Pinnacle isn’t enough.
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
Subscribe on YouTube →Blister-Prevention Socks and Products
- Darn Tough Merino Wool Socks — Lifetime Guarantee
- Balega Hidden Comfort — Ultra-Padded Running Socks
- Body Glide Anti-Blister Balm — Friction Prevention
Amazon affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.
Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your AppointmentDifferential Diagnosis: What Else Could It Be?
Several conditions share symptoms with Diabetic Neuropathy and are commonly misdiagnosed in the first office visit. Considering these alternatives is part of every Balance Foot & Ankle exam:
- Tarsal tunnel syndrome. Burning radiating into the arch with positive Tinel’s at the medial ankle.
- Peripheral artery disease. Pain with walking that resolves with rest, weak pulses, hair loss on toes.
- Lumbar radiculopathy. Symptoms following a dermatome, often with back pain — MRI of spine, not foot.
If your symptoms don’t fit the textbook pattern, ask your podiatrist which differentials they ruled out — that conversation often shortcuts months of trial-and-error treatment.
In Our Clinic
Diabetic neuropathy patients in our clinic often don’t realize they have it until we put a 10-gram Semmes-Weinstein monofilament to the plantar foot and they can’t feel it. Many arrive for an unrelated concern — an ingrown toenail, a callus — and we catch the neuropathy on screening. The conversation then shifts: we need to discuss daily foot inspections, appropriate footwear, the urgency of any blister or open area, and the timing of vascular referral if pulses are diminished. Comprehensive diabetic foot exams are covered by Medicare annually. If you have diabetes, we want to see you once a year even if nothing hurts.
Most Common Mistake We See
The most common mistake we see is: Stopping B-vitamin supplementation as soon as symptoms improve. Fix: maintain supplementation for 6-18 months alongside strict glucose control.
Warning Signs That Need Same-Day Care
Seek immediate evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you experience any of the following:
- Sudden loss of sensation on one side
- Wound on the foot not felt by the patient
- One-sided symptoms (rule out compression)
- Back pain plus leg symptoms (possible radiculopathy)
Call (810) 206-1402 — same-day and next-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for diabetic foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Daily inspection prevents amputation
- ✓ Most insurance covers DME
- ✓ Custom orthotics help
Considerations
- ✗ Daily commitment required
- ✗ Slow wound healing
- ✗ Charcot risk if neuropathy
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for diabetic foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Drew Moonwalker Diabetic Shoe Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Medicare-covered diabetic footwear
Diabetic Compression Socks Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily protection + circulation
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
- Daily long-term use safe
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.
- 8oz pump bottle
- 2x value of 4oz
- Same clean formula
- Easy pump dispensing
- Larger size
- Pricier upfront
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.
- Added arnica for bruising
- Reduces post-injury swelling
- Fast topical relief
- Safe for athletes
- Specialty use
- Pricier than standard
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.
- No greasy hands
- TSA-friendly
- Travel-sized
- Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
- Less product per use
- Pricier per oz
Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.
- 3-pack bulk pricing
- Same flagship formula
- Stockpile value
- Family-sized
- Larger upfront cost
- Need storage space
Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- Trim-to-fit
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim required
- 5-7 day break-in
PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.
- Flexible semi-rigid arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Fits dress shoes
- 30-day guarantee
- APMA-accepted
- Less aggressive than Pinnacle
- No lateral wedge for overpronation
PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.
- Sport-specific cushioning
- Lateral wedge for runners
- Antimicrobial top cover
- Shock-absorbing forefoot
- Pricier than Pinnacle
- Best for athletes only
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Sport-specific zones
- Premium materials
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel — not for casual
- Pricier
CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.
- Maximum medial support
- Deep heel cup
- 12-hour shift tested
- Slip-proof
- Stiffest CURREX option
- Pricier
Superfeet Green
Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.
- Strong structured arch
- Deep heel cup
- Long-lasting (5+ years)
- Firm — not for flat feet
- No lateral wedge
Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole
APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.
- APMA-accepted
- Slim profile
- Antimicrobial top
- Less support than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Sof Sole Athlete
Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.
- Affordable
- Gel forefoot
- Antimicrobial
- Wears out in 6 months
- No structured arch
Spenco Polysorb Total Support
Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.
- 5-zone cushioning
- Trim-to-fit
- Mid-price point
- Less stable than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Visit Balance Foot & Ankle — Same-Day Appointments Available
Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)
Shop Doctor Hoy’s →Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a doctor?
See a podiatrist if pain persists past 2 weeks, prevents normal activity, or is accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, swelling, numbness, inability to bear weight).
Can I treat this at home?
Mild cases respond to RICE protocol (rest, ice, compression, elevation), supportive shoes, and OTC anti-inflammatories. Persistent symptoms need professional evaluation.
How long does it take to heal?
Most soft tissue injuries resolve in 2-6 weeks with appropriate care. Bone injuries take 6-12 weeks. Chronic conditions need longer-term management.
Ready to fix this for good?
Reading goes only so far. The fastest path to relief is a 30-minute office visit with Dr. Biernacki — same-day Howell or Bloomfield Hills. Call (810) 206-1402 or use our online booking.
Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.