Quick answer: Worst Shoes Podiatrist Hall Of Shame affects roughly 1 in 4 adults in our practice. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.
The most important clinical decision with Worst Shoes Podiatrist Hall Of Shame isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
The Worst Shoes for Your Feet: A Podiatrist’s Hall of Shame
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026
I’ve treated foot problems caused by thousands of different shoes over my career. And I’m done being polite about the worst offenders. This is my official Hall of Shame — the shoes that send more patients to my office than anything else.
I’m naming names. These are the specific shoe types and brands that are biomechanically bad for your feet, and exactly why.
🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #1: Flip Flops (Standard, Non-Supportive)
Offenders: Havaianas, Old Navy flip flops, most beach/drugstore flip flops
Flip flops are the single greatest threat to foot health in summer. Here’s what they do biomechanically: zero arch support, zero heel cushion, and — critically — your toes must grip constantly to keep the shoe on your foot. This toe gripping creates chronic flexor tendon tension, hammertoe development, and forefoot strain.
I see a spike in plantar fasciitis, metatarsalgia, and stress fractures every June and July. The cause is almost always a transition from structured shoes to flip flops at the start of summer. Your plantar fascia is not prepared for the sudden removal of support after wearing cushioned shoes all winter.
What to wear instead:
🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #2: Converse Chuck Taylors
The problem: Converse are culturally iconic and biomechanically terrible. The completely flat sole (zero heel-to-toe drop) combined with zero cushion and zero arch support creates a situation where every step lands with maximum impact force on an unsupported foot.
Converse are particularly damaging for people with flat feet or overpronation because there’s nothing to counter the inward roll — your foot just collapses. I’ve treated Achilles tendinopathy, plantar fasciitis, and shin splints in young patients who wore Converse daily for years.
The irony: The Chuck Taylor was originally designed as a basketball shoe in 1917. It hasn’t changed since. Basketball shoe technology has advanced approximately 100 years since then. The Chuck Taylor has not.
🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #3: Ballet Flats
The problem: Ballet flats are a flat sole, narrow toe box, and no heel counter — the trifecta of foot damage. The narrow toe box compresses the forefoot, accelerating bunion and hammertoe development. The flat sole eliminates the Achilles tendon’s normal load-bearing position. And without a heel counter, the heel fat pad spreads unnaturally with each step.
They’re also notorious for causing posterior tibial tendon dysfunction — one of the most underdiagnosed causes of adult-acquired flat foot — because the flat sole causes the arch to collapse with every step.
What to wear instead:
🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #4: Cheap Fashion Heels Above 3 Inches
The problem: High heels shift 75-80% of your body weight onto the forefoot. Every step. The toes are jammed into a narrow, pointed toe box under that weight, accelerating bunions and hammertoes. The calf muscles and Achilles tendon shorten chronically, which then causes plantar fasciitis when the patient switches to flat shoes.
I’m not telling patients they can never wear heels. But I am telling you what they do. If you wear 4-inch stilettos 5 days a week, your feet are being damaged, slowly and progressively.
What to wear instead (heels that won’t destroy you):
🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #5: Vans Slip-Ons (Worn Daily)
The problem: Vans have the same issues as Converse — flat sole, no arch support, no cushion — with the added problem of a completely open back on the slip-on versions. No heel counter means no calcaneal control, which means the heel fat pad spreads and compresses with every step.
I see a specific pattern in young patients who wear Vans daily: lateral ankle instability from the flat sole providing no proprioceptive support, and metatarsalgia from walking on essentially a flat board.
🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #6: UGG Boots (Classic, Non-Supportive)
The problem: Classic UGGs are extremely soft, extremely warm, and biomechanically dangerous for daily wear. The soft sheepskin lining feels luxurious but provides essentially no lateral support, allowing the foot to pronate excessively. The flat sole and soft midsole compound the problem. Wearing UGGs as your main winter shoe is one of the fastest paths to plantar fasciitis I know of.
Note: UGG has gotten better — their GOLDENCOAST and Tasman with arch support insert are significantly improved. But the classic sheepskin boots remain a biomechanical concern for daily wear.
🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #7: Crocs (Original, for Daily Walking)
Important nuance: Crocs for occasional wear, gardening, or quick errands are fine. Crocs as your primary walking shoe are not.
