For Morton’s neuroma, the right shoe has a wide forefoot, low heel-to-toe drop, and zero compression across the metatarsal heads. Most fashionable shoes fail on at least one of those.
You’ve come to the right podiatry team. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what the best shoes for Morton’s neuroma means and what works. Call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointment at Howell or Bloomfield Hills.
Quick answer: For morton neuroma, podiatrists recommend shoes with structured arch support, deep heel cup, and forefoot rocker. Top 2026 picks vary by foot type: Hoka Bondi 8, Brooks Ghost 16, New Balance 1080v13, and Asics Gel-Kayano 31. Match the shoe to your specific foot type and condition for best results. Call (810) 206-1402.
Board-Certified Podiatric Foot & Ankle Surgeon · Last reviewed: May 3, 2026
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
The most important clinical decision with Best Shoes Morton Neuroma isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Quick Answer
Best Shoes for Morton’s Neuroma 2026: Podiatrist’ relates to Morton’s neuroma — typically caused by nerve compression between toes. Most patients improve in 8-12 weeks conservative with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
✅ Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist · Last updated April 6, 2026
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: April 2, 2026
In This Guide
Best Shoes for Morton’s Neuroma 2026: A Podiatrist’s Wide Toe Box Guide
Updated March 2026 — Morton’s neuroma (intermetatarsal neuroma) causes burning, electrical pain between the 3rd and 4th toes. The #1 conservative treatment? Getting out of any shoe that compresses the forefoot. Dr. Biernacki explains exactly what to look for.
✓ Double Board-Certified Podiatrists
✓ 5,000+ Patients/Year
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Our recommendations are based on clinical experience treating 5,000+ patients annually — not commissions. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
The Morton’s Neuroma Shoe Rule: If you can pinch the toe box of your shoe between two fingers, it’s too narrow for Morton’s neuroma. The shoe must have enough transverse width that the metatarsal heads are not compressed together. Combined with a metatarsal pad placed just proximal to the neuroma, proper footwear resolves 60–70% of Morton’s neuroma cases without injections or surgery.
🔬 Our 4 Non-Negotiables: What We Look For in Every Shoe
Every shoe recommended on this page meets ALL FOUR of these clinical criteria:
1. Structured Heel CounterKeeps the rearfoot stable and prevents wobbling that strains tendons and ligaments. 2. Torsional Rigidity
The midfoot shouldn’t twist easily. Rigidity prevents arch collapse during gait. 3. Forefoot Flex Grooves
The shoe should flex at the metatarsal heads — not the midfoot — for natural toe-off. 4. Removable Insole
Deep insole cavity accommodates custom orthotics or allows room for swelling.
Our Top Picks for Morton’s Neuroma
🏆 #1 Best Overall for Morton’s NeuromaHOKA Bondi 9
- ENGINEERED MESH
- Lining Textile
Why We Recommend It: The Bondi combines the two things Morton’s neuroma patients need most: maximum forefoot width and maximum metatarsal cushioning. The wide platform reduces lateral-to-medial forefoot compression, while the 38mm stack height dramatically reduces peak metatarsal head pressures during push-off. Pair with a Hapad metatarsal pad for maximum relief.
✅ Best For:Morton’s neuroma, metatarsalgia, sesamoiditis, any forefoot nerve pain ⚠️ Not Ideal For:
Patients who need motion control (the Bondi is neutral — add orthotics for arch issues) 🥇 #2 Best for Morton’s Neuroma with Orthotics
Brooks Ghost 17
- THIS MEN’S SHOE IS FOR: The Ghost 17 is for runners and walkers alike looking for an everyday companion that provides smooth, reliable comfort. Now featuring an extra 1mm of DNA LOFT v3 in the heel and 3mm in the forefoot to help every mile feel as good as the first. This Brooks Ghost 17 is a certified PDAC A5500 Diabetic shoe and has been granted the APMA Seal of Acceptance. The Ghost 17 is a certified carbon neutral product. Predecessor: Ghost 16.
- SOFT & DYNAMIC CUSHIONING: The Ghost 17 offers neutral support with premium nitrogen-infused DNA Loft v3 cushioning to deliver lightweight softness and feel-good comfort after every mile. Ideal for road running, walking, cross training, travel, and the gym.
- SMOOTH TRANSITIONS: The newly designed midsole incorporates precise flex grooves that enhance the shoe’s ability to promote smooth transitions. This innovative feature allows for a more natural flow during toe-off, enabling runners to maintain speed and momentum with ease.
