Quick answer: Jones Fracture Fifth Metatarsal Fracture Michigan is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
The most important clinical decision with Jones Fracture Fifth Metatarsal Fracture Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Quick Answer
Jones Fracture Treatment Michigan 2026 Podiatrist DPM relates to foot/ankle injury — typically caused by trauma or twist. Most patients improve in 4-8 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
▶ Watch
👟 Dr. Tom Also Recommends
Podiatrist Recommended Shoes 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top Picks for Every Condition
The right footwear can make or break your recovery. Dr. Tom’s complete guide to the best shoes for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy, bunions & more — with clinical picks for every foot type.
See Dr. Tom’s Top Shoe Picks →Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.
Not all fifth metatarsal fractures are the same — and the type of fracture determines everything about the treatment. A Jones fracture, a dancer’s fracture, and an avulsion fracture of the fifth metatarsal base all occur in the same region of the foot, but they have dramatically different healing potential, non-union risk, and surgical indications. Getting the diagnosis right on the first visit is essential. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan evaluates and treats all types of fifth metatarsal fractures with same-day digital X-ray and evidence-based protocols.
Anatomy: Where Is the Fifth Metatarsal?
The fifth metatarsal is the long bone on the outer (little toe) side of the foot. It has three anatomically distinct zones at its base (proximal end) that correspond to different fracture types with different prognoses. Zone 1 is the very tip of the base — the styloid process. Zone 2 is the metaphyseal-diaphyseal junction — the most critical zone. Zone 3 is the proximal diaphysis — the first few centimeters of the shaft. The blood supply decreases from Zone 1 to Zone 3, which directly explains why Zone 2 fractures (Jones fractures) have the highest non-union rate.
Types of Fifth Metatarsal Base Fractures
Zone 1 — Avulsion Fracture (Pseudo-Jones Fracture): The most common fifth metatarsal fracture. The peroneus brevis tendon, which inserts at the base of the fifth metatarsal, pulls off a small fragment of bone when the foot is forcefully inverted — the same mechanism as a lateral ankle sprain. Zone 1 avulsion fractures have excellent blood supply and heal reliably with conservative treatment: a walking boot or hard-soled shoe for 4–6 weeks, with no weight-bearing restriction in most cases. Non-union is rare. This is the fracture most commonly misidentified as a Jones fracture.
Zone 2 — Jones Fracture: The true Jones fracture occurs at the metaphyseal-diaphyseal junction — just distal to the articulation of the fourth and fifth metatarsal bases. This zone has a watershed blood supply and is prone to non-union (failure to heal) and refracture. The Jones fracture is a stress or impact fracture that occurs in athletes and in non-athletes who land awkwardly on the outer foot. Treatment depends on patient activity level and timeline: for acute Jones fractures in non-athletes, non-weight-bearing cast immobilization for 6–8 weeks is appropriate. For competitive athletes, for high-demand patients, or for any Jones fracture with sclerosis of the fracture line (suggesting a stress fracture with prior microtrauma), surgical fixation with an intramedullary screw is preferred because it allows earlier weight-bearing and has significantly lower non-union and refracture rates than casting.
Zone 3 — Proximal Diaphysis Stress Fracture: Zone 3 fractures occur in runners and high-volume walkers from repetitive loading. They present with insidious onset of outer foot pain without a specific traumatic event. Like Jones fractures, they have poor vascularity and high non-union risk. Treatment mirrors Zone 2 protocol: non-weight-bearing for low-demand patients, surgical screw fixation for athletes and active patients who cannot afford prolonged recovery or refracture risk.
Dancer’s Fracture: A Different Entity
A dancer’s fracture is a spiral or oblique fracture of the fifth metatarsal shaft — not the base. It occurs from a twisting force on a plantarflexed foot (stepping off a curb with the foot twisted, or a dancer falling off pointe). Unlike Jones fractures, dancer’s fractures of the shaft have adequate blood supply and typically heal well with conservative management in a walking boot for 4–6 weeks. Significant angulation or displacement may require surgical fixation.
Why the Fracture Zone Matters So Much
A Zone 1 avulsion fracture treated with a walking boot heals in 4–6 weeks. The same patient with a Zone 2 Jones fracture treated conservatively has a 25–30% non-union rate and a 50% refracture rate if returned to impact activity too early. Treating a true Jones fracture like an avulsion — with a walking boot and early return to activity — is one of the most common orthopedic mistakes in foot fracture management. The fracture line location on weight-bearing X-ray is the key diagnostic determination, and this requires X-ray with specific attention to the proximal fifth metatarsal base anatomy.
Diagnosis
Weight-bearing AP and oblique X-rays of the foot define fracture location and type in most cases. CT scan is ordered for fractures with intra-articular extension into the fourth-fifth metatarsal joint or when the fracture line is in Zone 2/3 with sclerosis suggesting chronicity. MRI demonstrates bone marrow edema in stress fractures that may not yet be visible on X-ray. We perform same-day digital X-ray at both our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices and order advanced imaging same-day when clinically indicated.
The Most Common Mistake with Fifth Metatarsal Fractures
The most common mistake: treating a Zone 2 Jones fracture with a walking boot and full weight-bearing. Zone 1 avulsion fractures tolerate full weight-bearing in a boot without consequence. Zone 2 Jones fractures require strict non-weight-bearing if treated conservatively, or surgical fixation if the patient needs earlier return to activity or is at high refracture risk. An emergency physician or urgent care provider who does not specialize in foot fractures may not differentiate Zone 1 from Zone 2 on the X-ray — the two fracture lines are millimeters apart but the clinical implications are completely different. Any fifth metatarsal fracture should have podiatric or orthopedic follow-up within 3–5 days for zone classification and appropriate treatment planning.
