Quick answer: Foot Pain Updates For September has multiple potential causes including mechanical, neurological, vascular, and inflammatory. The patterns we see most often are overuse, poorly-fitted shoes, and biomechanical imbalance. Red flags requiring urgent evaluation: warmth/redness (infection), inability to bear weight (fracture), and unilateral swelling without injury (DVT). Call (810) 206-1402.
✅ Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist · Last updated April 6, 2026
Foot Pain Updates For September:
We are focusing updating tables for our previous pages! Check out pages on Achilles Tendonitis, Pinky toe pain and 5th toe pain! Back of the Heel Pain:Back Of Heel PainPain at the Base of the Middle Toes:
Pain at the Base of the Middle Toes
Expert Podiatric Care in Michigan: Balance Foot & Ankle
Michigan patients with foot or ankle concerns — whether they involve acute injuries, chronic pain patterns, structural deformities, nail problems, or diabetic complications — can access expert fellowship-trained podiatric care at Balance Foot & Ankle. We serve Livingston County patients from our Howell office at 4330 E Grand River and Oakland County patients from our Bloomfield Hills office at 43494 Woodward Ave #208. Same-week new patient appointments are available; we accept Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, Aetna, UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Medicare, and most Medicare Advantage plans. In-office digital X-ray and musculoskeletal ultrasound are available at both locations for same-visit diagnostic imaging. Michigan patients ready for expert foot care can call Balance Foot & Ankle at (810) 206-1402.
Heel Pain and Heel Spur Treatment in Michigan: Clinical Care at Balance Foot & Ankle
Michigan patients with heel pain — whether at the plantar heel (plantar fasciitis, heel spurs, Baxter’s nerve entrapment), posterior heel (Haglund’s deformity, retrocalcaneal bursitis, insertional Achilles tendinopathy), or medial heel (tarsal tunnel syndrome) — benefit from a clinical diagnosis that identifies the specific cause and directs appropriate treatment. At Balance Foot & Ankle, heel pain evaluation includes weight-bearing X-rays to assess for heel spurs, calcaneal stress fractures, and bony pathology; musculoskeletal ultrasound to characterize plantar fascia thickness and integrity; and clinical testing for nerve entrapment. Treatment is targeted to the confirmed diagnosis: plantar fasciitis responds to custom orthotics, stretching, cortisone injection, and EPAT; insertional Achilles tendinopathy responds to heel lifts, footwear modification, and EPAT; nerve entrapment may require surgical decompression. Michigan heel pain patients can call Balance Foot & Ankle at (810) 206-1402 for evaluation at our Howell or Bloomfield Hills office.
Michigan Podiatry for Foot Pain: Getting the Right Diagnosis and Treatment
Michigan patients struggling with ongoing foot pain often find that self-care measures and general advice only go so far without knowing the specific cause. At Balance Foot & Ankle, podiatric evaluation identifies the actual diagnosis — distinguishing plantar fasciitis from Baxter’s nerve entrapment, sesamoiditis from turf toe, hammer toe from claw toe, or metatarsalgia from neuroma — and directs treatment that works for the confirmed diagnosis rather than the most common possible cause. Our fellowship-trained podiatric surgeons provide the full range of conservative and surgical treatment options, and we give honest advice about which approach is most appropriate for each patient’s specific situation. Michigan patients can schedule at Balance Foot & Ankle by calling (810) 206-1402 for our Howell or Bloomfield Hills office — same-week appointments available.
Comprehensive Michigan Foot Care: What to Expect at Balance Foot & Ankle
Michigan patients who choose Balance Foot & Ankle for their podiatric care receive a thorough evaluation that begins with a detailed history of their foot problem — how long it has been present, what makes it better or worse, what treatments have been tried, and how the pain is affecting their daily activity and quality of life. Physical examination includes gait analysis, structural assessment, range of motion testing, neurological screening, and vascular evaluation when indicated. Weight-bearing digital X-rays are obtained at the initial visit when imaging is indicated. Musculoskeletal ultrasound is available for soft tissue characterization. Patients leave their first appointment with a confirmed or strongly suspected diagnosis, a treatment plan, and realistic expectations for recovery. Balance Foot & Ankle accepts Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, Aetna, UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Medicare, and most Medicare Advantage plans. New patients can call (810) 206-1402 to schedule at our Howell or Bloomfield Hills Michigan office.
Schedule Your Michigan Podiatric Appointment at Balance Foot & Ankle
Related Treatment Guides
Michigan patients with any foot or ankle concern are welcome at Balance Foot & Ankle. Our two conveniently located offices — Howell at 4330 E Grand River (serving Livingston County and surrounding areas) and Bloomfield Hills at 43494 Woodward Ave #208 (serving Oakland County and northern Metro Detroit) — offer same-week new patient appointments, in-office digital X-ray for same-visit imaging, and the full range of podiatric services from conservative management to surgical correction. We accept Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, Aetna, UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Medicare, and most Medicare Advantage plans, and our insurance verification team confirms benefits before every appointment. Fellowship-trained podiatric surgeons are available for both routine and complex cases. Michigan patients ready to schedule can call Balance Foot & Ankle at (810) 206-1402.
Medical References & Sources
- American Podiatric Medical Association — Patient Education
- American Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Society — Foot Conditions
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
Dealing With Foot Pain?
