The most important clinical decision with Metatarsal Stress Fracture Michigan isn't which treatment to start with — it's which subtype or underlying cause you actually have. Our podiatrists regularly see patients who've been treated for months for the wrong diagnosis. The correct identification changes the entire treatment path. Call (810) 206-1402 — Dr. Tom evaluates this condition at both Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations.
A metatarsal stress fracture often gets dismissed as just sore feet for weeks — until imaging finally catches it. The right boot for 4-6 weeks usually fully heals it without surgery.
You’ve come to the right podiatry team. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what metatarsal stress fracture means and what works. Call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointment at Howell or Bloomfield Hills.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
The most important clinical decision with Metatarsal Stress Fracture Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Quick Answer
Metatarsal Stress Fracture Treatment in Michigan Forefoot S relates to foot/ankle injury — typically caused by trauma or twist. Most patients improve in 4-8 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Quick Answer
Most foot and ankle problems respond to conservative care — proper footwear, supportive inserts, activity modification, and targeted stretching — within 4-8 weeks. Persistent pain beyond that window, or any symptom that prevents walking, warrants a podiatric evaluation to rule out fracture, tendon tear, or systemic cause.
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
▶ Watch
👟 Dr. Tom Also Recommends
Podiatrist Recommended Shoes 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top Picks for Every Condition
The right footwear can make or break your recovery. Dr. Tom’s complete guide to the best shoes for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy, bunions & more — with clinical picks for every foot type.
See Dr. Tom’s Top Shoe Picks →A metatarsal stress fracture is an incomplete crack through one of the five metatarsal bones of the midfoot, caused by repetitive mechanical loading rather than a single traumatic event. Unlike acute fractures from falls or direct impact, stress fractures develop gradually — a common pattern is an athlete who significantly increases training volume or intensity, or a military recruit in the first weeks of basic training, who develops forefoot pain that progressively worsens with activity and finally limits them from continuing. At Balance Foot & Ankle in Southeast Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki has extensive experience diagnosing and treating metatarsal stress fractures, with particular attention to the location of the fracture — which determines how quickly it heals and whether surgery is ever needed.
Which Metatarsal and Why It Matters
The 2nd, 3rd, and 4th metatarsals are the most common sites of stress fracture and have an excellent blood supply — these heal reliably with rest and protected weight-bearing in a boot over 6–8 weeks. The 5th metatarsal, however, presents two distinct stress fracture patterns with very different prognoses: (1) the proximal diaphyseal stress fracture at the junction of the 5th metatarsal base and shaft (Jones fracture zone) — this occurs in a watershed area with poor blood supply and notoriously slow or failed healing; high-level athletes often elect surgical fixation with an intramedullary screw to allow faster return to sport with lower non-union risk; (2) the tuberosity avulsion-type fracture at the very base of the 5th metatarsal, which has excellent healing capacity and heals reliably with boot immobilization in 6–8 weeks. MRI or CT scan is used to precisely characterize 5th metatarsal fractures when X-ray findings are equivocal or to assess healing progress.
Diagnosis
Metatarsal stress fractures present with focal point tenderness directly over the affected metatarsal shaft, pain that worsens with weight-bearing and improves with rest, and localized swelling. The “hop test” (hopping on the affected foot) typically reproduces pain. Weight-bearing foot X-rays may be normal in early stress fractures (2–3 weeks before the periosteal reaction and callus formation appears); if clinical suspicion is high and X-rays are normal, MRI — which shows bone marrow edema within days of injury — provides early definitive diagnosis. Bone scintigraphy (bone scan) is an alternative when MRI is unavailable. Risk factors for stress fracture include: sudden training volume increases, female sex (particularly with the female athlete triad — low energy availability, menstrual irregularity, low bone density), poor footwear, low vitamin D and calcium, and a cavus (high arch) foot type that concentrates forefoot loading.
Treatment
Treatment for most metatarsal stress fractures (2nd–4th metatarsals) is conservative: a rigid-soled post-operative shoe or a CAM boot for 6–8 weeks, activity restriction to non-impact cross-training (swimming, cycling), and a gradual return to running beginning with short, easy distances on a soft surface. Calcium (1000–1200mg daily) and vitamin D3 (2000 IU or as indicated by serum level) supplementation supports bone healing. A structured return-to-running program over 4–6 weeks after boot discontinuation significantly reduces re-fracture risk. For 5th metatarsal Jones fracture zone stress fractures, non-weight-bearing casting for 6–8 weeks is the conservative option; surgical fixation with an intramedullary screw is offered for athletes and active patients who want faster, more reliable healing. Dr. Biernacki reviews both options with each patient individually and supports whichever approach best fits the patient’s activity goals.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Stress Fracture Essentials
Max-Cushion Walking Shoe
Hoka Bondi 9 — maximum shock absorption during stress fracture recovery.
Foam Roller for Recovery
TriggerPoint foam roller — maintains lower-leg mobility during return to activity.
Supportive Insole

Watch: Calcaneus Stress Fracture Treatment [Heel Stress Fracture RECOVERY!] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
PowerStep Pinnacle — distributes impact evenly across the foot.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
Most foot stress fractures heal in 6-8 weeks of protected weight-bearing — but rushing back to activity can turn a hairline fracture into a full break. Balance Foot & Ankle confirms stress fractures on X-ray or MRI and guides your return-to-running protocol. Don’t guess — we’ll tell you the exact week you can start jogging again.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I walk with a metatarsal stress fracture?