- COMFORT & BREATHABILITY: The double jacquard air mesh upper provides premium comfort and breathability, while the kick-back collar adds support and structure. This design ensures optimal airflow, keeping your feet cool and dry during intense activities, while adapting to your foot’s natural movements for a comfortable snug fit.
- RUBBER OUTSOLE: The innovative rubber compound, crafted with recycled silica, offers a perfect balance of durability, lightweight performance, and responsive rebound, making it ideal for any terrain.
Why We Recommend It: Available in 4E width and with excellent orthotic depth, the Ghost 17 allows you to use a full custom orthotic with a built-in or add-on metatarsal pad. The forefoot flex groove placement allows natural toe-off without forcing the metatarsal heads together. Available in 2E and 4E for significantly wider forefoot accommodation.
✅ Best For:Morton’s neuroma with custom orthotics, patients who need width plus orthotic compatibility ⚠️ Not Ideal For:
Very severe neuroma cases where maximum forefoot padding is the priority (use Bondi instead) 🥈 #3 Best Running Shoe for Morton’s Neuroma
ASICS Gel-Kayano 31
- Engineered mesh upper: Improves breathability
- Knit heel pull tab: For easy on and off
- 4D GUIDANCE SYSTEM feature: Helps create adaptive stability for a more balanced stride
- Rearfoot PureGEL technology: Helps provide lightweight cushioning and softer landings
- FF BLAST PLUS ECO cushioning is made with approximately 20% bio-based content and helps provide cloud-like comfort: OrthoLite X-55 sockliner
Why We Recommend It: For runners who can’t stop running while managing their neuroma, the Kayano’s wide forefoot and GEL cushioning system reduce metatarsal peak pressures during running. The stability design controls overpronation which, in some patients, increases lateral forefoot load and worsens neuroma symptoms.
✅ Best For:Runners with Morton’s neuroma, patients with neuroma plus overpronation ⚠️ Not Ideal For:
Patients who need a neutral shoe (the Kayano’s medial post is not ideal for high-arched patients) ⚠️
Patient Outcome: A 48-year-old teacher with Morton’s neuroma between toes 3-4 tried three different shoe types without relief. After switching to a wide toe box shoe (Altra Torin) with a metatarsal pad orthotic, her burning pain resolved in 6 weeks without injection.
DOES THIS DESCRIBE YOU?✗ You feel burning, shooting, or electric pain in the ball of your foot
✗ Toe numbness or tingling that doesn’t improve with wider shoes
✗ Pain that persists after 4+ weeks of shoe changes
✗ Swelling between your toes or a “pebble-in-shoe” feeling constantly
→ Wider shoes help but won’t eliminate a neuroma that needs treatment.
📞 (810) 206-1402 | Book a Same-Day Evaluation →
Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI | Alcohol sclerotherapy & custom orthotics available⚕️ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE MORTON’S NEUROMA PROTOCOL:
Step 1: RIGHT SHOE → Wide toe box with at least 1/2″ of room at toes (Altra Torin or NB 1080)
Step 2: METATARSAL PAD → Position just behind the ball of foot (not under it)
Step 3: ICE — 10 minutes to ball of foot after activity
Step 4: ACTIVITY MODIFICATION — Avoid heels above 1.5″ until pain resolves
[If this protocol doesn’t resolve pain in 6 weeks, sclerotherapy or custom orthotics are the next step]⚠️
Patient Outcome: A 55-year-old nurse with daily toe numbness switched from standard-width running shoes to New Balance 1080v13 wide. Combined with metatarsal pad placement, numbness resolved within 10 days of proper footwear.
DOES THIS DESCRIBE YOU?✗ You feel burning, shooting, or electric pain in the ball of your foot
✗ Toe numbness or tingling that doesn’t improve with wider shoes
✗ Pain that persists after 4+ weeks of shoe changes
✗ Swelling between your toes or a “pebble-in-shoe” feeling constantly
→ Wider shoes help but won’t eliminate a neuroma that needs treatment.
📞 (810) 206-1402 | Book a Same-Day Evaluation →
Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI | Alcohol sclerotherapy & custom orthotics available⚠️
Patient Outcome: A 38-year-old runner had a neuroma diagnosed via ultrasound. Instead of immediate injection, she tried Hoka Bondi 8 (wide version) with custom orthotics — eliminating pain completely without any procedure.
DOES THIS DESCRIBE YOU?✗ You feel burning, shooting, or electric pain in the ball of your foot
✗ Toe numbness or tingling that doesn’t improve with wider shoes
✗ Pain that persists after 4+ weeks of shoe changes
✗ Swelling between your toes or a “pebble-in-shoe” feeling constantly
→ Wider shoes help but won’t eliminate a neuroma that needs treatment.