The classic Croc is designed for heel-less wear — there’s no real heel strap when worn in “clog mode.” Your toes grip constantly to keep the shoe on, creating the same problem as flip flops. The foam construction also provides minimal forefoot cushion under repetitive walking forces.
That said, Crocs with the strap locked into heel position are significantly better, and the Crocs Bistro (designed for kitchen workers) is a legitimately useful slip-resistant work shoe. Context matters.
🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #8: Any Shoe That’s 2+ Sizes Too Small
This sounds obvious, but 70% of people wear shoes that are too small for them. Here’s why: feet grow throughout adulthood, especially during pregnancy and as we age. Most adults haven’t been properly measured since childhood. Many women especially have been wearing their “usual” size for decades despite their feet widening.
Go get your feet measured. Both feet. Standing, weight-bearing. At the end of the day when feet are at their largest. You may be surprised.
The Common Thread: What All These Shoes Share
Every shoe in this Hall of Shame fails on one or more of these fundamentals:
- No arch support — the foot collapses medially with each step
- No heel counter — the heel spreads and the Achilles tendon lacks a stable attachment point
- No cushion — ground reaction forces transmit directly to joints
- Wrong width — toe compression deforms soft tissue and accelerates structural changes
Already Have Foot Pain from Bad Shoes?
Switching to better shoes helps, but existing damage sometimes needs treatment to fully resolve. See a podiatrist if you have:
- Persistent heel or arch pain that hasn’t improved after 4 weeks in better shoes
- Numbness or burning between the toes (possible neuroma from toe compression)
- A bunion that’s progressing despite shoe changes
- Any structural deformity (hammertoe, claw toe) developing
Find Out Which Shoes Are Right for YOUR Feet
Every foot is different. We analyze your gait, arch height, and foot width to tell you exactly which shoe type works for your biomechanics.
Or call (810) 206-1402
Related Articles
- Podiatrist Recommended Shoes: The Best Options by Condition
- Best Supportive Flip Flops That Won’t Wreck Your Feet
- Best Shoes for Wide Feet: Actually Wide Options
- New Balance vs Brooks: Podiatrist Breakdown
Written by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified podiatrist at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Related Treatment Guides
- Plantar Fasciitis & Heel Pain Treatment
- Custom 3D Orthotics
- Sports Foot & Ankle Injury Treatment
- Bunion Treatment
Michigan patients experiencing foot or ankle problems can schedule an appointment at Balance Foot & Ankle — with locations in Howell (4330 E Grand River) and Bloomfield Hills (43494 Woodward Ave #208). Call (810) 206-1402 for same-week availability.
Medical References & Sources
- American Podiatric Medical Association — Patient Education
- American Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Society — Foot Conditions
📋 Dr. Tom Also Recommends
Podiatrist Recommended Orthotics 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top 10 Insoles & Arch Supports
A podiatrist’s complete clinical guide to the best insoles — custom orthotics, OTC picks, and what actually works for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy & more.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Podiatrist-Recommended Footwear
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.
- Brooks Ghost 16 — The most versatile podiatrist-recommended running shoe — neutral cushion for normal-to-mild-pronation feet
- Brooks Adrenaline GTS 24 — GuidRails support for overpronators — the #1 stability shoe prescribed at Balance Foot & Ankle
- HOKA Clifton 9 — Maximum cushion with meta-rocker geometry — reduces plantar fascia and metatarsal load with every step
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Insoles
PowerStep is the brand I prescribe most — medical-grade OTC support without the custom orthotic price tag.
- PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — The OTC orthotic I recommend most — medical-grade arch support at a fraction of custom orthotic cost. Works in most shoes.
- PowerStep Maxx Insoles — For severe arch pain or flat feet — maximum correction and support when Pinnacle isn’t enough.
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
Are Your Shoes Hurting Your Feet?
Our podiatrists identify which shoe types cause the most damage and recommend alternatives that look great while supporting your foot health.
Clinical References
- Menz HB, Morris ME. Footwear characteristics and foot problems in older people. Gerontology. 2005;51(5):346-351.
- Buldt AK, Menz HB. Incorrectly fitted footwear, foot pain and foot disorders: a systematic search and narrative review. Journal of Foot and Ankle Research. 2018;11:43.
- Menz HB, Auhl M, Spink MJ. Foot problems as a risk factor for falls in community-dwelling older people: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Maturitas. 2018;118:7-14.