Warning Signs — See a Podiatrist Same-Day
Seek same-day evaluation if: you heard a crack with outer foot pain after a lateral ankle mechanism; you cannot bear any weight on the foot; there is significant swelling and bruising over the outer foot base; or you have persistent outer foot pain 2+ weeks after a “mild sprain” was diagnosed without X-ray. Stress fractures of Zone 3 frequently present as persistent lateral foot pain without a specific injury — they require X-ray or MRI for diagnosis.
Book an Evaluation — Howell & Bloomfield Hills
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM performs same-day weight-bearing X-ray for foot fracture evaluation at both Balance Foot & Ankle locations. Same-day and next-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online. Serving Howell, Brighton, Bloomfield Hills, and all of southeastern Michigan.
Related: Metatarsal Fracture · Calcaneal Stress Fracture · Lisfranc Injury
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
Subscribe on YouTube →📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your AppointmentMore Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Hoka Clifton 10

Watch: 5th Metatarsal Jones Fracture [Recovery, Treatment & Surgery] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.
OOFOS Recovery Slide
Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Differential Diagnosis: What Else Could It Be?
Not every case of jones fracture (5th metatarsal base) is straightforward. In our clinic we routinely rule out three look-alike conditions before confirming the diagnosis. If your symptoms don’t match the classic presentation, one of these may explain the pain — which is why physical exam matters more than self-diagnosis.
| Condition | How It Differs |
|---|---|
| Pseudo-Jones / avulsion fracture | Fracture proximal to metaphyseal-diaphyseal junction; heals faster with conservative care. |
| Peroneal tendonitis | Tenderness along the tendon sheath, not bone; no fracture on X-ray. |
| Cuboid syndrome | Pain slightly proximal on lateral column; no cortical disruption on imaging. |
Red Flags — When to See a Podiatrist Now
Seek same-day evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you notice any of the following:
- Inability to bear weight on lateral foot
- Pain at the 5th metatarsal base after inversion injury
- Delayed union or nonunion beyond 8 weeks
- Recurring fracture at the same location
Call (810) 206-1402 or request an appointment. Our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices reserve same-day slots for urgent foot and ankle issues.
In Our Clinic: What We See
Clinical perspective from Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI:
Jones fractures look like ankle sprains when the patient walks in — they rolled the foot, lateral pain persisted, and the X-ray shows a break at the 5th metatarsal base. In our clinic we carefully distinguish true Jones (at the metaphyseal-diaphyseal junction, high non-union rate) from pseudo-Jones avulsions (proximal tip, heal reliably). True Jones fractures in athletes often need screw fixation; sedentary patients may heal in a boot over 8-12 weeks. Dr. Biernacki counsels every Jones patient: a missed Jones or a non-healed Jones will sideline you far longer than 6 weeks of strict non-weight-bearing upfront.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Foot & Ankle Fracture Repair Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.
Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care first
- ✓ Same-week appointments
- ✓ Multiple insurance accepted
Considerations
- ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
- ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
- Daily long-term use safe
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.
- 8oz pump bottle
- 2x value of 4oz
- Same clean formula
- Easy pump dispensing
- Larger size
- Pricier upfront
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.
- Added arnica for bruising
- Reduces post-injury swelling
- Fast topical relief
- Safe for athletes
- Specialty use
- Pricier than standard
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.
- No greasy hands
- TSA-friendly
- Travel-sized
- Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
- Less product per use
- Pricier per oz
Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.
- 3-pack bulk pricing
- Same flagship formula
- Stockpile value
- Family-sized
- Larger upfront cost
- Need storage space
Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- Trim-to-fit
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim required
- 5-7 day break-in
PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.
- Flexible semi-rigid arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Fits dress shoes
- 30-day guarantee
- APMA-accepted
- Less aggressive than Pinnacle
- No lateral wedge for overpronation
PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.
- Sport-specific cushioning
- Lateral wedge for runners
- Antimicrobial top cover
- Shock-absorbing forefoot
- Pricier than Pinnacle
- Best for athletes only
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Sport-specific zones
- Premium materials
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel — not for casual
- Pricier
CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.
- Maximum medial support
- Deep heel cup
- 12-hour shift tested
- Slip-proof
- Stiffest CURREX option
- Pricier
Superfeet Green
Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.
- Strong structured arch
- Deep heel cup
- Long-lasting (5+ years)
- Firm — not for flat feet
- No lateral wedge
Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole
APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.
- APMA-accepted
- Slim profile
- Antimicrobial top
- Less support than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Sof Sole Athlete
Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.
- Affordable
- Gel forefoot
- Antimicrobial
- Wears out in 6 months
- No structured arch
Spenco Polysorb Total Support
Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.
- 5-zone cushioning
- Trim-to-fit
- Mid-price point
- Less stable than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your metatarsalgia, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)
Shop Doctor Hoy’s →Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a podiatrist?
If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).
What does treatment cost?
Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.
How quickly can I get an appointment?
Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.
What is Stress fracture?
Stress fracture is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of stress fracture include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of stress fracture respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from stress fracture varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your VisitOur podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.