📞 (810) 206-1402 | Book a Same-Day Evaluation →
Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI | Alcohol sclerotherapy & custom orthotics available
Top Shoes for Morton’s Neuroma: Comparison
| Shoe | Toe Box | Drop | Best For | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altra Torin 7 | Extra Wide | 0mm | Maximum Toe Splay | $$$ |
| New Balance 1080v13 | Wide Option | 8mm | Cushion + Width | $$$ |
| Hoka Bondi 8 Wide | Wide Option | 4mm | Max Cushion | $$$ |
| Topo Athletic Ultrafly | Wide | 3mm | Running | $$$ |
| New Balance 990v6 Wide | Wide Option | 8mm | Casual/Work | $$$$ |
More Podiatrist-Recommended Neuroma Essentials
Wide Neutral Cushion Shoe
New Balance 1080 V14 — max forefoot room decompresses the pinched nerve.
Wide-Toe-Box Walking Shoe
New Balance 990v6 — prevents the forefoot compression that triggers Morton’s neuroma.
Orthotic with Met Pad Built-In
PowerStep Pinnacle — arch support reduces nerve irritation between metatarsals.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
A Morton’s neuroma that doesn’t respond to metatarsal pads and wider shoes within 6-8 weeks usually needs a cortisone injection or — for stubborn cases — alcohol sclerosing or nerve decompression. Balance Foot & Ankle diagnoses neuromas with in-office ultrasound and treats them without surgery in most cases. Don’t keep walking on a burning, tingling forefoot — the nerve irritation compounds the longer it’s untreated.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Frequently Asked Questions
Will a wide toe box cure my Morton’s neuroma?
Wider shoes alone resolve mild cases. For moderate cases, the combination of wide shoes plus a metatarsal pad (placed just behind and between the 3rd/4th metatarsal heads) is most effective — reducing neuroma pain in about 60% of patients. Severe or long-standing neuromas may need corticosteroid injections, sclerosing injections, or surgical excision.
What heel height is okay with Morton’s neuroma?
Zero to 1 inch (25mm) is the target. Higher heels push more body weight onto the metatarsal heads and increase forefoot compression — exactly what we’re trying to avoid. Even a modest 2-inch heel can make Morton’s neuroma significantly worse.
Should I get surgery for Morton’s neuroma?
Surgery (neurectomy) is reserved for neuromas that fail 6+ months of conservative care including proper shoes, metatarsal pads, and at least 2–3 corticosteroid injections. Dr. Biernacki recommends exhausting all conservative options before surgery, which has an 80% success rate.
📚 Complete Podiatrist Shoe Guide Library
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Every guide is written by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Double Board-Certified Podiatrist with 950,000+ YouTube subscribers and 5,000+ patients treated annually.
🏠 Complete Shoe Guide Hub 🦶 Best Shoes for Plantar Fasciitis ⚡ Best Shoes for Neuropathy & Diabetes 🏥 Best Shoes for Nurses 🏃 Best Running Shoes 👟 Women’s Running Shoes 👠 Women’s Shoes for Plantar Fasciitis 🦶 Best Shoes for Bunions 📐 Best Shoes for Flat Feet 🚶 Best Walking Shoes 🧍 Best Shoes for Standing All Day 💥 Best Shoes for Heel Pain 🩴 Best Sandals with Arch Support ⬆️ Best Shoes for High Arches 👞 Best Dress Shoes for Foot Pain 🏛️ Diabetic Shoes & Medicare 🔧 Best Shoes for Achilles Tendonitis 🧩 Best Orthotic-Friendly Shoes 🏠 Best Slippers with Arch Support 📍 🔴 Best Shoes for Morton’s NeuromaYou are here 🥾 Best Work Boots for Foot Support 🧩 Podiatrist Recommended Orthotics
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPMDouble Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Balance Foot & Ankle · Michigan
Dr. Biernacki has personally evaluated and recommended footwear for 5,000+ patients annually. He has 950,000+ YouTube subscribers and is a frequent speaker on diabetic limb salvage, sports medicine, and conservative foot care.
Still Not Sure Which Shoe Is Right for You?
Book a gait analysis and shoe fitting consultation at Balance Foot & Ankle. Dr. Biernacki will assess your arch type, gait pattern, and foot mechanics to give you a personalized recommendation.
📅 Schedule a Shoe Fitting📞 Call us at (810) 206-1402 · Serving Southeast Michigan
📚 Related Conditions — Patients Who Read This Also Found Helpful:
- Shoe fit affects Morton’s neuroma more than any other factor.