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
👟 Dr. Tom’s Complete Footwear Library
Podiatrist-Approved Guides for Every Foot Type & Condition
Clinically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist
🦶Podiatrist Recommended Orthotics
👟Best Shoes for Plantar Fasciitis
👟Best Shoes for Bunions
👟Best Shoes for Flat Feet
👟Best Shoes for Neuropathy & Diabetic Feet
🏃Best Running Shoes
🚶Best Walking Shoes
🚶Best Womens Walking Shoes
🏃Best Womens Running Shoes
👡Best Sandals with Arch Support
👡Best Sandals for Plantar Fasciitis — Arch Support
🦶Best Insoles for Flat Feet
🦶Best Orthotic-Friendly Shoes
📏How to Find Your Perfect Shoe Fit
🧦Best Podiatrist Recommended Compression Socks for Real Relief
🏠Best House Shoes & Slippers
↔️Best Wide Width Shoes for Men and Women in
👔Best Dress Shoes for Foot Pain
👟Best Shoes for High Arches
👟Best Shoes for Metatarsalgia Ball of Foot Pain
👟Best Shoes Achilles Tendonitis
👟Best Podiatrist Shoes for Supination
All guides are written and reviewed by licensed podiatrists. Schedule an appointment →
More Podiatrist-Recommended Shoes Essentials
Hoka Clifton 10
Max-cushion neutral runner — podiatrist favorite for all-day comfort.
Brooks Adrenaline GTS 25
Stability runner for overpronators — great for flat feet and bunions.
New Balance 990v6
Premium walking shoe with wide toe box — bunion and flat-foot friendly.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
The right shoe shape, last, and stability category is more important than brand. Balance Foot & Ankle evaluates your foot type (neutral, pronator, supinator, high-arched) and recommends specific shoe models that match. Bringing in your current pair lets us spot wear patterns that reveal gait issues — a free 5-minute assessment that can prevent years of foot pain.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for footwear
Advantages
- ✓ Right shoe = pain reduction
- ✓ Multiple price points
- ✓ Fast adjustment
Considerations
- ✗ Trial-and-error
- ✗ Replace every 400 miles
- ✗ Custom orthotics often needed
In This Article
- 🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #1: Flip Flops (Standard, Non-Supportive)
- 🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #2: Converse Chuck Taylors
- 🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #3: Ballet Flats
- 🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #4: Cheap Fashion Heels Above 3 Inches
- 🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #5: Vans Slip-Ons (Worn Daily)
- 🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #6: UGG Boots (Classic, Non-Supportive)
- 🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #7: Crocs (Original, for Daily Walking)
- 🏆 Hall of Shame Inductee #8: Any Shoe That’s 2+ Sizes Too Small
- The Common Thread: What All These Shoes Share
- Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
- More Podiatrist-Recommended Shoes Essentials
- Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for footwear
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for footwear
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Brooks Ghost 17 Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Neutral runner
Check Price on Amazon
Brooks Adrenaline GTS 23 Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Stability for flat feet
Check Price on Amazon
Altra Torin 8 Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Zero-drop wide toe box
Check Price on Amazon
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
Dr. Tom’s Approved Alternatives to the Worst Shoes
- PowerStep Pinnacle — The first fix after switching from bad shoes: PowerStep Pinnacle inside a properly fitted shoe provides clinical-grade arch support to counteract years of inadequate shoe support.
- Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel — Foot pain after years of wearing damaging shoes: arnica + camphor gel applied to the arch, heel, and forefoot addresses the cumulative inflammatory damage.
- FLAT SOCKS No-Sock Insoles — Transitioning from ballet flats or flip flops: FLAT SOCKS no-sock inserts allow low-profile supportive alternatives without breaking the sockless habit.
Years of wearing bad shoes causing persistent foot pain? Structural damage from chronic poor footwear may need clinical evaluation. Balance Foot & Ankle → (810) 206-1402
Related Conditions
Visit Balance Foot & Ankle — Same-Day Appointments Available
Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a podiatrist?
See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.
What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?
Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.
How do I know if my foot pain is serious?
Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.
Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?
Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.
Are orthotics worth it?
For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.
How do I choose the right running shoes?
Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.
What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?
A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.
How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?
The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.
Get Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle
Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.
Same-Week Appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Three board-certified podiatric surgeons. 1,123+ five-star reviews. Most insurance accepted.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.



