Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

High Arch (Cavus Foot) Treatment Michigan | Supination Specialist

You are in the right place. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what high arch / cavus foot means and what actually works. Call (810) 206-1402 for a same-day appointment at our Howell or Bloomfield Hills office.

Quick answer: High Arch Cavus Foot Michigan is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with High Arch Cavus Foot Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

High Arch (Cavus Foot) Treatment Michigan Supination Specia relates to arch concerns — typically caused by foot structure or fatigue. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with intervention with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

High Arch (Cavus Foot) Treatment Michigan

Pes cavus (high arch foot) is a structural deformity in which the longitudinal arch is excessively elevated, causing abnormal loading on the heel and ball of the foot and a tendency toward lateral ankle instability. Unlike flatfoot, cavus foot concentrates pressure at the heel and metatarsal heads rather than distributing it evenly. Dr. Tom Biernacki DPM at Balance Foot & Ankle treats high arch and cavus foot conditions in Michigan at our Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills locations.

Why Cavus Foot Develops

Approximately 60–70% of cavus foot cases have a neurological cause — most commonly Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (hereditary motor-sensory neuropathy), spina bifida, cerebral palsy, or post-polio syndrome. The remaining cases are idiopathic (unknown) or due to prior foot trauma or clubfoot residual deformity. Any patient with cavus foot should be evaluated for an underlying neurological condition.

Symptoms Associated with High Arches

  • Heel and lateral (outer) foot pain from concentrated loading
  • Metatarsalgia — pain under the metatarsal heads from forefoot overload
  • Recurrent lateral ankle sprains from hindfoot varus (heel tilted inward)
  • Claw toes (intrinsic-minus foot deformity)
  • Stress fractures of the metatarsals and lateral column
  • Plantar fasciitis (tight plantar fascia)
  • Difficulty fitting shoes — standard shoe lasts are designed for average arch heights

Diagnosis

Weight-bearing X-rays assess calcaneal pitch (arch height), metatarsal declination angle, and hindfoot alignment. The Coleman block test distinguishes flexible (forefoot-driven) from rigid cavus deformity — critical for surgical planning. Neurological examination and EMG/nerve conduction studies are ordered when a neurological etiology is suspected. Dr. Biernacki refers to neurology for detailed neurological workup when indicated.

Treatment

Custom orthotics for cavus foot require a lateral forefoot post to accommodate the rigid plantar-flexed first ray and reduce lateral column loading. A lateral heel wedge may be added for hindfoot varus correction. These modifications are opposite to flatfoot orthotic design — off-the-shelf insoles are generally not appropriate for cavus foot.

Ankle-foot orthosis (AFO) provides stability for patients with neurological weakness or severe ankle instability.

Surgical reconstruction for flexible cavus foot typically involves plantar fascia release, Achilles tendon lengthening, first metatarsal dorsiflexion osteotomy (raising the dropped first ray), and peroneus longus-to-brevis transfer. Hindfoot osteotomy (calcaneal lateral wall osteotomy) corrects heel varus. Claw toe correction is performed simultaneously. Rigid cavus deformity with established arthritis may require triple arthrodesis.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Top-Rated Arch Support Insole

Universal podiatrist-recommended insert for pain relief and prevention.

Foot Massage Ball

Daily 3-minute roll reduces most forms of foot and heel pain.

Moisture-Wicking Sock

Prevents fungus, blisters, and odor — the basics matter.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Heel Arch Pain - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

Can high arches be corrected without surgery?

Conservative treatment with custom orthotics, supportive footwear, and physical therapy can manage symptoms of high arch foot effectively in many patients. However, conservative care does not change the underlying structural deformity. Surgery is indicated when symptoms significantly impair quality of life and cannot be managed conservatively.

Should high arch patients see a neurologist?

Yes — all patients with cavus foot should be screened for hereditary motor-sensory neuropathy (Charcot-Marie-Tooth) and other neurological conditions. Family history, leg and hand muscle weakness, and sensory changes suggest a neurological etiology requiring specialized evaluation. Dr. Biernacki coordinates neurology referral when indicated.

Watch on YouTube

Schedule your cavus foot evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell, Brighton, or Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Insoles

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now → (810) 206-1402

PowerStep is the brand I prescribe most — medical-grade OTC support without the custom orthotic price tag.

  • PowerStep Maxx Insoles — Maximum support for severe flat feet and high-demand use — the highest-profile arch in the PowerStep line.
  • PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — The #1 podiatrist-recommended OTC insole — firm arch support with dual-layer cushioning for all-day wear.

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →

Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists

📋 Dr. Tom Also Recommends

Podiatrist Recommended Orthotics 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top 10 Insoles & Arch Supports

A podiatrist’s complete clinical guide to the best insoles — custom orthotics, OTC picks, and what actually works for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy & more.

Read the Full Guide →

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Visit Balance Foot & Ankle — Same-Day Appointments Available

Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.

Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402

Book online →  |  Meet Dr. Tom Biernacki →

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.

What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?

Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.

How do I know if my foot pain is serious?

Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.

Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?

Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.

Are orthotics worth it?

For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.

How do I choose the right running shoes?

Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.

What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?

A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.

How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?

The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.