You are in the right place. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what high arch / cavus foot means and what actually works. Call (810) 206-1402 for a same-day appointment at our Howell or Bloomfield Hills office.
Quick answer: High Arch Cavus Foot Michigan is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
The most important clinical decision with High Arch Cavus Foot Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Related Conditions
Quick Answer
High Arch (Cavus Foot) Treatment Michigan Supination Specia relates to arch concerns — typically caused by foot structure or fatigue. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with intervention with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
▶ Watch
High Arch (Cavus Foot) Treatment Michigan
Pes cavus (high arch foot) is a structural deformity in which the longitudinal arch is excessively elevated, causing abnormal loading on the heel and ball of the foot and a tendency toward lateral ankle instability. Unlike flatfoot, cavus foot concentrates pressure at the heel and metatarsal heads rather than distributing it evenly. Dr. Tom Biernacki DPM at Balance Foot & Ankle treats high arch and cavus foot conditions in Michigan at our Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills locations.
Why Cavus Foot Develops
Approximately 60–70% of cavus foot cases have a neurological cause — most commonly Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (hereditary motor-sensory neuropathy), spina bifida, cerebral palsy, or post-polio syndrome. The remaining cases are idiopathic (unknown) or due to prior foot trauma or clubfoot residual deformity. Any patient with cavus foot should be evaluated for an underlying neurological condition.
Symptoms Associated with High Arches
- Heel and lateral (outer) foot pain from concentrated loading
- Metatarsalgia — pain under the metatarsal heads from forefoot overload
- Recurrent lateral ankle sprains from hindfoot varus (heel tilted inward)
- Claw toes (intrinsic-minus foot deformity)
- Stress fractures of the metatarsals and lateral column
- Plantar fasciitis (tight plantar fascia)
- Difficulty fitting shoes — standard shoe lasts are designed for average arch heights
Diagnosis
Weight-bearing X-rays assess calcaneal pitch (arch height), metatarsal declination angle, and hindfoot alignment. The Coleman block test distinguishes flexible (forefoot-driven) from rigid cavus deformity — critical for surgical planning. Neurological examination and EMG/nerve conduction studies are ordered when a neurological etiology is suspected. Dr. Biernacki refers to neurology for detailed neurological workup when indicated.
Treatment
Custom orthotics for cavus foot require a lateral forefoot post to accommodate the rigid plantar-flexed first ray and reduce lateral column loading. A lateral heel wedge may be added for hindfoot varus correction. These modifications are opposite to flatfoot orthotic design — off-the-shelf insoles are generally not appropriate for cavus foot.
Ankle-foot orthosis (AFO) provides stability for patients with neurological weakness or severe ankle instability.
Surgical reconstruction for flexible cavus foot typically involves plantar fascia release, Achilles tendon lengthening, first metatarsal dorsiflexion osteotomy (raising the dropped first ray), and peroneus longus-to-brevis transfer. Hindfoot osteotomy (calcaneal lateral wall osteotomy) corrects heel varus. Claw toe correction is performed simultaneously. Rigid cavus deformity with established arthritis may require triple arthrodesis.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Top-Rated Arch Support Insole
Universal podiatrist-recommended insert for pain relief and prevention.
Foot Massage Ball
Daily 3-minute roll reduces most forms of foot and heel pain.
Moisture-Wicking Sock
Prevents fungus, blisters, and odor — the basics matter.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Frequently Asked Questions
Can high arches be corrected without surgery?
Conservative treatment with custom orthotics, supportive footwear, and physical therapy can manage symptoms of high arch foot effectively in many patients. However, conservative care does not change the underlying structural deformity. Surgery is indicated when symptoms significantly impair quality of life and cannot be managed conservatively.
Should high arch patients see a neurologist?
Yes — all patients with cavus foot should be screened for hereditary motor-sensory neuropathy (Charcot-Marie-Tooth) and other neurological conditions. Family history, leg and hand muscle weakness, and sensory changes suggest a neurological etiology requiring specialized evaluation. Dr. Biernacki coordinates neurology referral when indicated.
Schedule your cavus foot evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell, Brighton, or Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Insoles
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
PowerStep is the brand I prescribe most — medical-grade OTC support without the custom orthotic price tag.
- PowerStep Maxx Insoles — Maximum support for severe flat feet and high-demand use — the highest-profile arch in the PowerStep line.
- PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — The #1 podiatrist-recommended OTC insole — firm arch support with dual-layer cushioning for all-day wear.
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
Subscribe on YouTube →Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists
📋 Dr. Tom Also Recommends
Podiatrist Recommended Orthotics 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top 10 Insoles & Arch Supports
A podiatrist’s complete clinical guide to the best insoles — custom orthotics, OTC picks, and what actually works for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy & more.
Read the Full Guide →Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your Appointment👟 Dr. Tom’s Complete Footwear Library
Podiatrist-Approved Guides for Every Foot Type & Condition
Clinically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist
All guides are written and reviewed by licensed podiatrists. Schedule an appointment →
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care first
- ✓ Same-week appointments
- ✓ Multiple insurance accepted
Considerations
- ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
- ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Visit Balance Foot & Ankle — Same-Day Appointments Available
Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)
Shop Doctor Hoy’s →Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a podiatrist?
See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.
What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?
Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.
How do I know if my foot pain is serious?
Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.
Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?
Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.
Are orthotics worth it?
For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.
How do I choose the right running shoes?
Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.
What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?
A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.
How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?
The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.