Most patients can walk in a rigid-soled boot during healing of 2nd–4th metatarsal stress fractures. High-impact activity (running, jumping, cutting) is restricted. For 5th metatarsal Jones zone fractures, non-weight-bearing is often recommended to prevent displacement and ensure healing. Walking in regular shoes without protection before the fracture heals significantly increases the risk of complete fracture (displacement) and the need for surgery.
How long does a metatarsal stress fracture take to heal?
Most 2nd–4th metatarsal stress fractures heal with 6–8 weeks of protected weight-bearing, followed by 4–6 weeks of gradual return to activity — total recovery timeline 10–14 weeks. Jones zone 5th metatarsal stress fractures treated conservatively may take 10–16 weeks in a cast/boot; surgically treated fractures allow earlier weight-bearing and return to sport in 8–12 weeks. Stress fractures in patients with vitamin D deficiency or low bone density heal more slowly — optimizing nutritional status is part of treatment.
Is metatarsal stress fracture treatment covered by insurance?
Yes. Diagnosis and treatment of metatarsal stress fractures — including X-rays, MRI, boot immobilization, and surgical fixation when indicated — is covered by Medicare and most commercial insurance plans. MRI may require prior authorization; our office manages this process. Surgical fixation of Jones fractures is covered when medically necessary and properly documented.
Forefoot pain that won’t go away needs expert evaluation. Contact Balance Foot & Ankle to schedule with Dr. Biernacki in Southeast Michigan and get the right diagnosis and treatment plan.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Ball of Foot Pain
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.
- Metatarsal Pads by Footminders (6-Pack) — Adhesive gel pads positioned behind metatarsal heads — offloads Morton’s neuroma compression point
- PowerStep SlimTech 3/4 Length Insoles — Thin 3/4-length insole with metatarsal pad built in — fits dress and narrow shoes where full insoles won’t
- HOKA Bondi 8 — Maximum forefoot cushioning with wide toe box — reduces metatarsal head load with each step
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
Subscribe on YouTube →Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your AppointmentMost Common Mistake We See
The most common mistake we see is: Waiting too long before seeking care. Fix: any foot pain lasting more than 4 weeks, or any sudden severe symptom, deserves a professional evaluation rather than more rest.
Warning Signs That Need Same-Day Care
Seek immediate evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you experience any of the following:
- Unable to bear weight
- Severe swelling with skin colour change
- Fever with foot pain (possible infection)
- Diabetes plus any new foot symptom
Call (810) 206-1402 — same-day and next-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Foot & Ankle Fracture Repair Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.
Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care first
- ✓ Same-week appointments
- ✓ Multiple insurance accepted
Considerations
- ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
- ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
- Daily long-term use safe
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.
- 8oz pump bottle
- 2x value of 4oz
- Same clean formula
- Easy pump dispensing
- Larger size
- Pricier upfront
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.
- Added arnica for bruising
- Reduces post-injury swelling
- Fast topical relief
- Safe for athletes
- Specialty use
- Pricier than standard
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.
- No greasy hands
- TSA-friendly
- Travel-sized
- Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
- Less product per use
- Pricier per oz
Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.
- 3-pack bulk pricing
- Same flagship formula
- Stockpile value
- Family-sized
- Larger upfront cost
- Need storage space
Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- Trim-to-fit
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim required
- 5-7 day break-in
PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.
- Flexible semi-rigid arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Fits dress shoes
- 30-day guarantee
- APMA-accepted
- Less aggressive than Pinnacle
- No lateral wedge for overpronation
PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.
- Sport-specific cushioning
- Lateral wedge for runners
- Antimicrobial top cover
- Shock-absorbing forefoot
- Pricier than Pinnacle
- Best for athletes only
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Sport-specific zones
- Premium materials
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel — not for casual
- Pricier
CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.
- Maximum medial support
- Deep heel cup
- 12-hour shift tested
- Slip-proof
- Stiffest CURREX option
- Pricier
Superfeet Green
Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.
- Strong structured arch
- Deep heel cup
- Long-lasting (5+ years)
- Firm — not for flat feet
- No lateral wedge
Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole
APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.
- APMA-accepted
- Slim profile
- Antimicrobial top
- Less support than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Sof Sole Athlete
Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.
- Affordable
- Gel forefoot
- Antimicrobial
- Wears out in 6 months
- No structured arch
Spenco Polysorb Total Support
Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.
- 5-zone cushioning
- Trim-to-fit
- Mid-price point
- Less stable than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
When to See a Podiatrist for This Type of Pain
If your pain has lasted longer than 3-4 weeks despite home treatment, is interfering with daily activities, or includes redness, swelling, or warmth, it’s time to schedule an evaluation. At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Dr. Tom Biernacki and his team specialize in same-day diagnosis and conservative treatment plans tailored to your activity level and goals. Most patients are walking pain-free within 4-6 weeks of starting our protocol.
Red flags that warrant immediate care: sharp pain after a fall, inability to bear weight, visible deformity, numbness or tingling, fever with foot pain, or any open wound on a diabetic foot. Don’t wait — early treatment dramatically improves outcomes and prevents chronic complications.
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a podiatrist?
If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).
What does treatment cost?
Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.
How quickly can I get an appointment?
Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.
What is Stress fracture?
Stress fracture is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of stress fracture include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of stress fracture respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from stress fracture varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your VisitReady to fix this for good?
Reading goes only so far. The fastest path to relief is a 30-minute office visit with Dr. Biernacki — same-day Howell or Bloomfield Hills. Call (810) 206-1402 or use our online booking.
Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your stress fractures, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)
Shop Doctor Hoy’s →Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.