Our board-certified podiatrists stay current with the latest treatments to provide you with the most effective foot pain solutions.
Clinical References
- Thomas MJ, Roddy E, Zhang W, Menz HB, Hannan MT, Peat GM. The population prevalence of foot and ankle pain in middle and old age: a systematic review. Pain. 2011;152(12):2870-2880.
- Hill CL, Gill TK, Menz HB, Taylor AW. Prevalence and correlates of foot pain in a population-based study. J Foot Ankle Res. 2008;1(1):2.
- Garrow AP, Silman AJ, Macfarlane GJ. The Cheshire Foot Pain and Disability Survey: a population survey assessing prevalence and associations. Pain. 2004;110(1-2):378-384.
👟 Dr. Tom Also Recommends
Podiatrist Recommended Shoes 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top Picks for Every Condition
The right footwear can make or break your recovery. Dr. Tom’s complete guide to the best shoes for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy, bunions & more — with clinical picks for every foot type.
See Dr. Tom’s Top Shoe Picks →Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your AppointmentMore Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Hoka Clifton 10
Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.
PowerStep Pinnacle Insole
- The Pinnacle Full length insoles for men & women provide maximum cushioning, from high activity to moderate support. The PowerStep arch support shape provides stability to the foot and ankle, helping to relieve foot pain.
- When you spend all day on your feet, every step counts. PowerStep insoles are a podiatrist-recommended orthotic to help relieve & prevent foot pain related to athletes, runners, Plantar Fasciitis, heel spurs & other common foot, ankle & knee injuries
- The Pinnacle plantar fasciitis insoles offer superior heel cushioning and arch support. The dual-layer cushioning is designed to reduce stress and fatigue, while PowerStep premium arch support is designed for plantar fasciitis relief.
- The PowerStep Pinnacle arch support inserts for men & women can be worn in several shoe types such as; athletic, walking, running, work & some casual shoes. Orthotic Inserts are ordered by shoe size, no trimming required.
- Made in the USA & backed by a 30-day money-back guarantee. PowerStep orthotic inserts for men & women are designed for shoes where the factory insole can be removed. HSA & FSA Eligible
The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.
OOFOS Recovery Slide
- The Original Recovery Footwear.
- Finding Your Size – For your perfect fit, consult the “size chart” link above. Wear a half size? In general, we recommend that women who wear a ½ size size UP, and men who wear a ½ size size DOWN
- OOahh – An evolution of the OOriginal, the OOahh slide features our proven foundation of OOfoam technology + patented footbed design with a slide-style strap that has become a best-seller in the OOFOS line
- OOfoam Technology – Our revolutionary OOfoam technology absorbs 37% more impact than traditional footwear foams to reduce the stress on your feet, joints & back. Plus, the closed-cell foam is machine washable and designed to minimize odor
- Patented Footbed – Our patented footbed cradles and supports arches to reduce energy exertion in the ankles by up to 47% compared to competitors’ footwear. So walking is easier. Recovery is faster. And yOO feel better
Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
- Daily long-term use safe
- Pricier than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
- Strong menthol scent at first
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.
- 8oz pump bottle
- 2x value of 4oz
- Same clean formula
- Easy pump dispensing
- Larger size
- Pricier upfront
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.
- Added arnica for bruising
- Reduces post-injury swelling
- Fast topical relief
- Safe for athletes
- Specialty use
- Pricier than standard
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.
- No greasy hands
- TSA-friendly
- Travel-sized
- Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
- Less product per use
- Pricier per oz
Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.
- 3-pack bulk pricing
- Same flagship formula
- Stockpile value
- Family-sized
- Larger upfront cost
- Need storage space
Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- Trim-to-fit
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim required
- 5-7 day break-in
PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.
- Flexible semi-rigid arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Fits dress shoes
- 30-day guarantee
- APMA-accepted
- Less aggressive than Pinnacle
- No lateral wedge for overpronation
PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.
- Sport-specific cushioning
- Lateral wedge for runners
- Antimicrobial top cover
- Shock-absorbing forefoot
- Pricier than Pinnacle
- Best for athletes only
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Sport-specific zones
- Premium materials
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel — not for casual
- Pricier
CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.
- Maximum medial support
- Deep heel cup
- 12-hour shift tested
- Slip-proof
- Stiffest CURREX option
- Pricier
CURREX RunPro
Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.
- Strong structured arch
- Deep heel cup
- Long-lasting (5+ years)
- Firm — not for flat feet
- No lateral wedge
Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole
APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.
- APMA-accepted
- Slim profile
- Antimicrobial top
- Less support than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Sof Sole Athlete
Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.
- Affordable
- Gel forefoot
- Antimicrobial
- Wears out in 6 months
- No structured arch
Spenco Polysorb Total Support
Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.
- 5-zone cushioning
- Trim-to-fit
- Mid-price point
- Less stable than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
- Pricier than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
- Strong menthol scent at first
🩺 Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. These are products I personally use and recommend to patients.
The OTC orthotic I recommend most. Sub-$50 before custom orthotics.
View on Amazon →
Natural menthol + arnica topical. FSA-eligible — what I switched my family to from Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel.
View on Amazon →
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot pain updates for september, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.