How to Find Your Perfect Shoe Fit: A Podiatrist’s Complete Guide → - Wide-toe-box lacing techniques relieve neuroma pressure.
Shoe Lacing Techniques for Foot Pain: 7 Methods That Work → - Orthotic-friendly shoes provide the best neuroma relief.
Best Orthotic-Friendly Shoes →
Related Treatment Guides
- Morton’s Neuroma Treatment
- Plantar Fasciitis & Heel Pain Treatment
- Custom 3D Orthotics
- Sports Foot & Ankle Injury Treatment
👟 Dr. Tom’s Complete Footwear Library
Podiatrist-Approved Guides for Every Foot Type & Condition
Clinically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist
All guides are written and reviewed by licensed podiatrists. Schedule an appointment →
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Morton’s Neuroma Treatment Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.
Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for footwear
Advantages
- ✓ Right shoe = pain reduction
- ✓ Multiple price points
- ✓ Fast adjustment
Considerations
- ✗ Trial-and-error
- ✗ Replace every 400 miles
- ✗ Custom orthotics often needed
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for footwear
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Brooks Ghost 17 Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Neutral runner
Check Price on Amazon
Brooks Adrenaline GTS 23 Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Stability for flat feet
Check Price on Amazon
Altra Torin 8 Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Zero-drop wide toe box
Check Price on Amazon
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
- Daily long-term use safe
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.
- 8oz pump bottle
- 2x value of 4oz
- Same clean formula
- Easy pump dispensing
- Larger size
- Pricier upfront
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.
- Added arnica for bruising
- Reduces post-injury swelling
- Fast topical relief
- Safe for athletes
- Specialty use
- Pricier than standard
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.
- No greasy hands
- TSA-friendly
- Travel-sized
- Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
- Less product per use
- Pricier per oz
Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.
- 3-pack bulk pricing
- Same flagship formula
- Stockpile value
- Family-sized
- Larger upfront cost
- Need storage space
Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- Trim-to-fit
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim required
- 5-7 day break-in
PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.
- Flexible semi-rigid arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Fits dress shoes
- 30-day guarantee
- APMA-accepted
- Less aggressive than Pinnacle
- No lateral wedge for overpronation
PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.
- Sport-specific cushioning
- Lateral wedge for runners
- Antimicrobial top cover
- Shock-absorbing forefoot
- Pricier than Pinnacle
- Best for athletes only
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Sport-specific zones
- Premium materials
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel — not for casual
- Pricier
CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.
- Maximum medial support
- Deep heel cup
- 12-hour shift tested
- Slip-proof
- Stiffest CURREX option
- Pricier
Superfeet Green
Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.
- Strong structured arch
- Deep heel cup
- Long-lasting (5+ years)
- Firm — not for flat feet
- No lateral wedge
Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole
APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.
- APMA-accepted
- Slim profile
- Antimicrobial top
- Less support than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Sof Sole Athlete
Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.
- Affordable
- Gel forefoot
- Antimicrobial
- Wears out in 6 months
- No structured arch
Spenco Polysorb Total Support
Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.
- 5-zone cushioning
- Trim-to-fit
- Mid-price point
- Less stable than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Frequently Asked Questions
How long do these shoes last?
Quality running shoes last 300-500 miles. Daily walking shoes last 9-12 months. Replace when the midsole feels soft or your symptoms return.
Should I add insoles?
Yes if you have plantar fasciitis or overpronation. Powerstep Pinnacle or a custom orthotic improves results. Healthy feet often do fine with the stock insole.
Are expensive shoes worth it?
Beyond about $130 most extra cost is materials and aesthetics. Match the shoe to your foot type, not budget. The right $80 stability shoe beats the wrong $250 maximalist shoe.
What is Morton neuroma?
Morton neuroma is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of Morton neuroma include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of Morton neuroma respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from Morton neuroma varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your VisitIn This Article
- Quick Answer
- In This Guide
- Our Top Picks for Morton’s Neuroma
- Top Shoes for Morton’s Neuroma: Comparison
- More Podiatrist-Recommended Neuroma Essentials
- In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
- Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for footwear
- Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for footwear
- Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
- Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
- Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
- What is Morton neuroma?
- Symptoms and warning signs
- Conservative treatment options
- When is surgery considered?
- Recovery timeline and prevention
Related Conditions
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)
Shop Doctor Hoy’s →Frequently Asked Questions
What does a Morton’s neuroma feel like?
Patients most often describe it as walking on a pebble or a bunched-up sock — a burning, aching pressure between the third and fourth toes. Some feel an electric shock-like sensation that radiates into the adjacent toes. The pain typically worsens in narrow shoes and improves when barefoot or in wide, low-heeled footwear. This shoe-dependent pattern is the hallmark — if removing your shoes relieves your forefoot pain within minutes, a neuroma is the most likely diagnosis.
