Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Hammertoe Surgery & Treatment Michigan — Flexible vs Rigid, Recovery Guide

Quick answer: Treatment for hammertoe surgery treatment michigan follows a stepwise approach: 1) conservative care first (rest, ice, supportive footwear, OTC anti-inflammatories), 2) physical therapy and targeted exercises, 3) in-office treatments (injections, custom orthotics) if conservative fails at 4-6 weeks, 4) surgery for refractory cases. Most patients resolve at step 1 or 2. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Hammertoe Surgery Treatment Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

Hammertoe Surgery & Treatment Michigan — Flexible relates to toe deformity — typically caused by imbalanced muscles + footwear. Most patients improve in depends on severity with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Play video
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

Play video

👟 Dr. Tom Also Recommends

Podiatrist Recommended Shoes 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top Picks for Every Condition

The right footwear can make or break your recovery. Dr. Tom’s complete guide to the best shoes for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy, bunions & more — with clinical picks for every foot type.

See Dr. Tom’s Top Shoe Picks →

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.

A hammertoe is a common deformity where one or more of the lesser toes bends abnormally at the middle joint (proximal interphalangeal joint), creating a hammer-like or claw-like shape. What begins as a flexible deformity that can be straightened passively progresses, in many patients, to a rigid, fixed deformity that cannot be corrected without surgery. Understanding this progression — and the treatment options appropriate to each stage — is essential for getting the best outcome. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan treats hammertoes at all stages, from conservative padding and footwear modification to surgical correction.

What Causes Hammertoes?

Hammertoe deformity results from muscle imbalance in the toe: the long flexor tendons overpower the intrinsic foot muscles that normally hold the toe in a neutral position, causing progressive flexion contracture at the PIP joint. Contributing factors: bunion deformity (the laterally deviated big toe crowds the second toe into a flexed position), neuromuscular conditions that weaken intrinsic muscles (diabetes-related motor neuropathy, Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease), shoes that are too short or have a narrow toe box (causing the toe to buckle against the shoe end), and genetic predisposition to muscle imbalance.

The second toe is most commonly affected, particularly in patients with a Morton’s foot (second toe longer than the first). As the hammertoe progresses, a painful corn develops on the dorsal (top) surface of the PIP joint from repeated shoe contact, and the plantar plate (the ligamentous structure under the MTP joint) may rupture — causing a crossover toe deformity where the toe drifts over adjacent toes.

Flexible vs. Rigid Hammertoe: Why the Distinction Drives Treatment

A flexible hammertoe can be passively straightened — pressing the bent toe back to neutral position. The tendons and joint capsule are contracted but the joint is not yet arthritic. Flexible hammertoes respond to conservative treatment and, if surgery is needed, can be corrected with tendon lengthening, capsulotomy, and K-wire fixation alone — preserving the joint.

A rigid hammertoe cannot be straightened passively. The joint capsule, tendons, and cartilage are permanently contracted and arthritic. Conservative treatment relieves symptoms but cannot correct the deformity. Surgical correction of a rigid hammertoe requires arthroplasty (partial bone removal at the PIP joint to allow the toe to straighten) or arthrodesis (fusion of the PIP joint in a straight position). Arthrodesis has lower recurrence rates and is the preferred technique for most rigid hammertoes.

Conservative Treatment for Hammertoes

Conservative management for flexible or mildly rigid hammertoes focuses on symptom control and slowing progression. Extra-depth shoes with a high, wide toe box eliminate the dorsal corn irritation that is the primary complaint. Silicone hammertoe sleeves (gel cushions) protect the PIP joint from shoe contact. Crest pads (orthotic pads worn under the toe tips) reduce toe-curling forces. Corn enucleation (professional removal of the painful corn by a podiatrist) provides immediate relief. Custom orthotics with metatarsal pad address the underlying forefoot mechanics — particularly when hammertoe coexists with bunion or metatarsalgia.

Splinting flexible hammertoes does not correct the deformity — the contracture is muscular, not amenable to external correction. However, buddy taping the hammertoe to an adjacent toe reduces pain during activity by limiting the motion that causes shoe contact pain.

Hammertoe Surgery: Procedure, Recovery, and What to Expect

Hammertoe surgery is performed under local anesthesia or sedation as an outpatient procedure. For flexible hammertoes: flexor tenotomy (cutting the flexor tendon to release the flexion force) plus K-wire fixation (a temporary metal pin that holds the toe straight during healing). For rigid hammertoes: PIP arthroplasty or PIP arthrodesis with K-wire or internal fixation (Smart Toe or similar devices). Multiple hammertoes can be corrected simultaneously in a single surgical session.

Recovery: the toe is held in a straight position by the K-wire for 3–4 weeks (the wire is removed in-office without anesthesia at the follow-up visit in K-wire cases), weight-bearing in a wide surgical shoe is permitted immediately in most cases, and return to regular shoes occurs at 4–6 weeks. Swelling in the toe persists for 3–6 months — this is normal. The toe may appear slightly shorter after arthrodesis due to the removal of the cartilage surfaces, which is cosmetically acceptable in virtually all patients.

