Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Custom Orthotics for Specific Foot Conditions: A Podiatrist’s Guide

Quick answer: Custom Orthotics For Foot Conditions is a clinical condition that responds to evidence-based treatment when caught early. Symptoms include pain, swelling, and altered function. Diagnosis requires clinical exam, often imaging. Treatment ladder: conservative care first (4-6 weeks), then targeted interventions if needed. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Custom Orthotics For Foot Conditions isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026

Quick Answer

Custom Orthotics for Specific Foot Conditions: A Podiatrist& relates to orthotic fitting — typically caused by biomechanical foot needs. Most patients improve in 2 weeks to break in with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

✅ Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist · Last updated April 6, 2026

Custom Orthotics for Specific Foot Conditions: A Podiatrist’s Guide

Not all custom orthotics are the same — and one design does not fit all conditions. At Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, we fabricate custom orthotics in-house using 3D foot scanning technology, and we prescribe specific orthotic designs based on your diagnosis, foot type, activity level, and the biomechanical problem we’re solving. This guide explains how custom orthotics are tailored for different conditions — and why the prescription matters as much as the device itself.

Custom Orthotics for Plantar Fasciitis

The orthotic for plantar fasciitis has two primary jobs: reduce tension on the plantar fascia and offload the heel during the contact phase of gait. We typically prescribe a semi-rigid functional orthotic with a deep heel cup, medial arch support, and occasionally a heel lift if there is associated Achilles tightness. The shell material must be firm enough to control pronation (which increases fascial tension) but not so rigid that it creates secondary pressure points. Learn more about our plantar fasciitis and heel pain treatment approach, where orthotics are often paired with shockwave therapy or MLS laser for accelerated recovery.

Custom Orthotics for Bunions

Bunions (hallux valgus) are structural deformities — orthotics cannot reverse the bony changes. But they can slow progression and reduce pain by correcting the underlying biomechanical drivers. Pronation is the most common contributor to bunion formation: as the foot rolls inward, the first metatarsal drifts medially and the toe drifts laterally. A functional orthotic that controls pronation reduces the deforming force on the first metatarsophalangeal joint and can meaningfully slow bunion progression over years. We also include a first ray cutout to offload the bunion joint directly.

Custom Orthotics for Diabetic Patients

Diabetic orthotics have a different primary goal: pressure redistribution to prevent ulceration rather than biomechanical correction. Patients with peripheral neuropathy lose the pain signal that normally prompts them to shift weight or change position. As a result, pressure concentrates at bony prominences — the metatarsal heads, the heel, and the tips of hammered toes — causing plantar ulcers that can progress to deep infection and osteomyelitis.

Diabetic accommodative orthotics use softer materials (Plastazote, PPT) molded to the exact contour of the foot to distribute pressure evenly across the entire plantar surface. They’re deeper than standard orthotics to accommodate hammertoes and are fabricated to fit Medicare-approved diabetic shoes. Our diabetic foot care team coordinates orthotic fabrication with diabetic shoe ordering to maximize your Medicare DMEPOS benefit.

Custom Orthotics for Flat Feet and Overpronation

Flat feet (pes planus) and overpronation are among the most common indications for custom orthotics. The orthotic for a flexible flat foot is a functional corrective device that posts (wedges) the medial heel and arch to prevent excessive collapse during stance phase. The goal is to restore a more neutral subtalar joint position, reducing the internal tibial rotation and hip abduction that create a kinetic chain of problems from foot to knee to hip and lower back.

A rigid flat foot (one that doesn’t correct with non-weight-bearing) requires an accommodative rather than corrective orthotic — attempting to force correction in a rigid flat foot creates pain rather than relief. Our biomechanical gait analysis helps determine which type of flat foot you have before we prescribe. Explore our custom 3D orthotics with same-day scanning at our Howell location.

Custom Orthotics for High Arches (Cavus Foot)

High-arched feet (cavus foot) have the opposite problem from flat feet — they’re excessively rigid and poor at absorbing shock. The lateral column of the foot bears disproportionate load, creating pressure under the 4th and 5th metatarsal heads and increased risk of lateral ankle sprains and stress fractures. Custom orthotics for cavus foot use lateral wedging, metatarsal pads, and cushioned materials to redistribute load medially and protect the lateral structures. A firm, corrective shell that works well for a flat foot would be inappropriate and painful for a cavus foot.

Custom Orthotics for Runners and Athletes

Athletic orthotics must balance biomechanical control with ground feel, energy return, and compatibility with sport-specific footwear. A rigid orthotic that works well in a running shoe may be too thick for a cycling shoe or soccer cleat. We fabricate sport-specific orthotics from carbon fiber or high-density polymers for activities requiring slimmer profiles, and prescription them to address the specific demands of the athlete’s sport — anterior-posterior loading for runners, lateral loading for tennis and basketball players, cleat-specific geometry for cyclists.

How We Fabricate Custom Orthotics at Balance Foot & Ankle

Our process begins with a thorough biomechanical examination and gait analysis. We then perform a 3D digital scan of your foot in the subtalar neutral position — the gold standard for orthotic casting. The digital file is transmitted to our orthotics lab with a detailed prescription specifying material, shell thickness, posting angles, top cover, and accommodations. Most orthotics are ready within 7–10 business days and include a follow-up fitting appointment with any necessary adjustments.

Most insurance plans cover custom orthotics with a qualifying diagnosis. Medicare covers diabetic orthotics annually under the DMEPOS benefit. Our team verifies your coverage before fabrication and handles all billing. Call (810) 206-1402 to schedule your evaluation at either our Howell or Bloomfield Hills location.

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

More Podiatrist-Recommended Orthotics Essentials

PowerStep Pinnacle

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

The podiatrist-recommended OTC orthotic — arch support + heel cup.

CURREX RunPro Insole

Performance insole for runners — reduces fatigue and prevents injuries.

Tuli’s Heel Cups

Shock-absorbing heel cushion — adds lift and relief under painful heels.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Custom Orthotics Balance Foot Ankle - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

Off-the-shelf inserts help 70% of patients — but if you’ve tried several without relief, custom orthotics molded to your specific foot mechanics are usually the next step. Balance Foot & Ankle makes custom orthotics in-office and most major insurance plans cover them. We’ll cast or scan your feet and have them ready in about 2 weeks.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for orthotics

Advantages

  • ✓ Custom orthotics 80%+ improvement
  • ✓ Most insurance covers
  • ✓ Lasts 3-5 years

Considerations

  • ✗ 2-week break-in
  • ✗ Custom can be $400-700
  • ✗ OTC limits effectiveness

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for orthotics

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: High-arch + severe plantar fasciitis

Check Price on Amazon

Tread Labs Pace Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Semi-custom orthotic

Check Price on Amazon

Quadrastep Q3 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Clinical-grade OTC orthotic

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS

  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS

  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS

  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS

  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot pain, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.

What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?

Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.

How do I know if my foot pain is serious?

Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.

Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?

Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.

Are orthotics worth it?

For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.

How do I choose the right running shoes?

Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.

What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?

A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.

How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?

The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.