What causes a Morton’s neuroma?
A neuroma forms when the digital nerve running between the metatarsals becomes compressed and irritated, leading to perineural fibrosis (scar tissue thickening around the nerve). Common causes: narrow footwear that compresses the forefoot, high heels that shift body weight to the metatarsals, foot deformities (bunions, hammer toes, flat feet) that alter metatarsal spacing, and high-impact repetitive activity. Women develop neuromas 8–10 times more often than men, largely due to footwear choices.
Can a Morton’s neuroma go away without treatment?
Mild neuromas occasionally resolve with footwear changes alone — switching to wide, low-heeled shoes removes the compression causing symptoms. However, once a neuroma has been symptomatic for 6+ months, the nerve thickening is usually permanent without active intervention. Conservative treatment (footwear, metatarsal pads, steroid injections) resolves symptoms in 50–70% of patients. Surgery (neurectomy) has a 75–85% success rate for cases that don’t respond to conservative care.
Does a Morton’s neuroma require surgery?
Only when conservative options have failed. The escalation: wide-toe-box shoes + metatarsal pads → corticosteroid injection (works in 40–60%) → ultrasound-guided alcohol sclerosing injections (70–80% success) → surgical neurectomy. Surgery involves removing the thickened nerve segment under local anesthesia with a short recovery (2–4 weeks). The trade-off: permanent numbness in the web space between the affected toes. Most patients consider this acceptable given significant pain resolution.
How is a Morton’s neuroma diagnosed?
Clinical diagnosis is most common — the history and Mulder’s test (side-to-side metatarsal compression that recreates pain or a palpable click) identify the majority of cases. Ultrasound confirms the diagnosis and measures neuroma size — this helps predict treatment response; small neuromas (<5mm) respond well to injections, large ones (>8mm) often need surgery. MRI is reserved for atypical cases where a ganglion cyst, bursitis, or stress fracture may be mimicking a neuroma.
Can I run with a Morton’s neuroma?
Often yes, with the right footwear. Switching to wide-toe-box running shoes (Altra, Hoka with wide forefoot) with a metatarsal pad placed just proximal to the 3rd–4th interspace reduces compression during running. Reduce mileage temporarily. If pain exceeds 4/10 during a run, the nerve is being compressed and stop — continuing through moderate pain causes further fibrosis. Most runners with neuromas can return to full training after 4–8 weeks of proper shoe and pad adjustment.
Can both feet have neuromas at the same time?
Yes — bilateral neuromas occur in about 15–20% of neuroma patients, most commonly in women with a history of prolonged narrow-shoe wear. Multiple neuromas in the same foot (double neuroma) are less common but occur. When both feet are symptomatic, we typically treat the more painful side first to assess response before proceeding to the other foot. The treatment approach is the same bilaterally.
What shoes are best for Morton’s neuroma?
Wide, deep toe box is the top priority — enough room that the metatarsal heads aren’t compressed at all. Low heel (under 1 inch) to minimize forefoot load. Firm, cushioned forefoot. Best performers: Altra Torin, Hoka Bondi (wide toe box version), New Balance 574/993, Brooks Adrenaline wide. The test: you should be able to wiggle all toes freely with the shoe on. If the forefoot feels snug, the shoe is compressing the neuroma.
What is a metatarsal pad and does it help neuromas?
A metatarsal pad placed proximal to (just behind) the 3rd–4th metatarsal heads spreads those metatarsals apart, decompressing the interdigital nerve. It’s one of the most cost-effective interventions — $5–15 for OTC pads, significant relief for 50–60% of patients when placed correctly. Placement is everything: the pad goes behind the metatarsal heads, not under them. We fit them in-office to confirm position. Incorrectly placed pads (under the heads) increase compression and worsen symptoms.
Are corticosteroid injections safe for Morton’s neuroma?
Yes — for short-term pain relief. Ultrasound-guided cortisone injections reduce inflammation and perineural swelling, resolving symptoms in 40–60% of patients for 3–12 months. We limit to 2–3 injections per neuroma; repeated injections can cause fat pad atrophy and skin depigmentation. If 2 injections don’t produce lasting relief, alcohol sclerosing injections (3–5 treatment series, 70–80% success) or surgery is the next step. Injections are office-based, take 5 minutes, and are covered by most insurance plans.
Get Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle
Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.
Same-Week Appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Three board-certified podiatric surgeons. 1,123+ five-star reviews. Most insurance accepted.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.