The Most Common Hammertoe Mistake

The most common mistake: cutting corns at home with scissors or nail clippers. Hammertoe corns are not the underlying problem — the flexion deformity is. Cutting the corn at home removes the surface skin but leaves the underlying bone prominence that continues to rub against the shoe, causing the corn to regrow within weeks. Additionally, home cutting risks infection and wound healing problems in diabetic and vascular patients. Professional corn enucleation is appropriate; home cutting is not.

Warning Signs — See a Podiatrist Promptly

Seek prompt evaluation for: any open wound under the toe tip or over the PIP joint in a diabetic or neuropathic patient (medical urgency); a corn that is weeping, draining, or enlarging rapidly; a toe that has recently “crossed over” another toe (crossover toe from plantar plate rupture — more complex surgical repair); or cold, blue, or numb toe (arterial compromise — emergency).

Book a Hammertoe Consultation — Howell & Bloomfield Hills

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM evaluates hammertoe flexibility vs. rigidity with weight-bearing X-ray and provides both conservative and surgical options at both Balance Foot & Ankle locations. Same-day consultations available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Related: Claw Toe Deformity · Second Toe Capsulitis · Bunion Surgery

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Hammertoes

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now → (810) 206-1402

These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.

  • PediFix Hammer Toe Crest Pad — Loops over curled toe to straighten and cushion — reduces corns on dorsal PIP joint against shoe box
  • Correct Toes Toe Spacers — Realigns all five toes to anatomical position — slows hammertoe progression and reduces forefoot crowding
  • Wide Toe Box Shoes — New Balance 574 — Wider last accommodates hammer toe deformity without friction — significantly extends time between surgical intervention

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Insoles

PowerStep is the brand I prescribe most — medical-grade OTC support without the custom orthotic price tag.

  • PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — The OTC orthotic I recommend most — medical-grade arch support at a fraction of custom orthotic cost. Works in most shoes.
  • PowerStep Maxx Insoles — For severe arch pain or flat feet — maximum correction and support when Pinnacle isn’t enough.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →

Bunion Pain Relief Products

Amazon affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Play video

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

More Podiatrist-Recommended Hammertoe Essentials

Extra-Depth Orthopedic Shoe

Orthofeet Sprint — tall toe box prevents hammertoe rubbing and friction.

Wide-Toe-Box Walking Shoe

New Balance 990v6 — accommodates curled toes without pressure.

Supportive Insole

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles
Play video

Watch: How to Fix Hammer Toes at Home [Overlapping & Crossover Toes]! — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube

PowerStep Pinnacle — reduces forefoot pressure that drives hammertoe.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Hammertoe Surgery What To Expect Balance Foot Ankle - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

Rigid hammertoes don’t reduce with splinting alone — the tendon and capsule have contracted. If the toe no longer straightens passively, surgical correction restores alignment in one short outpatient visit. Call Balance Foot & Ankle to see whether your deformity is still flexible (and responsive to the conservative tools above) or if it’s time for a 20-minute in-office correction.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

In Our Clinic

Hammertoes come to our clinic in two flavors: flexible (the toe still passively straightens) and rigid (it doesn’t). For flexible hammertoes we use gel toe crests, roomier toe boxes, custom orthotics to address the underlying instability, and sometimes night splints. Rigid hammertoes with a corn on top of the PIP joint, or a callus under the metatarsal head, usually need a minor outpatient procedure (PIP arthroplasty or fusion) to straighten the toe. The patients who wait too long develop fixed deformities and skin breakdown — we would much rather address a flexible hammertoe early.

Watch: Dr. Tom explains

Play video

Podiatrist-recommended products

As an Amazon Associate, Dr. Tom earns from qualifying purchases.

Hammertoe Crests & Pads

Conservative hammertoe offloading.

View on Amazon →
PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Forefoot cushioning for deformed toes.

View on Amazon →
FlexiKold Gel Cold Pack

Reduce post-op hammertoe pain.

View on Amazon →
Doctor Hoy’s Arnica Gel

Topical relief for hammertoe corns.

View on Amazon →

Ready to solve this? Book today.

Same-week appointments · Howell & Bloomfield Hills · 4.9★ (1,123+ reviews)

☎ (810) 206-1402Book Online →

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Hammertoe Treatment Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your hammertoes, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does treatment take to work?

Most patients see improvement in 4-8 weeks with consistent conservative care. Persistent symptoms after 8 weeks need imaging and escalation.

When is surgery needed?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of conservative care, structural deformities, or fractures requiring stabilization.

Is this covered by insurance?

Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Custom orthotics often require diabetic or post-surgical justification.

What is Hammertoe?

Hammertoe is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of hammertoe include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of hammertoe respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from hammertoe varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit
Related care from Balance Foot & Ankle

Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.

Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Medical References
  1. Plantar Fasciitis: Diagnosis and Conservative Management (PubMed)
  2. Plantar Fasciitis (APMA)
  3. Diagnosis and Treatment of Plantar Fasciitis (PubMed / AAFP)
  4. Heel Pain (APMA)
This article has been reviewed for medical accuracy by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM. References are provided for informational purposes.
Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.